YBS International Berhad
0025 · ACE Market创业板(ACE Market) · annual reports 2024 to 2026, 312 entries read2024 至 2026 年报,共读出 312 条
The company这家公司
YBS International Berhad operates manufacturing facilities across precision engineering, plastic injection moulding, precision machining and stamping, electronic manufacturing services, and paper products. As of 2026, it operates seven manufacturing facilities in Malaysia and Vietnam, having disposed of its subsidiary in India, Edaran Precision India Private Limited, for USD177,272 on 4 February 2025.YBS International Berhad 经营精密工程、塑料注塑、精密机械加工与冲压、电子制造服务及纸制品业务。截至 2026 年,公司在马来西亚和越南运营七家工厂,并于 2025 年 2 月 4 日以 USD177,272 脱售了位于印度的一家子公司 Edaran Precision India Private Limited。
Sources (7)出处(7)
YBS Group currently operates eight (8) manufacturing facilities, with three (3) each in Johor and in Penang and one (1) each in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam and Kerala, India.
Following the divestment of its entire equity interest in its subsidiary in India, Edaran Precision India Private Limited, which was disposed of for a total consideration of USD177,272 on 4 February 2025, the Group's manufacturing footprint now comprises seven operational facilities.
(i) On 4 February 2025, the Company has entered into a share sale agreement with third parties to dispose of its entire equity interest in EPI India, for a cash consideration USD177,272.
Precision engineering and plastic injection moulding 19,168 12.8 18,935 16.0
Precision machining and stamping 53,649 35.9 48,565 41.0
Electronic manufacturing services 44,974 30.1 23,458 19.8
Paper products 23,173 15.5 19,365 16.3
Revenue by segment in 2026 was RM53.65 million from precision machining and stamping (35.9%), RM44.97 million from electronic manufacturing services (30.1%), RM23.17 million from paper products (15.5%), RM19.17 million from precision engineering and plastic injection moulding (12.8%), and RM8.57 million from investment (5.7%). Group revenue is dependent on a few major customers, with one customer accounting for 32% of total trade receivables in 2026.2026 年各部门营业额为:精密机械加工与冲压 RM53.65 million(35.9%)、电子制造服务 RM44.97 million(30.1%)、纸制品 RM23.17 million(15.5%)、精密工程与塑料注塑 RM19.17 million(12.8%)以及投资 RM8.57 million(5.7%)。集团营业额依赖少数主要客户,2026 年单一客户占应收账款总额的 32%。
Sources (7)出处(7)
Precision engineering and plastic injection moulding 19,168 12.8 18,935 16.0
Precision machining and stamping 53,649 35.9 48,565 41.0
Electronic manufacturing services 44,974 30.1 23,458 19.8
Paper products 23,173 15.5 19,365 16.3
Investment 8,574 5.7 8,198 6.9
The Group is exposed to customer concentration risk, with a significant portion of its revenue derived from a relatively small number of key customers.
The Group has significant concentration of credit risk in the form of outstanding balance due from 1 customer (2025: 1 customer) representing 32% (2025: 25%) of the total trade receivables
Cheah Jik Capital Sdn. Bhd. holds 36,247,579 shares (12.30%) and Indowang Sdn. Bhd. holds 36,247,578 shares (12.30%). Yong Chan Cheah is deemed interested in Cheah Jik Capital Sdn. Bhd.'s shares, while Yong Swee Chuan and Koh Pei San are deemed interested in Indowang Sdn. Bhd.'s shares. Yong Chan Cheah is the brother of Yong Swee Chuan and brother-in-law of Koh Pei San, and his son Yong Li-Xiang is an Executive Director.Cheah Jik Capital Sdn. Bhd. 持有 36,247,579 股(12.30%),Indowang Sdn. Bhd. 持有 36,247,578 股(12.30%)。Yong Chan Cheah 被视为对 Cheah Jik Capital Sdn. Bhd. 的股份拥有权益,而 Yong Swee Chuan 与 Koh Pei San 被视为对 Indowang Sdn. Bhd. 的股份拥有权益。Yong Chan Cheah 是 Yong Swee Chuan 的兄弟及 Koh Pei San 的姻亲兄弟,其儿子 Yong Li-Xiang 为执行董事。
Sources (6)出处(6)
Mr. Yong is the brother of Mr. Yong Swee Chuan, a major shareholder of the Company, and the brother-in-law of Madam Koh Pei San, also a major shareholder of the Company.
His son, Mr. Yong Li-Xiang, is an Executive Director of the Company.
