Kotra Industries Berhad
0002 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 306 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 306 条
The company这家公司
Kotra manufactures and sells pharmaceutical and over-the-counter (OTC) products, including Appeton. In 2025, pharmaceutical products contributed 61% of total revenue, while OTC products accounted for 39%. As of 30 June 2025, it had more than 60 OTC products and 145 pharmaceutical products registered in Malaysia and international markets.Kotra 生产并销售药品及非处方(OTC)保健品,旗下品牌包括 Appeton。2025 财政年度,药品占总营业额的 61%,OTC 产品占 39%。截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日,公司在马来西亚及开展业务的国际市场注册了 60 多种 OTC 产品和 145 种药品。
Sources (3)出处(3)
As of the financial year ended 30 June 2025, we have a portfolio of more than 60 OTC products and 145 pharmaceutical products registered in Malaysia as well as in the international markets that we operate.
For the financial year under review, pharmaceutical products maintained their strong market presence, contributing 61% of total revenue, while OTC products accounted for the remaining 39%.
These efforts have been particularly effective in promoting Appeton, which remains one of the main contributors to our revenue.
In 2025, the international division contributed RM75.2 million to revenue, compared to RM74.7 million in 2024. Its export footprint spans over 36 countries, with focus on Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Saudi Arabia. In 2025, no single customer contributed 10% or more of group revenue, whereas one export customer contributed RM26,356,132 in 2024 and RM24,737,955 in 2023.2025 年,国际部门贡献营业额 RM75.2 million,2024 年为 RM74.7 million。其出口业务遍及 36 个以上国家,重点市场包括印度尼西亚、缅甸、越南、柬埔寨和沙特阿拉伯。2025 年没有单一客户贡献集团营业额的 10% 或以上,而 2024 年有一家出口客户贡献 RM26,356,132,2023 年有一家贡献 RM24,737,955。
Sources (5)出处(5)
Revenue from one major customer (2022 : one major customer), with revenue equal to or more than 10% of Group revenue, amounts to RM24,737,955 (2022: RM22,997,027) arising from export sales.
Our global footprint now spans over thirty-six (36) countries, with a primary focus on key markets, including Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Saudi Arabia.
For the financial year under review, our international division contributed RM75.2 million to the Group’s overall revenue, representing a slight increase from RM74.7 million recorded in the preceding year.
There is no single customer that contributed 10% or more to the Group’s revenue in the current financial year.
In the previous financial year, revenue from one major customer with revenue equal to or more than 10% of the Group’s total revenue, amounts to RM26,356,132 arising from export sales.
The ultimate holding company is Piong Nam Kim Holdings Sdn. Bhd., which holds 64,624,362 shares (43.57%). Piong Teck Onn holds 16,286,626 shares directly (10.98%) and has an indirect interest of 72,987,562 shares (49.21%), while Datuk Piong Teck Yen holds 8,296,564 shares (5.59%). Pledged accounts for Piong Teck Onn include 4,401,224 shares (2.97%) at Kenanga Nominees, 1,980,000 shares (1.34%) at Maybank Nominees, and 1,800,000 shares (1.21%) at Alliancegroup Nominees; pledged accounts for Datuk Piong Teck Yen include 3,500,000 shares (2.36%) and 1,000,000 shares (0.67%) at Maybank Nominees, and 1,980,000 shares (1.34%) at RHB Nominees.最终控股公司为 Piong Nam Kim Holdings Sdn. Bhd.,持有 64,624,362 股(43.57%)。Piong Teck Onn 直接持有 16,286,626 股(10.98%),间接持有 72,987,562 股(49.21%);Datuk Piong Teck Yen 持有 8,296,564 股(5.59%)。Piong Teck Onn 的质押证券账户包括在 Kenanga Nominees 的 4,401,224 股(2.97%)、Maybank Nominees 的 1,980,000 股(1.34%)以及 Alliancegroup Nominees 的 1,800,000 股(1.21%);Datuk Piong Teck Yen 的质押账户包括在 Maybank Nominees 的 3,500,000 股(2.36%)与 1,000,000 股(0.67%),以及 RHB Nominees 的 1,980,000 股(1.34%)。
Sources (10)出处(10)
The holding company is Piong Nam Kim Holdings Sdn. Bhd., a company incorporated in Malaysia which the directors also regard as the ultimate holding company.
