Nova MSC Berhad
0026 · ACE Market创业板(ACE Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 264 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 264 条
The company这家公司
Nova MSC Berhad is a provider of ready-to-deploy, industry-focused application software and services for sectors including transportation, utilities, government, and healthcare, with market presence spanning Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Maldives, and Brunei.Nova MSC Berhad 是一家行业应用软件与服务供应商,产品与服务面向交通、公用事业、政府及医疗等领域,业务覆盖马来西亚、新加坡、印度尼西亚、马尔代夫和文莱。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Nova MSC Berhad (“Nova MSC”) is a leading provider of ready-to-deploy, industry-focused application software and services for various sectors, including transportation, utilities, government, and healthcare, through our customized and in-house products.
The Group’s presence spans Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Maldives and Brunei giving us extensive exposure to diverse markets and operational environments.
In 2025, group revenue of RM45,734,751 comprised RM20,947,477 from consultancy contracts, RM20,719,328 from maintenance services, and RM4,067,946 from robotics solutions.2025 年,集团 RM45,734,751 的营业额包括来自咨询合同的 RM20,947,477、来自维护服务的 RM20,719,328,以及来自机器人解决方案的 RM4,067,946。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Consultancy contracts 20,947,477 8,811,227 3,446,068 957,132
Maintenance services 20,719,328 18,406,490 2,312,011 1,783,517
Robotics solutions 4,067,946 5,827,309 - -
45,734,751 33,045,026 5,758,079 2,740,649
Executive Chairman Loh Guan Huat Sunny holds 515,666,665 shares (23.95%), and Ooi Keng Thye holds 191,747,800 shares (8.91%), including pledged securities accounts of 82,199,400 shares (3.82%), 69,067,900 shares (3.21%), 10,500,000 shares (0.49%), and 7,331,100 shares (0.34%).执行主席 Loh Guan Huat Sunny 持有 515,666,665 股(23.95%);Ooi Keng Thye 持有 191,747,800 股(8.91%),其中包括质押证券账户中的 82,199,400 股(3.82%)、69,067,900 股(3.21%)、10,500,000 股(0.49%)与 7,331,100 股(0.34%)。
Sources (6)出处(6)
Loh Guan Huat Sunny 515,666,665 23.95 - -
Ooi Keng Thye 191,747,800 8.91 - -
Pledged Securities Account for Ooi Keng Thye 82,199,400 3.82
Pledged Securities Account for Ooi Keng Thye 69,067,900 3.21
Pledged Securities Account for Ooi Keng Thye 10,500,000 0.49
Pledged Securities Account for Ooi Keng Thye 7,331,100 0.34
Dato’ Law Song Ting, Adriana and Mr Nazerollnizam were appointed to the board on 26 June 2023, while Dali Kumar @ Dali Bin Sardar resigned on 6 September 2023. In 2025, Group CEO Lai Teik Kin stepped down from his group-wide role to lead the Healthcare and Eyris units, with Executive Chairman Sunny Loh taking over as Interim Group CEO.Dato’ Law Song Ting, Adriana 与 Nazerollnizam 于 2023 年 6 月 26 日获委为董事,而 Dali Kumar @ Dali Bin Sardar 于 2023 年 9 月 6 日辞职。2025 年,集团首席执行员 Lai Teik Kin 卸下集团职务以专注于医疗与 Eyris 部门,由执行主席 Sunny Loh 接任署理集团首席执行员。
Sources (5)出处(5)
Dato’ Law Song Ting, Adriana was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company on 26 June 2023.
Mr Nazerollnizam was appointed as Executive Director of the Company on 26 June 2023.
Dali Kumar @ Dali Bin Sardar (Resigned on 6 September 2023)
Group CEO, Mr. Lai Teik Kin, has relinquished his group-wide role to focus fully on driving the growth and profitability of the Group’s two key business segments — the Healthcare Business Unit and the Eyris Business Unit.
To ensure leadership continuity and maintain strategic alignment during this pivotal period, Executive Chairman, Mr. Sunny Loh, has assumed the responsibilities of Interim Group CEO.
Revenue by product and service, 20252025 年按产品与服务划分的营业额
Sources (4)出处(4)
Consultancy contracts 20,947,477 8,811,227 3,446,068 957,132
Maintenance services 20,719,328 18,406,490 2,312,011 1,783,517
Robotics solutions 4,067,946 5,827,309 - -
45,734,751 33,045,026 5,758,079 2,740,649
Major events大事记
Sources (2)出处(2)
On 19 December 2022, the Company announced to vary the utilisation of proceeds of approximately RM3.0 million as below: -
Working capital - - - - 3,000 3,000 By 31 March 2023
Sources (3)出处(3)
Dato’ Law Song Ting, Adriana was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company on 26 June 2023.
Mr Nazerollnizam was appointed as Executive Director of the Company on 26 June 2023.