Cheah Jik Capital Sdn. Bhd. 36,247,579 12.30 - -
Indowang Sdn. Bhd. 36,247,578 12.30 - -
Yong Swee Chuan 2,090,400 0.71 36,247,578^ 12.30
Koh Pei San - - 36,247,578^ 12.30
Leadership changes included the redesignation of Yong Chan Cheah as Group Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 21 February 2024, the appointment of Yong Li-Xiang as Executive Director on 1 October 2025, and the departure of Yong Swee Chuan on 14 May 2025. In 2026, the company proposed to change its name from YBS International Berhad to Allied Advance Technologies Berhad.管理层变动包括:Yong Chan Cheah 于 2024 年 2 月 21 日调任为集团董事经理兼首席执行员,Yong Li-Xiang 于 2025 年 10 月 1 日获委任为执行董事,Yong Swee Chuan 于 2025 年 5 月 14 日离任。2026 年,公司建议将名称由 YBS International Berhad 改为 Allied Advance Technologies Berhad。
Sources (4)出处(4)
On 21 February 2024, he was redesignated as Group Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer.
He was first appointed as Alternate Director to Mr. Yong Chan Cheah, Group Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of YBS, on 1 September 2023 prior to his appointment as an Executive Director on 1 October 2025.
Yong Swee Chuan (removed on 14.5.2025)
The Proposed Special Resolution 1, if passed, will allow the Company to change its name from “YBS International Berhad” to “Allied Advance Technologies Berhad”
Revenue by segment, 20262026 年各部门营业额占比
Sources (5)出处(5)
Precision engineering and plastic injection moulding 19,168 12.8 18,935 16.0
Precision machining and stamping 53,649 35.9 48,565 41.0
Electronic manufacturing services 44,974 30.1 23,458 19.8
Paper products 23,173 15.5 19,365 16.3
Investment 8,574 5.7 8,198 6.9
Major events大事记
Sources (2)出处(2)
More recently, in 2023, YBS further extended its manufacturing capabilities to include corrugated paper products.
He was first appointed as Alternate Director to Mr. Yong Chan Cheah, Group Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of YBS, on 1 September 2023 prior to his appointment as an Executive Director on 1 October 2025.
Sources (3)出处(3)
On 21 February 2024, he was redesignated as Group Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer.
On 11 December 2023, Crowe provided a notice in writing to the Board for expressing their voluntary resignation as auditors due to resource challenges and travelling constraint from Muar, Johor to Penang.
The Board has consented to appoint Grant Thornton Malaysia PLT (“GTM”) to succeed Crowe as the new auditors.
Sources (3)出处(3)
The Private Placement was completed in two tranches, with 13,000,000 ordinary shares listed on the ACE Market of Bursa Securities on 21 January 2025, followed by the final tranche of 13,700,000 shares listed on 12 February 2025.
Total 19,361,000 (17,776,387) 1,584,613
On 28 May 2025, the Company has entered into a master sale and purchase agreement with the Vendor for the acquisition of the Target Companies for a total cash consideration of up to USD38,000,000.
Sources (3)出处(3)
On 8 April 2026, YBS successfully completed the acquisition of 4 new subsidiaries: Allied Precision Manufacturing (M) Sdn. Bhd., Allied Precision Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd., Allied Technologies (Saigon) Co., Ltd. and Allied Precision (Thailand) Co., Ltd., (“Allied Group”)
On 8 April 2026, the Acquisition was completed following the fulfilment or waiver of pre-completion and completion matters stipulated in the MSPA, as well as receipt of a notification from the Vendor that it had received the Part Purchase Price.
The Proposed Special Resolution 1, if passed, will allow the Company to change its name from “YBS International Berhad” to “Allied Advance Technologies Berhad”
Revenue and profit / (loss)营业额与盈亏
Borrowings and equity借款与权益
20242024 年
In FY2024, the group generated revenue of RM98,544,595 but recorded a loss before tax of RM7,970,834 and a loss for the financial year of RM7,883,797, affected by share option expenses of RM5.02 million. Purchase of property, plant and equipment was RM4,623,724, while proceeds raised from the exercise of ESOS options amounted to RM864,830. Total borrowings stood at RM56,722,186 at year end. No dividend was declared to conserve cash for capital expenditure.在 2024 财年,集团实现营业额 RM98,544,595,但录得税前亏损 RM7,970,834 及年度亏损 RM7,883,797,受 RM5.02 million 的雇员认股权开支影响。购置物业、厂房与设备支出为 RM4,623,724,而行使 ESOS 认股权所募集的资金为 RM864,830。年底借款总额为 RM56,722,186。公司未派发股息以保留现金用于资本支出。
Sources (3)出处(3)
The significant factors contributing to this financial decline were reduced market demands specifically in the precision engineering and plastic injection molding sectors, share option expenses amounting to RM5.02 million, and rising operating costs.