1. Piong Nam Kim Holdings Sdn. Bhd. 64,624,362 43.57 - -
2. Piong Teck Onn 16,286,626 10.98 72,987,562* 49.21
3. Datuk Piong Teck Yen 8,296,564 5.59 - -
4 KENANGA NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD 4,401,224 2.97 PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR PIONG TECK ONN
5 MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD 3,500,000 2.36 PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR PIONG TECK YEN
12 MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD 1,980,000 1.34 PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR PIONG TECK ONN
14 RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD 1,980,000 1.34 PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR PIONG TECK YEN
16 ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD 1,800,000 1.21 PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR PIONG TECK ONN (7002831)
24 MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD 1,000,000 0.67 PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR PIONG TECK YEN
Piong Teck Onn and Datuk Piong Teck Yen are brothers; Chin Swee Chang is married to Piong Teck Onn and is the sister-in-law of Datuk Piong Teck Yen. Piong Chee Kuan was appointed as a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director effective 1 February 2025, and is the nephew of Piong Teck Onn, Datuk Piong Teck Yen, and Chin Swee Chang. Piong Chee Kien resigned from the board on 1 March 2025. The board also revised its policy on the tenure of independent non-executive directors from 9 years to 12 years.Piong Teck Onn 与 Datuk Piong Teck Yen 为兄弟;Chin Swee Chang 为 Piong Teck Onn 之妻,亦为 Datuk Piong Teck Yen 的兄弟之妻。Piong Chee Kuan 于 2025 年 2 月 1 日获委任为非独立非执行董事,他是 Piong Teck Onn、Datuk Piong Teck Yen 与 Chin Swee Chang 的侄儿。Piong Chee Kien 于 2025 年 3 月 1 日辞去董事职务。董事会还将独立非执行董事任期政策由 9 年修改为 12 年。
Sources (7)出处(7)
• Brother of Datuk Piong Teck Yen
• Married to Chin Swee Chang
• Sister-in-law of Datuk Piong Teck Yen
• Nephew to Piong Teck Onn, Datuk Piong Teck Yen and Chin Swee Chang
Mr. Piong Chee Kien resigned from the Board on 1 March 2025 due to other commitments and we wish him every success and fulfilment in his future endeavours.
• The appointment of Mr. Piong Chee Kuan as a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director, effective 1 February 2025; and
During the financial year under review, the Board revised its policy on the tenure of Independent Non-Executive Director from nine (9) years to twelve (12) years in line with the MMLR.
Revenue by product type, 20252025 年按产品类别划分营业额
Sources (1)出处(1)
For the financial year under review, pharmaceutical products maintained their strong market presence, contributing 61% of total revenue, while OTC products accounted for the remaining 39%.
Major events大事记
Sources (1)出处(1)
A final single tier dividend of 16 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM23,678,733 for the financial year ended 30 June 2022 on 8 December 2022; and
Sources (2)出处(2)
ESOS COMMITTEE (Dissolved on 29 July 2023)
On 23 August 2023, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 15.5 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM22,988,683 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 12 October 2023, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 3 October 2023.
Sources (2)出处(2)
On 19 August 2024, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 13 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM19,280,831 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 10 October 2024, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 1 October 2024.
A first interim single tier dividend of 12.5 sen per ordinary share was paid on 26 December 2024 in respect of the financial year ended 30 June 2025.
Sources (2)出处(2)
Mr. Piong Chee Kien resigned from the Board on 1 March 2025 due to other commitments and we wish him every success and fulfilment in his future endeavours.
• The appointment of Mr. Piong Chee Kuan as a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director, effective 1 February 2025; and
Sources (1)出处(1)
Renewal of partnership contract in May 2025 with one of our main overseas distributors.
Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金
Assets, equity and liabilities资产、权益与负债
20232023 年
In 2023, operating activities generated RM72.2 million in net cash. The group spent RM32.1 million on purchases of property, plant and equipment, while capital expenditure-in-progress stood at RM39.5 million. It repaid its term loans in full and paid dividends of RM38.5 million. Total dividends declared for the financial year were 25.5 sen per share, including a first interim dividend of 10 sen and a second interim dividend of 15.5 sen amounting to RM22,988,683.2023 年,营运活动产生现金净额 RM72.2 million。集团购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM32.1 million,资本在建工程结余为 RM39.5 million。定期贷款全部还清,并支付股息 RM38.5 million。该财政年度宣布的股息总计每股 25.5 仙,包括每股 10 仙的第一次中期股息,以及总额为 RM22,988,683 的每股 15.5 仙第二次中期股息。
Sources (4)出处(4)
The Board has declared a second interim single tier dividend of 15.5 sen per share. Together with the first interim single tier dividend of 10 sen per share, this brings the total dividend for the financial year under review to 25.5 sen.