Dali Kumar @ Dali Bin Sardar (Resigned on 6 September 2023)
Sources (2)出处(2)
In line with its transformation roadmap, the Group also announced a change in its financial year-end from 31 March 2025 to 30 June 2025, aligning its reporting cycle with long-term business planning and restructuring milestones.
As a result of this, the audited financial statements are prepared for a period of 15 months from 1 April 2024 to 30 June 2025.
Sources (3)出处(3)
the receipt of RM28,035,893 in cash being the difference between the aggregate issue price of the ICPS surrendered and the aggregate conversion price of the new ordinary shares issued;
(a) On 20 September 2025, Eyris Pte Ltd, a subsidiary of the Group, increased in paid up capital from SGD2,178,033 to SGD2,559,227 by an allotment of 6,000 ordinary shares for cash consideration of SGD381,194.
(b) On 29 September 2025, the Group incorporated a new subsidiary, Dex-Lab (Australia) Pty Ltd, in Australia, with a paid up capital of AUD10,000 to focus on the development and marketing of robotics and artificial intelligence related product and services.
Revenue and net losses营业额与净亏损
Equity and cash balances权益与现金结余
20232023 年
In FY2023, the group invested RM7.2 million in R&D development work and recorded net current liabilities of about RM0.8 million compared to net current assets of RM12.9 million in the prior year. The group varied the utilization of RM3.0 million ICPS proceeds to working capital, received a capital contribution of RM2,728,120 from non-controlling interests, and issued 17,717,200 new ordinary shares upon ICPS conversion.2023 财年,集团在研发拓展方面投入 RM7.2 million,净流动负债约为 RM0.8 million,而上年为净流动资产 RM12.9 million。集团将 RM3.0 million 的可转换优先股(ICPS)募集资金变更为营运资金,获得非控股权益资本投入 RM2,728,120,并通过 ICPS 转换发行了 17,717,200 股新普通股。
Sources (6)出处(6)
In FY22/23, the Group has a net current liabilities of about RM0.8 million as compared to a net current asset position of RM12.9 million.
In FY22/23, the Group invested RM7.2 million in R&D development work, which was comparable to the RM7.4 million incurred a year ago.
On 19 December 2022, the Company announced to vary the utilisation of proceeds of approximately RM3.0 million as below: -
Working capital - - - - 3,000 3,000 By 31 March 2023
through the issue of 17,717,200 new ordinary shares from the conversion of Irredeemable Convertible Preference Shares (“ICPS”) at a conversion price of RM0.04 per ordinary shares in the following manner:
Capital contribution by non-controlling interest 2,728,120 - - -
20242024 年
In FY2024, research and development investment was RM7.3 million, with RM6,372,798 capitalised as development expenditure, while net current liabilities widened to about RM7.4 million. The group issued 108,193,832 new ordinary shares from ICPS conversions and 8,000,000 ordinary shares for cash through ESOS exercises.2024 财年,研发投资为 RM7.3 million,其中 RM6,372,798 资本化为开发支出,净流动负债增加至约 RM7.4 million。集团通过 ICPS 转换发行了 108,193,832 股新普通股,并通过行使 ESOS 以现金发行了 8,000,000 股普通股。
Sources (5)出处(5)
In FY23/24, the Group reported a net current liability of about RM7.4 million as compared to a net current liability position of RM0.7 million.
In FY23/24, the Group invested RM7.3 million in research and development, similar to the RM7.2 million incurred in the previous year.
Capitalised as development expenditure 6,372,798 6,175,577 - -
i. through the issue of 108,193,832 new ordinary shares from the conversion of Irredeemable Convertible Preference Shares (“ICPS”) at a conversion price of RM0.04 per ordinary share.
ii. through the issue of 8,000,000 new ordinary shares for cash consideration pursuant to the exercise of the Company's share options granted to eligible directors and employees of the Group.
20252025 年
In the 15-month period ended 30 June 2025, R&D investment reached RM8.1 million and property, plant and equipment additions were RM5,644,858. The group raised RM28,035,893 in cash from issuing 940,647,188 ordinary shares via ICPS conversions and issued 14,800,000 ordinary shares via ESOS exercises, while impairment losses of RM4,045,041 on intangible assets and RM274,171 on goodwill were recognised.在截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日的 15 个月期间,研发投资达 RM8.1 million,不动产、厂房及设备增加 RM5,644,858。集团通过 ICPS 转换发行 940,647,188 股普通股筹集现金 RM28,035,893,并按 ESOS 发行 14,800,000 股普通股,同时对无形资产和商誉分别计提 RM4,045,041 与 RM274,171 的减值损失。
Sources (7)出处(7)
For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the Group invested RM8.1 million in research and development, compared to RM7.3 million in the preceding year.