The Company did not declare any dividends in respect of FY2024 in order to conserve cash for capital expenditure of the Group.
During the financial year, the Company has increased its issued and paid-up ordinary share capital from RM37,310,440 to RM38,175,270 by way of issuance of 4,654,200 new ordinary shares amounting to RM864,830 from the exercise of options under the Company’s Employee Share Option Scheme (“ESOS”).
20252025 年
In FY2025, revenue rose to RM118,520,936 while loss before tax was RM9,446,389 and loss for the financial year was RM10,897,315, including RM4.53 million of share option expenses. Net cash used in operating activities was RM3,989,693 and purchase of property, plant and equipment was RM7,209,453. Cash was raised through a private placement of 26,700,000 shares generating net issue proceeds, share options exercise of RM7,019,913, while RM1,772,164 was spent on repurchasing 3,110,000 treasury shares. Total borrowings were RM53,301,998 and no dividend was declared.在 2025 财年,营业额升至 RM118,520,936,税前亏损为 RM9,446,389,年度亏损为 RM10,897,315,包含 RM4.53 million 的雇员认股权开支。营运活动所用现金净额为 RM3,989,693,购置物业、厂房与设备支出为 RM7,209,453。公司通过私下配售 26,700,000 股募集资金,行使认股权获得 RM7,019,913,同时花费 RM1,772,164 回购 3,110,000 股股票。借款总额为 RM53,301,998,未派发股息。
Sources (5)出处(5)
Contributing factors included increased staff costs, reduced demand in the paper products segment, and share option expenses amounting to RM4.53 million.
In line with our commitment to reinvest in the business, the Company did not declare any dividends for FY2025, opting instead to conserve cash for future capital investment.
i. allotted 26,700,000 new ordinary shares at an issue price of approximately RM0.7132 (net of share issuance expenses) per share pursuant to a private placement.
ii. issuance of 12,513,506 new ordinary shares amounting to RM7,019,913 from the exercise of options under the Company’s Employee Share Option Scheme (“ESOS”).
During the financial year, the Company has repurchase 3,110,000 of its issued ordinary shares from the open market for total consideration RM1,772,164.
20262026 年
In FY2026, revenue increased to RM149,537,656 and the group turned around to a profit before tax of RM24,279,709 and profit for the financial year of RM14,166,259. Profit was supported by a net-of-tax fair value gain of RM34.4 million (gross fair value gain of RM45.0 million on asset revaluation), while absorbing initial costs of about RM6.0 million for the Prai facility ramp-up and Allied Group integration. Net cash generated from operating activities turned positive at RM9,317,051. Total borrowings increased to RM172,325,398, driven by term loan drawings including RM83,980,000, to fund expansion at Prai and the acquisition of Allied Group.在 2026 财年,营业额增加至 RM149,537,656,集团扭亏为盈,录得税前盈利 RM24,279,709 及年度盈利 RM14,166,259。盈利受到扣税后 RM34.4 million 公允价值收益(资产重估毛公允价值收益为 RM45.0 million)的支持,同时吸收了 Prai 工厂提产和 Allied Group 整合约 RM6.0 million 的初期成本。营运活动产生的现金净额转正至 RM9,317,051。借款总额增加至 RM172,325,398,主要由包括 RM83,980,000 在内的定期贷款所推动,用以融资 Prai 扩建及收购 Allied Group。
Sources (5)出处(5)
We strategically absorbed approximately RM6.0 million in initial costs related to the Prai ramp-up and the Allied Group integration.
We also executed a revaluation of our assets, unlocking a fair value gain of RM45.0 million and a revaluation reserve increase of RM13.3 million.
The Group recorded a profit after tax of RM14.2 million, a significant turnaround from a loss after tax of RM10.9 million in FY2025, as a result of fair value gain RM34.4 million net of tax recorded in FY2026.
Total liabilities rose to RM257.3 million from RM88.6 million, mainly driven by higher borrowings, which increased to RM172.3 million (FY2025: RM53.3 million) to finance expansion and acquisition initiatives.