On 23 August 2023, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 15.5 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM22,988,683 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 12 October 2023, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 3 October 2023.
Capital expenditure-in-progress 1,647 39,505 (1,679) - - 39,473
The above term loans have been fully repaid during the current financial year.
20242024 年
In 2024, operating activities generated RM64.8 million in net cash. Capital spending increased, with purchases of property, plant and equipment of RM49.2 million, and capital expenditure-in-progress reached RM91.5 million. The group had no interest-bearing borrowings. It paid dividends of RM41.5 million. Total dividends declared for the financial year were 25.5 sen per share, consisting of a first interim dividend of 12.5 sen and a second interim dividend of 13.0 sen amounting to RM19,280,831. The exercise of 250,000 share options raised share capital from RM84,895,887 to RM86,275,645.2024 年,营运活动产生现金净额 RM64.8 million。资本开支增加,购置物业、厂房及设备达 RM49.2 million,资本在建工程增至 RM91.5 million。集团没有计息借款。集团支付股息 RM41.5 million。该财政年度宣布的股息总计每股 25.5 仙,由每股 12.5 仙的第一次中期股息及总额为 RM19,280,831 的每股 13.0 仙第二次中期股息组成。员工认股权计划下行使 250,000 份认股权,使股本由 RM84,895,887 增至 RM86,275,645。
Sources (5)出处(5)
The Board has declared a second interim single-tier dividend of 13.0 sen per share, which together with the first interim single-tier dividend of 12.5 sen per share resulted in a total dividend of 25.5 sen per share in respect of the financial year ended 30 June 2024.
During the financial year, the Company increased its issued and paid-up share capital from RM84,895,887 to RM86,275,645 by way of issuance of 250,000 new ordinary shares from the exercise of options under the Company's Employee Share Option Scheme at the exercise prices as disclosed in the “Employee Share Option Scheme” of this report.
Capital expenditure-in-progress 39,473 53,240 (1,254) - - - 91,459
On 19 August 2024, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 13 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM19,280,831 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 10 October 2024, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 1 October 2024.
The Group and the Company do not have any interest-bearing borrowings and the fixed deposits with licensed banks are at fixed rates, hence are not exposed to interest rate risk.
20252025 年
In 2025, net cash from operating activities was RM59.7 million. Purchases of property, plant and equipment were RM38.7 million. The group drew down an initial RM1.5 million from a secured RM61.8 million long-term bank loan facility to fund automated warehousing and manufacturing lines. Leasehold land carried at RM5,708,160 was pledged to a licensed bank as security for banking facilities. The report put a decline mainly down to a net foreign exchange loss of RM4.9 million. Dividends paid were RM37.8 million; declared dividends included a first interim dividend of 12.5 sen and a second interim dividend of 13 sen amounting to RM19,280,831.2025 年,营运活动现金净额为 RM59.7 million。购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM38.7 million。集团从一项 RM61.8 million 的有抵押定期贷款额度中首次提取 RM1.5 million,用于自动化仓储及生产线建设。账面值 RM5,708,160 的租赁土地已抵押给一家持牌银行,作为银行融资的担保。年报称一项下降主要源于 RM4.9 million 的净外汇亏损。已付股息 RM37.8 million;宣布的股息包括每股 12.5 仙的第一次中期股息,以及总额为 RM19,280,831 的每股 13 仙第二次中期股息。
Sources (6)出处(6)
A first interim single tier dividend of 12.5 sen per ordinary share was paid on 26 December 2024 in respect of the financial year ended 30 June 2025.
This decline was primarily attributable to a net foreign exchange loss of RM4.9 million recorded in the current financial year.
During the reporting period, the Group drew down an initial RM1.5 million from a secured RM61.8 million long-term bank loan facility, with subsequent drawdowns scheduled for the upcoming financial year.
The proceeds have been strategically allocated to fund the construction of new automated warehousing facilities and the addition of three (3) new manufacturing lines.
