Parlo Berhad
0022 · ACE Market创业板(ACE Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 286 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 286 条
The company这家公司
Parlo Berhad changed its financial year end from 30 June to 31 December, making the financial period ended 31 December 2023 an extended 18-month reporting period. The group primarily operates in the travel and tours segment, alongside a trading segment distributing medical device consumables and household care products. By 2025, travel and tours contributed 99.6% of total revenue.Parlo Berhad 将财政年度末由 6 月 30 日更改为 12 月 31 日,使截至 2023 年 12 月 31 日的财务期间延长至 18 个月。集团主要经营旅游及旅行社部门,同时设有分销医疗器械耗材和家居护理产品的贸易部门。到了 2025 年,旅游及旅行社占总营业额的 99.6%。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Parlo Berhad and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) had changed their financial year end from 30 June to 31 December, the financial period ended (“FPE”) 31 December 2023, covered an extended reporting period between 1 July 2022 until 31 December 2023
Trading business segment mainly involved in the distribution and trading of medical device consumables and household care products.
Travel & Tours 96% Trading 4% FPE 31 December 2023 Revenue
Travel and Tours remains the sole material revenue contributor to the Group, accounting for approximately 99.6% of total FYE 31 December 2025 revenue.
Segment revenue distribution changed over time: in 2023 travel and tours brought 96% of revenue and trading 4%; in 2024 travel and tours brought 91% (RM81,254,761) and trading 9%; in 2025 travel and tours brought RM64.92 million (99.6%) and trading RM0.25 million. Trading revenue fell as trading activities through V Care Industries (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. and Imagine Data Sdn. Bhd. were wound down and both entities remained dormant in 2025.部门营业额占比随时间变化:2023 年旅游及旅行社占 96%,贸易占 4%;2024 年旅游及旅行社占 91%(RM81,254,761),贸易占 9%;2025 年旅游及旅行社带来 RM64.92 million(99.6%),贸易占 RM0.25 million。贸易营业额下降反映了通过 V Care Industries (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. 与 Imagine Data Sdn. Bhd. 的贸易活动逐步结束,两家公司在 2025 年均处于休眠状态。
Sources (7)出处(7)
Travel & Tours 96% Trading 4% FPE 31 December 2023 Revenue
Travel & Tours 91%
Trading 9%
Approximately 91% of the Group’s revenue for the year ended 31 December 2024 is derived from the travel and tours segment, which amounted to RM81,254,761.
The Travel and Tours segment, which remains the primary revenue driver, recorded RM64.92 million compared to RM81.25 million in the prior year, reflecting soft demand in the leisure travel category and continued softness in series-travel bookings.
Travel and Tours remains the sole material revenue contributor to the Group, accounting for approximately 99.6% of total FYE 31 December 2025 revenue.
The significant drop in the Trading segment revenue to RM0.25 million from RM7.61 million reflects the winding down of trading activities through V Care Industries (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (“VCISB”) and Imagine Data Sdn. Bhd., both of which remained dormant during the year.
All reportable segments operate in Malaysia, and no single customer accounted for 10% or more of the group's revenue across the three reports.所有可报告部门均在马来西亚经营,三份年报中均无任何单一客户贡献集团 10% 或以上的营业额。
Sources (6)出处(6)
No geographical analysis has been prepared as the company operates mainly in Malaysia.
There are no major customers with revenue equal or more than 10% of the Group revenue.
All the above reportable segments operate in Malaysia.
There are no major customers with revenue that is equal to or more than 10% of the Group revenue.
All the above reportable segments operate in Malaysia.
There are no major customers with revenue that is equal to or more than 10% of the Group revenue.