Drawdown of term loans B 122,851,177 - 83,980,000 -
Across the years跨越各年
Across the three report years, revenue grew from RM98,544,595 in FY2024 to RM118,520,936 in FY2025 and RM149,537,656 in FY2026. The group paid no dividends in any of the three years to conserve cash for business expansion and capital investment. Cash and bank balances were RM15,225,771 in 2024, RM21,069,570 in 2025, and RM20,840,952 in 2026.三个报告年度内,营业额由 2024 财年的 RM98,544,595 增至 2025 财年的 RM118,520,936,再增至 2026 财年的 RM149,537,656。集团在这三年均未派发股息,以保留现金用于业务扩张和资本投资。现金与银行结余在 2024 年为 RM15,225,771,2025 年为 RM21,069,570,2026 年为 RM20,840,952。
Sources (3)出处(3)
The Company did not declare any dividends in respect of FY2024 in order to conserve cash for capital expenditure of the Group.
In line with our commitment to reinvest in the business, the Company did not declare any dividends for FY2025, opting instead to conserve cash for future capital investment.
While we have elected to conserve cash for future capital investment rather than declare a dividend this year, we believe this discipline will yield far greater returns for our shareholders in the medium to long term.
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
From the RM19,361,000 proceeds raised in the private placement, RM19,207,261 was utilised as of FY2026, leaving an unutilised balance of RM153,739 allocated for capital expenditure in the precision machining and stamping segment, with the timeframe extended to 12 September 2026.在私下配售所募集的 RM19,361,000 资金中,截至 2026 财年已使用 RM19,207,261,尚余 RM153,739 分配用于精密机械加工与冲压部门的资本支出,使用期限已延长至 2026 年 9 月 12 日。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Total 19,361,000 (19,207,261) 153,739
On 29 July 2026, the Board announced to extend the timeframe for utilisation of balance proceeds to part finance the capital expenditure for precision machining and stamping segment, for an additional 7 months to 12 September 2026.
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 88,867,468 | 98,544,595 | 118,520,936 | 149,537,656 |
| Profit / (Loss) before tax税前盈利 /(亏损) | 4,261,608 | (7,970,834) | (9,446,389) | 24,279,709 |
| Profit / (Loss) for the financial year年度盈利 /(亏损) | 3,165,319 | (7,883,797) | (10,897,315) | 14,166,259 |
| Net cash from / (used in) operating activities营运活动所得 /(所用)现金净额 | – | – | (3,989,693) | 9,317,051 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment购置物业、厂房与设备 | 22,027,221 | 4,623,724 | 7,209,453 | – |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 13,723,644 | 15,225,771 | 21,069,570 | 20,840,952 |
| Total borrowings借款总额 | 58,921,480 | 56,722,186 | 53,301,998 | 172,325,398 |
| Total equity权益总额 | 75,411,391 | 73,624,600 | 136,167,778 | 164,103,718 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| Venture into lithium-ion battery manufacturing services with operational commencement anticipated for FY2025 (2024 report)进军锂离子电池制造服务,预计在 2025 财年投产(2024 年报) | Battery manufacturing operations developed further, with revenue in electronic manufacturing services rising from RM12.11 million in FY2024 to RM23.46 million in FY2025 and RM44.97 million in FY2026.电池制造业务进一步发展,电子制造服务部门营业额由 2024 财年的 RM12.11 million 升至 2025 财年的 RM23.46 million 及 2026 财年的 RM44.97 million。Sources (4)出处(4)However, progress is being made on a new electronic manufacturing services venture involving manufacturing of lithium-ion batteries, with operational commencement anticipated for FY2025. Electronic manufacturing services 12,108 2,332 9,776 419.2 Electronic manufacturing services 23,458 12,108 11,350 93.74 Electronic manufacturing services 44,974 30.1 23,458 19.8 | Operational已投产 |
| Planned to utilise RM11,300,000 of private placement proceeds to part finance the Enovix battery project within 12 months (2025 report)计划在 12 个月内使用私下配售所得中的 RM11,300,000 为 Enovix 电池项目提供部分融资(2025 年报) | The entire RM11,300,000 allocated for the Enovix project was fully utilised by FY2026.分配用于 Enovix 项目的 RM11,300,000 全部款项已于 2026 财年使用完毕。Sources (2)出处(2)Part finance the Enovix project 11,300,000 (11,300,000) - Within 12 months Part finance the Enovix project 11,300,000 (11,300,000) - Within 12 months | Fully utilised已全额使用 |