The leasehold land of the Group with carrying amount of RM5,708,160 (2024: Nil) has been pledged to a licensed bank as security for banking facilities granted to the Company as disclosed in Note 25 to the financial statements.
On 26 August 2025, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 13 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM19,280,831 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 24 October 2025, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 14 October 2025.
Across the three years三年合看
Operating cash flow was RM72.2 million in 2023, RM64.8 million in 2024, and RM59.7 million in 2025, while purchases of property, plant and equipment absorbed RM32.1 million, RM49.2 million, and RM38.7 million. Fixed deposits with licensed banks decreased from RM80.7 million in 2023 to RM60.6 million in 2024 and RM18.5 million in 2025, while cash and bank balances rose to RM32.2 million in 2025. Dividends paid to shareholders were RM38.5 million in 2023, RM41.5 million in 2024, and RM37.8 million in 2025.三年中,营运现金流在 2023 年为 RM72.2 million,2024 年为 RM64.8 million,2025 年为 RM59.7 million;而购置物业、厂房及设备支出分别为 RM32.1 million、RM49.2 million 及 RM38.7 million。持牌银行定期存款由 2023 年的 RM80.7 million 降至 2024 年的 RM60.6 million 及 2025 年的 RM18.5 million,而 2025 年现金与银行结余升至 RM32.2 million。向股东派付的股息在 2023 年为 RM38.5 million,2024 年为 RM41.5 million,2025 年为 RM37.8 million。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Final single tier dividend of 16 (2022: 7) sen per ordinary share in respect of the previous financial year 23,679 10,358
On 19 August 2024, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 13 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM19,280,831 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 10 October 2024, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 1 October 2024.
On 26 August 2025, the Company declared a second interim single tier dividend of 13 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM19,280,831 in respect of the current financial year, payable on 24 October 2025, to shareholders whose names appeared in the record of depositors on 14 October 2025.
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
Capital commitments contracted for factory construction and plant and equipment were RM94.3 million in 2023, RM75.9 million in 2024, and RM47.0 million in 2025. In 2025, this consisted of RM25.1 million for factory construction and RM21.9 million for plant and equipment. The group drew an initial RM1.5 million from a secured RM61.8 million long-term bank loan facility, with subsequent drawdowns scheduled for the following financial year; the report said the proceeds were allocated to the new warehousing facilities and three manufacturing lines.厂房建设及机器设备的已签约资本承诺在 2023 年为 RM94.3 million,2024 年为 RM75.9 million,2025 年为 RM47.0 million。2025 年的承诺包括厂房建设 RM25.1 million 以及机器设备 RM21.9 million。集团从一项 RM61.8 million 的有抵押长期银行贷款额度中首次提取了 RM1.5 million,后续提款安排在下一财政年度;年报称贷款所得已分配给新仓储设施及三条生产线。
Sources (6)出处(6)
- Purchase of plant and equipment 25,644 9,329 94,289 9,329
75,897 94,289
During the reporting period, the Group drew down an initial RM1.5 million from a secured RM61.8 million long-term bank loan facility, with subsequent drawdowns scheduled for the upcoming financial year.
- Construction of factory building 25,144 46,342
- Purchase of plant and equipment 21,856 29,555 47,000 75,897
The proceeds have been strategically allocated to fund the construction of new automated warehousing facilities and the addition of three (3) new manufacturing lines.