At the end of 2025, major shareholders included Hon Tian Kok @ William holding 98,617,400 shares (16.40%), LKL Advance Metaltech Sdn. Bhd. holding 89,196,966 shares (14.84%) with deemed interest by LKL International Berhad, and Datuk Chong Loong Men holding 39,432,432 shares (6.56%). Hon Tian Kok @ William held shares under pledged securities accounts, including 60,000,000 shares in 2023 and 60,808,700 shares in 2024. None of the directors have family relationships with other directors or major shareholders.截至 2025 年底,主要股东包括持有 98,617,400 股(16.40%)的 Hon Tian Kok @ William、持有 89,196,966 股(14.84%)的 LKL Advance Metaltech Sdn. Bhd.(LKL International Berhad 拥有被视为权益),以及持有 39,432,432 股(6.56%)的 Datuk Chong Loong Men。Hon Tian Kok @ William 通过抵押证券账户持有股份,包括 2023 年的 60,000,000 股与 2024 年的 60,808,700 股。董事之间以及与主要股东之间均无亲属关系。
Sources (7)出处(7)
2. Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 60,000,000 9.98 Pledged Securities Account for Hon Tian Kok @ William
2. TA Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 60,808,700 10.12 Pledged Securities Account for Hon Tian Kok @ William
None of the Directors have any family relationship with any Director and/or major shareholder of the Company.
Hon Tian Kok @ William 98,617,400 16.40 – –
2. LKL Advance Metaltech Sdn. Bhd. 89,196,966 14.84 – –
3. LKL International Berhad – – *89,196,966 14.84
4. Datuk Chong Loong Men 39,432,432 6.56 – –
Executive Director Datuk Chong Loong Men resigned on 10 May 2024 and was re-appointed as Non-Independent Non-Executive Director on 29 August 2025. Director Chan Kok Seng resigned on 14 March 2025. The position of Board Chairman remained vacant across all three report periods following the departure of Tan Kay Yen.执行董事 Datuk Chong Loong Men 于 2024 年 5 月 10 日辞职,后于 2025 年 8 月 29 日重获委任为非独立非执行董事。董事 Chan Kok Seng 于 2025 年 3 月 14 日辞职。自 Tan Kay Yen 离任后,董事会主席一职在三份年报期间一直空缺。
Sources (6)出处(6)
As at the date of this CG Statement, the Board has yet to appoint another Chairman in replacement of Mr Tan Kay Yen.
As at the date of this CG Statement, the Board has yet to appoint another Chairman in replacement of Mr. Tan Kay Yen.
Datuk Chong Loong Men Resigned on 10 May 2024
Datuk Chong Loong Men (“Datuk Chong”) was appointed to the Board on 29 August 2025 as Non-Independent Non-Executive Director and is a member of ARMC.
As at the date of this CG Statement, the Board has yet to appoint another Chairman in replacement of Mr. Tan Kay Yen.
Chan Kok Seng Resigned on 14 March 2025
Revenue by segment, 20232023 年各部门营业额占比
Sources (1)出处(1)
Travel & Tours 96% Trading 4% FPE 31 December 2023 Revenue
Major events大事记
Sources (4)出处(4)
The free warrants issue was completed on 19 October 2023 following the listing and quotation of 300,575,094 warrants on the ACE Market Listing Requirement of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad.
Total 121,617,400 9,344,687.60
23 June 2023 3,267,200 0.1230 401,865.60
Tranches 2 05 September 2023 7,000,000 0.0990 693,000.00
Sources (2)出处(2)
Throughout the reviewed period, on 24 December 2024, the company had released an announcement proposing to undertake the following:
On 28 October 2024, the Group entered into a sale and purchase agreement to dispose of an investment property.
Sources (4)出处(4)
On 22 December 2025, the Company completed a reduction of its issued share capital pursuant to Section 117 of the Companies Act 2016 with effective date on 24 December 2025.
The exercise involved the cancellation of RM47,000,000 of issued share capital not represented by available assets, reducing the issued share capital from RM81,722,940 to RM34,722,940.
On 7 January 2025, the applications in relation to the Proposed Share Consolidation and Proposed Rights Issue of Shares with Warrants have been submitted to Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad (“Applications”).