| Planned to acquire 100% equity interests in four target companies of Allied Group for cash consideration of up to USD38,000,000 (2025 report)计划以高达 USD38,000,000 的现金对价收购 Allied Group 旗下四家目标公司 100% 股权(2025 年报) | The acquisition of Allied Group was completed on 8 April 2026.收购 Allied Group 事项已于 2026 年 4 月 8 日完成。Sources (4)出处(4)A key milestone was the signing of a master sale and purchase agreement to acquire 100% equity interests in Allied Precision Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd., Allied Precision (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Allied Precision Manufacturing (M) Sdn. Bhd., and Allied Technologies (Saigon) Co., Ltd. for a total cash consideration of USD38 million (equivalent to approximately RM164 million). On 28 May 2025, the Company has entered into a master sale and purchase agreement with the Vendor for the acquisition of the Target Companies for a total cash consideration of up to USD38,000,000. On 8 April 2026, YBS successfully completed the acquisition of 4 new subsidiaries: Allied Precision Manufacturing (M) Sdn. Bhd., Allied Precision Technologies (M) Sdn. Bhd., Allied Technologies (Saigon) Co., Ltd. and Allied Precision (Thailand) Co., Ltd., (“Allied Group”) On 8 April 2026, the Acquisition was completed following the fulfilment or waiver of pre-completion and completion matters stipulated in the MSPA, as well as receipt of a notification from the Vendor that it had received the Part Purchase Price. | Completed已完成 |
| Allocated RM596,925 of private placement proceeds for capital expenditure in precision machining and stamping within 12 months (2025 report)计划在 12 个月内使用私下配售所得中的 RM596,925 用于精密机械加工与冲压部门的资本支出(2025 年报) | By FY2026, RM443,186 had been spent, leaving RM153,739, and the timeframe for utilisation was extended to 12 September 2026.截至 2026 财年已支出 RM443,186,尚余 RM153,739,使用期限延长至 2026 年 9 月 12 日。Sources (3)出处(3)Part finance the capital expenditure for precision machining and stamping segment 596,925 (436,530) 160,395 Within 12 months Part finance the capital expenditure for precision machining and stamping segment 596,925 (443,186) 153,739 Within 12 months On 29 July 2026, the Board announced to extend the timeframe for utilisation of balance proceeds to part finance the capital expenditure for precision machining and stamping segment, for an additional 7 months to 12 September 2026. | Timeframe extended期限已延长 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Outstanding purchase consideration of USD12,000,000 for Allied Group, including USD6,000,000 contingent on Allied Group achieving aggregate EBITDA of at least USD8,000,000 between April 2025 and March 2027.收购 Allied Group 尚未支付的 USD12,000,000 对价,其中包括基于 Allied Group 在 2025 年 4 月至 2027 年 3 月期间达到至少 USD8,000,000 EBITDA 目标而挂钩的 USD6,000,000。
Sources (4)出处(4)
The remaining purchase consideration of USD12,000,000 is payable subsequent to the completion of the Acquisition pursuant to the MSPA as follows:
(i) USD6,000,000 shall be paid to the Vendor three months from the date of completion of the Acquisition; and
(ii) USD6,000,000 shall be retained as security for any possible adjustment to the purchase consideration depending on the fulfilment of the aggregate audited earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation
for the period from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2027, which shall not be less than USD8,000,000.
- The operational ramp-up and profit contribution from the new manufacturing facility in Prai Free Trade Zone, Penang.位于槟城 Prai 自由贸易区的新制造工厂的提产进度及盈利贡献。
Sources (3)出处(3)
As the Prai facility ramps up to full utilisation and the Allied Group integration achieves operational synergy, we are poised for a significant step-change in profitability.
As part of its long-term growth strategy, the Group has undertaken a significant capacity expansion through the development of its new manufacturing facility located at the Prai Free Trade Zone, Penang.
The Group’s new factory development in Prai is progressing well, with renovation works advancing according to plan.
- Utilisation of the remaining RM153,739 private placement proceeds by 12 September 2026.截至 2026 年 9 月 12 日前使用剩余的 RM153,739 私下配售所得。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Total 19,361,000 (19,207,261) 153,739
On 29 July 2026, the Board announced to extend the timeframe for utilisation of balance proceeds to part finance the capital expenditure for precision machining and stamping segment, for an additional 7 months to 12 September 2026.
- Performance of the paper products segment following the RM8,298,438 impairment loss on property, plant and equipment recognised in FY2026.纸制品部门在 2026 财年计提 RM8,298,438 物业、厂房与设备减值准备后的后续业绩表现。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Paper products 23,173 15.5 19,365 16.3
During the financial year ended 31 March 2026, the Group recognised an impairment loss on property, plant and equipment amounting to RM8,298,438 due to the continued losses incurred by the related subsidiary within the paper product segment.
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-13.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-13。