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM thousand (×1,000), as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位千令吉(×1,000),照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 207,917 | 242,199 | 226,554 | 230,784 |
| Profit before taxation税前盈利 | 58,279 | 66,076 | 56,474 | 51,356 |
| Profit after taxation税后盈利 | 62,095 | 65,234 | 44,596 | 42,475 |
| Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | 67,413 | 72,151 | 64,826 | 59,700 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment购买物业、厂房及设备 | (11,180) | (32,142) | (49,198) | (38,655) |
| Dividend paid已付股息 | (24,416) | (38,479) | (41,528) | (37,820) |
| Total assets总资产 | 299,153 | 330,282 | 338,988 | 348,453 |
| Total liabilities总负债 | 55,013 | 59,203 | 63,549 | 68,359 |
| Total equity总权益 | 244,140 | 271,079 | 275,439 | 280,094 |
| Fixed deposits with licensed banks持牌银行定期存款 | 65,500 | 80,654 | 60,601 | 18,511 |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 23,271 | 7,353 | 5,412 | 32,176 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| Construction of the 202,492 sq. ft. automated warehouse was expected to be completed by the end of 2024 (2023).占地 202,492 平方英尺的自动化仓库预计于 2024 年底完工(2023 年)。 | In 2024 target completion was moved to the end of 2025, and in 2025 completion was rescheduled to between late 2025 and mid-2026.2024 年完工目标延至 2025 年底,2025 年完工时间再调整至 2025 年底至 2026 年中之间。Sources (3)出处(3)The on-going construction of the 202,492 sq. ft. warehouse is expected to be completed in the end of year 2024 to cater for storage and warehousing needs and replace the current warehouse which has reached more than 90% of its capacity since its establishment in 1997. During the financial year, the Group continued with construction of the new automated warehousing facilities and the addition of three (3) new manufacturing lines, with completion targeted by end of 2025. While the projects have experienced some slight delays due to their inherent technical complexity, completion is now expected between late 2025 and mid-2026. | Not completed by end of 2024; now expected late 2025 to mid-2026未在 2024 年底完工;现预计 2025 年底至 2026 年中完工 |
| Set up 3 new manufacturing lines for different dosage forms as part of estimated RM160 million projects (2023).设立 3 条不同剂型的新生产线,为预计 RM160 million 项目的一部分(2023 年)。 | In 2024 completion was targeted by end of 2025. In 2025 process validation activities were under way on a new production line, and completion was expected between late 2025 and mid-2026.2024 年完工目标定于 2025 年底。2025 年一条新生产线正在进行工艺验证,完工预计在 2025 年底至 2026 年中之间。Sources (4)出处(4)As we look towards financial year 2024, the Group has begun works on the construction of the new automatic warehousing facilities and the set up of three (3) new manufacturing lines. The total cost of these projects is estimated to be RM160 million. During the financial year, the Group continued with construction of the new automated warehousing facilities and the addition of three (3) new manufacturing lines, with completion targeted by end of 2025. While the projects have experienced some slight delays due to their inherent technical complexity, completion is now expected between late 2025 and mid-2026. For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the Group’s water consumption increased by 7.4% from 69.2 megalitres (“ML”) to 74.3 ML, attributable due to process validation activities in a new production line | Still in progress仍在进行中 |
| The group said it was actively seeking partners in biopharmaceuticals (2023).集团表示正积极寻找生物制药领域的合作伙伴(2023 年)。 | In 2025 it launched Vaxcel Enoxaparin Sodium 4000iu (40mg) and 6000iu (60mg), which the report calls an expansion into biopharmaceuticals. It said it was still seeking partnerships.2025 年推出 Vaxcel Enoxaparin Sodium 4000iu(40mg)与 6000iu(60mg),年报称之为进入生物制药的举措。年报表示仍在寻求合作。Sources (4)出处(4)We believe the future lies in biopharmaceuticals and we are actively seeking to partner with those who have a strong presence in this area. • Vaxcel Enoxaparin Sodium 4000iu (40mg) and 6000iu (60mg), a low molecular weight heparin anticoagulant used to prevent and treat blood clots. The launch of the Enoxaparin Sodium products demonstrates our R&D ability and active expansion into biopharmaceuticals; We are actively seeking partnerships with established leaders in biopharmaceuticals field, both locally and internationally. | Products launched; no partnership reported产品已推出;未报告合作 |
| New production lines were scheduled for test run by year end; the workforce was increased in preparation (2023).新生产线原定年底试运行;员工队伍已为此扩充(2023 年)。 | The 2024 report gave completion of the lines a target of end of 2025. The 2025 report told of process validation activities in a new production line.2024 年年报将生产线完工目标定于 2025 年底。2025 年年报提到一条新生产线的工艺验证活动。Sources (3)出处(3)As of 30 June 2023, total workforce employed by the Group was 738 employees representing a 12% growth as compared to the total workforce of 660 employees in the previous financial year. The increase was in preparation for the new production lines scheduled for test run by year end. During the financial year, the Group continued with construction of the new automated warehousing facilities and the addition of three (3) new manufacturing lines, with completion targeted by end of 2025. For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the Group’s water consumption increased by 7.4% from 69.2 megalitres (“ML”) to 74.3 ML, attributable due to process validation activities in a new production line | No test run reported; process validation in 2025未报告试运行;2025 年进行工艺验证 |