On 17 September 2025, the Company decided to withdraw the Applications in order to review the structure of the Proposals, which is not conducive at this juncture for a fund raising exercise to be included.
Revenue and loss before tax营业额与税前亏损
Cash and fixed deposits现金与定期存款
20232023 年
In the 18-month period ended 31 December 2023, the company raised RM9,344,687.60 from a private placement issuing 121,617,400 shares across two tranches, RM401,865.60 from a special issue of 3,267,200 shares, and RM693,000 from 7,000,000 options exercised under ESOS. It also issued 300,575,094 free warrants on 19 October 2023. Loss before tax was RM7,525,219, impacted by a net loss on impairment of financial instruments of RM1.57 million. No dividend was recommended.在截至 2023 年 12 月 31 日的 18 个月期间,公司通过分两批发行 121,617,400 股的私下配售筹集 RM9,344,687.60,通过特别发行 3,267,200 股筹集 RM401,865.60,以及通过员工认股权计划(ESOS)行使 7,000,000 份认股权筹集 RM693,000。公司还在 2023 年 10 月 19 日发行了 300,575,094 份免费凭方。税前亏损为 RM7,525,219,受到金融工具减值净亏损 RM1.57 million 的影响。公司未建议派发股息。
Sources (9)出处(9)
LBT for the FPE 31 December 2023 RM7.53 million higher compared to FPE 30 June 2022 of RM5.90 million due to the net loss on impairment of financial instruments of RM1.57 million.
The Company had issued and allotted a total of 98,617,400 new ordinary shares on 10 May 2023, and an additional 23,000,000 new ordinary shares on 18 August 2023 respectively pursuant to Private Placement exercise.
On 23 June 2023, the Company had issued and allotted 3,267,200 new ordinary shares pursuant to Special Issues exercise.
On 1 September 2023, 7,000,000 options had been exercised pursuant to the ESOS.
The free warrants issue was completed on 19 October 2023 following the listing and quotation of 300,575,094 warrants on the ACE Market Listing Requirement of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad.
Total 121,617,400 9,344,687.60
23 June 2023 3,267,200 0.1230 401,865.60
Tranches 2 05 September 2023 7,000,000 0.0990 693,000.00
For FPE 31 December 2023, the Board did not recommend any final dividend payment to the shareholders.
20242024 年
In the year ended 31 December 2024, loss before tax reached RM9,845,902. This included writing off RM3.76 million of non-refundable advance deposits paid to suppliers for trading products that were not proceeded with, and an unrealised loss of RM4.42 million on share investments. From the 2023 private placement proceeds, RM5.45 million was used for medical device and household products and RM2.86 million for working capital, leaving RM212 thousand unutilised. On 28 October 2024, the group agreed to dispose of an investment property. No dividend was recommended.在截至 2024 年 12 月 31 日的年度内,税前亏损达 RM9,845,902。这包括因未继续采购贸易产品而注销付给供应商的 RM3.76 million 不退还预付款,以及股票投资的未实现亏损 RM4.42 million。在 2023 年私下配售所得中,RM5.45 million 用于医疗器械与家居产品,RM2.86 million 用于营运资金,剩余 RM212 thousand 未使用。2024 年 10 月 28 日,集团同意脱售一项投资产业。公司未建议派发股息。
Sources (7)出处(7)
(a) unrealised loss on share investment of RM4.42 million for the FYE 31 December 2024 as compared to an unrealised gain on share investment of RM2.00 million for the FPE 31 December 2023;
(b) non-refundable advance deposits paid to suppliers written off of RM3.76 million for the FYE 31 December 2024, which was not incurred in the FPE 31 December 2023.
This was related to the trading of medical and household care products business segment, as the Group did not proceed with the purchase of such trading products; and
For FYE 31 December 2024, the Board did not recommend any final dividend payment to the shareholders.
Purchase of medical device consumables and household care products 6,119 (460) 5,447 212 Within 24 months
Working capital 2,401 460 2,861 - Within 18 months
On 28 October 2024, the Group entered into a sale and purchase agreement to dispose of an investment property.
20252025 年
In the year ended 31 December 2025, loss before tax narrowed to RM2,070,438. Operating results included a realised gain of RM3.70 million from disposing quoted share investments, offset by an RM8.14 million impairment loss on investment in subsidiary PTSB and RM3.00 million allowance for expected credit losses. The company completed a share capital reduction, cancelling RM47,000,000 of capital to reduce issued share capital to RM34,722,940. Revolving credit repayments lowered short-term borrowings from RM2.80 million to RM0.53 million. No dividend was recommended.在截至 2025 年 12 月 31 日的年度内,税前亏损收窄至 RM2,070,438。经营业绩包括脱售上市股票投资获得的 RM3.70 million 实现收益,但被子公司 PTSB 投资减值亏损 RM8.14 million 和 RM3.00 million 预期信用损失准备所抵销。公司完成了削减股份资本,注销 RM47,000,000 资本,将已发行股本减至 RM34,722,940。偿还循环贷款使短期借款从 RM2.80 million 降至 RM0.53 million。公司未建议派息。
Sources (7)出处(7)
During the financial year, the Group recognised a significant increase in the net allowance for ECL to RM3.00 million, compared to RM0.19 million in the preceding year, primarily due to a proactive and prudent assessment of a specific trade receivable.
Other operating income of RM3.97 million was recorded in FYE 31 December 2025, primarily comprising a one-off realised gain of RM3.70 million from the disposal of quoted share investments.
The reduction reflects lower trade payables, a decrease in other payables and accruals, and a reduction in short-term borrowings from RM2.80 million to RM0.53 million following the repayment of revolving credit facilities.
This loss is primarily attributed to a non-cash impairment loss of RM8.14 million on the investment in PTSB.
The exercise involved the cancellation of RM47,000,000 of issued share capital not represented by available assets, reducing the issued share capital from RM81,722,940 to RM34,722,940.
For FYE 31 December 2025, the Board did not recommend any final dividend payment to the shareholders.
PTSB 8,139,686 21,276,064
Across the three years三年合看
Revenue declined from RM126,973,424 in 2023 to RM88,861,982 in 2024 and RM65,169,310 in 2025. Total equity moved from RM33,184,159 in 2023 to RM22,619,784 in 2024 and RM20,463,294 in 2025. Fixed deposits pledged with licensed banks were RM743,494 in 2023, RM1,311,195 in 2024 and RM1,628,082 in 2025. No dividend was recommended in any report.营业额由 2023 年的 RM126,973,424 降至 2024 年的 RM88,861,982 及 2025 年的 RM65,169,310。总权益从 2023 年的 RM33,184,159 变为 2024 年的 RM22,619,784 及 2025 年的 RM20,463,294。已抵押给持牌银行的定期存款在 2023 年为 RM743,494,2024 年为 RM1,311,195,2025 年为 RM1,628,082。三份年报均未建议派息。
Sources (6)出处(6)
For FPE 31 December 2023, the Board did not recommend any final dividend payment to the shareholders.
Fixed deposits with licensed banks of the Group amounting to RM743,494 (30.06.2022: RM722,944) are pledged as security for bank borrowings as disclosed in Note 19.
For FYE 31 December 2024, the Board did not recommend any final dividend payment to the shareholders.
Fixed deposits of the Group amounting to RM1,311,195 (2023: RM743,494) have been pledged with licensed banks to secure the borrowings referred to in Note 30.
For FYE 31 December 2025, the Board did not recommend any final dividend payment to the shareholders.
Fixed deposits of the Group amounting to RM1,628,082 (2024: RM1,311,195) have been pledged with licensed banks to secure the borrowings referred to in Note 30.