| Focus on expanding presence in existing export markets, particularly Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia and Africa (2023).重点拓展印度尼西亚、缅甸、越南、柬埔寨及非洲等既有出口市场(2023 年)。 | Global footprint reached over 35 countries in 2024 and over 36 in 2025, adding Saudi Arabia to key focus markets; export revenue rose from RM74.4 million in 2023 to RM74.7 million in 2024 and RM75.2 million in 2025.出口覆盖国家由 2024 年的 35 个以上增至 2025 年的 36 个以上,沙特阿拉伯列入重点市场;出口收入由 2023 年的 RM74.4 million 增至 2024 年的 RM74.7 million 及 2025 年的 RM75.2 million。Sources (6)出处(6)The reopening of international borders and economic activities has helped the Group’s export sales, which resulted in our international division contributing RM74.4 million to the Group’s overall revenue for the financial year ended 30 June 2023, a growth of 22.6% compared to the previous financial year where export revenue was hampered during the COVID-19 pandemic. With a global footprint in over 30 countries, our current focus is to amplify our presence in the existing export markets, particularly in Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia and Africa by expanding our product portfolio and strengthening our brand name in these countries. Moreover, the availability of manufacturing capacity puts us in a better footing to participate in overseas tender biddings to supply our pharmaceutical products in the public sector. Our global footprint now spans over thirty-five (35) countries, with a primary focus on key markets, including Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Saudi Arabia. For the financial year under review, our international division contributed RM74.7 million to the Group’s overall revenue, showing a slight increase from RM74.4 million in the previous year. Our global footprint now spans over thirty-six (36) countries, with a primary focus on key markets, including Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Saudi Arabia. For the financial year under review, our international division contributed RM75.2 million to the Group’s overall revenue, representing a slight increase from RM74.7 million recorded in the preceding year. | Over 36 countries in 2025; Africa no longer named a key market2025 年覆盖 36 个以上国家;非洲不再列为重点市场 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Completion of the new automated warehouse and three manufacturing lines, rescheduled to between late 2025 and mid-2026, and subsequent drawings under the RM61.8 million loan facility.新建自动化仓库及三条生产线的竣工进展(已延期至 2025 年底至 2026 年中之间),以及 RM61.8 million 贷款额度的后续提款。
Sources (2)出处(2)
During the reporting period, the Group drew down an initial RM1.5 million from a secured RM61.8 million long-term bank loan facility, with subsequent drawdowns scheduled for the upcoming financial year.
While the projects have experienced some slight delays due to their inherent technical complexity, completion is now expected between late 2025 and mid-2026.
- Foreign exchange: the report put a net foreign exchange loss of RM4.9 million down to the weaker US Dollar against the Malaysian Ringgit.外汇:年报称 RM4.9 million 的净外汇亏损源于美元兑令吉走弱。
Sources (2)出处(2)
This decline was primarily attributable to a net foreign exchange loss of RM4.9 million recorded in the current financial year.
The loss was driven by the weakening US Dollar (“USD”) against the Malaysian Ringgit (“MYR”) during the period, which adversely affected the carrying value of the Group’s USD-denominated assets and transactions upon conversion.
- Possible secondary effects of tariffs on the cost of imported raw materials, active pharmaceutical ingredients or equipment, which the group said it will monitor. Local sourcing was 46% of total spending, below its 50% target.关税可能对进口原材料、活性药物成分或设备成本带来的间接影响,集团表示将持续关注。本地采购占总支出的 46%,低于 50% 的目标。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Although the Group’s direct exposure to the US market is limited, we will continue to monitor the secondary effects these tariffs may have on us, such as increased costs for certain imported raw materials, active pharmaceutical ingredients (“APIs”) or equipment.
Status: Target was not met. The local sourcing was 46% of our total spending, below our 50% target.
- Whether a single customer again reaches 10% of revenue: none did in 2025, against one export customer with RM26,356,132 in 2024.是否再有单一客户达到营业额的 10%:2025 年没有,而 2024 年有一家出口客户贡献 RM26,356,132。
Sources (2)出处(2)
There is no single customer that contributed 10% or more to the Group’s revenue in the current financial year.
In the previous financial year, revenue from one major customer with revenue equal to or more than 10% of the Group’s total revenue, amounts to RM26,356,132 arising from export sales.
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-16.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-16。