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
Capital commitments authorised and contracted for were RM406,730 in 2024 and reduced to nil in 2025. By end 2025, private placement proceeds of RM9,344,687.60 were fully utilised, with RM5.66 million spent on medical and household care products, RM2.86 million on working capital, and RM825 thousand on proposal expenses.已批准并已签约的资本承诺在 2024 年为 RM406,730,2025 年降至零。截至 2025 年底,私下配售所得 RM9,344,687.60 已全额使用,其中 RM5.66 million 用于医疗及家居护理产品,RM2.86 million 用于营运资金,RM825 thousand 用于建议事项费用。
Sources (7)出处(7)
- authorised and contracted for 406,730 -
- authorised and contracted for – 406,730
The Company had raised total gross proceeds of RM 9,344,687.60 from the issuance of a total of 121,617,400 Ordinary Shares of the Company via the Private Placement exercise, which was completed on 18 August 2023.
Purchase of medical device consumables and household care products 6,119 (460) 5,659 – Within 24 months
Working capital 2,401 460 2,861 – Within 18 months
Estimated expenses relating to the Proposals 825 – 825 – Immediately
Total 9,345 – 9,345 –
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 123,577,019 | 126,973,424 | 88,861,982 | 65,169,310 |
| Loss before tax税前亏损 | (5,897,419) | (7,525,219) | (9,845,902) | (2,070,438) |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 7,564,824 | 6,589,256 | 2,485,219 | 1,783,858 |
| Fixed deposits with licensed banks持牌银行定期存款 | 3,722,944 | 8,797,188 | 1,311,195 | 1,628,082 |
| Total equity总权益 | 29,773,650 | 33,184,159 | 22,619,784 | 20,463,294 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| Allocation of RM6,119 thousand from 2023 private placement proceeds for medical device consumables and household care products2023 年私下配售所得款项中分配 RM6,119 thousand 用于医疗器械耗材与家居护理产品 | In 2024, RM5.45 million was utilised; by end 2025, after reallocating RM460 thousand to working capital, RM5.66 million was fully spent.2024 年已使用 RM5.45 million;到 2025 年底,在将 RM460 thousand 重新分配至营运资金后,RM5.66 million 已全额使用。Sources (3)出处(3)Purchase of medical device consumables and household care products 6,119 5,447 672 Within 24 months Purchase of medical device consumables and household care products 6,119 (460) 5,447 212 Within 24 months Purchase of medical device consumables and household care products 6,119 (460) 5,659 – Within 24 months | Fully utilised已全额使用 |
| Proposed Share Consolidation and Rights Issue of Shares with Warrants submitted to Bursa Securities in January 20252025 年 1 月向大马交易所提交建议的股份合并与创附凭方的附加股发行申请 | The company withdrew the applications on 17 September 2025 to review the structure.公司于 2025 年 9 月 17 日撤回申请以检讨结构。Sources (4)出处(4)Throughout the reviewed period, on 24 December 2024, the company had released an announcement proposing to undertake the following: The application in relation to the Proposed Share Consolidation and Proposed Right Issue of Shares with Warrants have been submitted to Bursa Securites on 7 January 2025. On 7 January 2025, the applications in relation to the Proposed Share Consolidation and Proposed Rights Issue of Shares with Warrants have been submitted to Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad (“Applications”). On 17 September 2025, the Company decided to withdraw the Applications in order to review the structure of the Proposals, which is not conducive at this juncture for a fund raising exercise to be included. | Withdrawn已撤回 |
| Extension of ESTS expiry date for another 5 years to 6 November 2029 approved by the Board in November 2024董事会于 2024 年 11 月批准将 ESTS 到期日再延长 5 年至 2029 年 11 月 6 日 | In June 2025, the Board resolved to terminate the ESTS and all shares and warrants held by the trust were disposed of.2025 年 6 月,董事会决议终止 ESTS,信托持有的所有股份与凭方均被脱售。Sources (3)出处(3)On 5 November 2024, the Board of Directors has approved the extension of the ESTS expiry date for another 5 years to 6 November 2029; On 16 June 2025, the Board of Directors has resolved to terminate the ESTS. Consequently, all ordinary shares and warrants previously held by the ESTS trust were disposed of during the year. | Terminated early提前终止 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Completion and financial outcome of the proposed disposals of Bluu Travel Pack Sdn. Bhd. and Nautical Angle Sdn. Bhd. for RM1 each under agreements signed on 30 January 2026.于 2026 年 1 月 30 日签署协议、以各 RM1 脱售 Bluu Travel Pack Sdn. Bhd. 与 Nautical Angle Sdn. Bhd. 的后续进展与财务影响。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Subsequent to the financial year-end, the Company entered into a Share Sale Agreement on 30 January 2026 for the proposed disposal of its entire equity interest in two wholly-owned subsidiaries, namely Bluu Travel Pack Sdn. Bhd. and Nautical Angle Sdn. Bhd. (“Proposed Disposals”).
a. On 30 January 2026, the company entered into a sales and purchase agreement to dispose of its shareholding in Nautical Angle Sdn Bhd for a total consideration of RM1.
b. On 30 January 2026, Parlo Tours Sdn Bhd entered into a sales and purchase agreement to dispose of its entire shareholding in Bluu Travel Pack Sdn Bhd for a total consideration of RM1.
- Recovery progress on the specific trade receivable after increasing the net allowance for expected credit losses to RM3.00 million in 2025.在 2025 年将预期信用损失净准备增至 RM3.00 million 后,特定应收账款的收回进度。
Sources (3)出处(3)
During the financial year, the Group recognised a significant increase in the net allowance for ECL to RM3.00 million, compared to RM0.19 million in the preceding year, primarily due to a proactive and prudent assessment of a specific trade receivable.
Management continues to rigorously engage with the debtor and monitor the revised repayment milestones to ensure the full recovery of the outstanding amount and to safeguard the Group’s cash flow position.
As disclosed in Note 19 to the financial statements, the other receivables of the Group as at 31 December 2025 was RM3,481,966 and the associated expected credit losses was RM3,181,732.
- Execution of the 2026 travel segment strategy pivoting to inbound travel, FIT, and MICE following the drop in travel and tours revenue to RM64.92 million in 2025.在 2025 年旅游及旅行社营业额降至 RM64.92 million 后,2026 年转向入境游、自由行(FIT)与 MICE 的策略执行成效。
Sources (3)出处(3)
The Travel and Tours segment, which remains the primary revenue driver, recorded RM64.92 million compared to RM81.25 million in the prior year, reflecting soft demand in the leisure travel category and continued softness in series-travel bookings.
Management has outlined a focused strategy for the financial year ending (“FYE”) 31 December 2026 anchored on four key pillars: high-value and high-margin products, strategic alliances, premium brand and flagship platform, and financial discipline and cash control.
The deliberate pivot toward inbound tourism, FIT, and MICE represents a conscious shift toward segments that are less dependent on long-haul outbound routes and less sensitive to Middle East airspace disruptions.
- Future fundraising structure and timing after completing the RM47,000,000 share capital reduction and withdrawing the previous rights issue applications.在完成 RM47,000,000 资本削减并撤回原附加股申请后,未来融资计划的结构与时间安排。
Sources (3)出处(3)
The exercise involved the cancellation of RM47,000,000 of issued share capital not represented by available assets, reducing the issued share capital from RM81,722,940 to RM34,722,940.
This exercise was intended to create a cleaner balance sheet foundation to support the Group’s recovery strategy and facilitate future fundraising efforts.
On 17 September 2025, the Company decided to withdraw the Applications in order to review the structure of the Proposals, which is not conducive at this juncture for a fund raising exercise to be included.
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-12.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-12。