(i) through the issue of 940,647,188 new ordinary shares from the conversion of Irredeemable Convertible Preference Shares (“ICPS”) at a conversion price of RM0.04 per ordinary shares in the following manner:
the receipt of RM28,035,893 in cash being the difference between the aggregate issue price of the ICPS surrendered and the aggregate conversion price of the new ordinary shares issued;
(ii) through the issue of 14,800,000 new ordinary shares for cash consideration pursuant to the exercise of the Company's share options granted to eligible directors and employees of the group.
Impairment loss on intangible assets (4,045,041) - - -
Impairment loss on goodwill (274,171) - - -
Additions 5,644,858 364,096
Across the three years三年合看
Across the three reports, capitalized development expenditure formed a major component of group assets, standing at RM35,512,711 in 2023, RM35,897,733 in 2024, and RM28,999,516 in 2025 after impairment. The group paid no dividends in any of the three reporting periods, and its bank borrowings remained denominated in Singapore Dollar throughout.纵观三份年报,资本化的开发支出是集团资产的主要组成部分,2023 年为 RM35,512,711,2024 年为 RM35,897,733,2025 年扣除减值后为 RM28,999,516。集团在这三个报告期内均未派发股息,其银行借款全程均以新加坡元计值。
Sources (9)出处(9)
Capitalisation of development expenditure The carrying amount of the Group's Development Expenditure as at 31 March 2023 amounted to RM35,512,711.
Capitalisation of development expenditure The carrying amount of the Group's Development Expenditure as at 31 March 2024 amounted to RM35,897,733.
The consolidated financial statements include intangible assets (development expenditure) of RM9,547,941 allocated to a specific cash-generating unit (CGU) included in the total development expenditure capitalised of RM28,999,516 as stated in note 8 to the financial statements.
The Group did not declare any dividend in the last financial year and currently does not have a formal dividend policy.
The Group did not declare any dividend in the last financial year and currently does not have a formal dividend policy.
The Group did not declare any dividend during the financial year and currently does not have a formal dividend policy.
Bank borrowings of the Group as at end of financial year comprised short term bank borrowings which are subject to interests charged ranging from 4.09% to 7.95% (2022: 4.10%) per annum and are secured as follows:
The borrowings as at end of current and previous financial year were dominated in Singapore Dollar.
The borrowings as at end of current financial period and previous financial year were dominated in Singapore Dollar.
Still to be spent尚未履行的履约义务
Transaction prices allocated to remaining unsatisfied performance obligations under securing contracts decreased from approximately RM74.3m in 2023 to RM55.9m in 2024 and RM40.9m in 2025.已签订合同中分配至尚未履行的履约义务的总交易价格由 2023 年约 RM74.3m 降至 2024 年的 RM55.9m,并在 2025 年进一步降至 RM40.9m。
Sources (3)出处(3)
The aggregate amounts of transaction prices allocated to remaining performance obligations of the Group and Company unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied, as at end of financial year amounted to approximately RM74.3m (2022: RM74.3m) and RM5.8m (2022: RM7.8m) respectively and are expected to be recognised over a period of five (5) years.
The aggregate amounts of transaction prices allocated to remaining performance obligations of the Group and Company unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied, as at end of financial year amounted to approximately RM55.9m (2023: RM74.3m) and RM6.1m (2023: RM6.4m) respectively and are expected to be recognised over a period of five (5) years.
The aggregate amounts of transaction prices allocated to remaining performance obligations of the Group and Company unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied, as at end of financial period amounted to approximately RM40.9m (2024: RM55.9m) and RM3.3m (2024: RM6.1m) respectively and are expected to be recognised over a period of five (5) years.
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 22,822,169 | 27,067,785 | 33,045,026 | 45,734,751 |
| Loss before taxation税前亏损 | (20,880,515) | (13,745,267) | (6,822,993) | (12,072,832) |
| Loss for the financial year年度亏损 | (20,942,573) | (13,762,552) | (6,833,922) | (12,072,832) |
| Total equity总权益 | 48,036,255 | 37,789,345 | 30,771,866 | 49,055,855 |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 14,069,455 | 6,697,430 | 4,364,704 | 23,417,950 |
| Consultancy contracts咨询合同 | 8,012,230 | 9,881,939 | 8,811,227 | 20,947,477 |
| Maintenance services维护服务 | 14,809,939 | 17,185,846 | 18,406,490 | 20,719,328 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| Group strategy centered around four key business areas: Healthcare, E-Government, Artificial Intelligence, and Robotics (2023).集团围绕四大关键业务领域开展转型增长战略:医疗保健、电子政务、人工智能与机器人技术(2023)。 | Commercial sales of social robot DEXIE commenced in Singapore nursing homes in 2024, and healthcare/AI expansion continued with robotics revenue reaching RM4,067,946 in 2025.社交机器人 DEXIE 于 2024 年开始在新加坡护理院进行商业销售,医疗与人工智能扩展持续推进,2025 年机器人技术营业额达 RM4,067,946。Sources (4)出处(4)To adapt to the changing business landscape, the Group adopted a transformative growth strategy that centered around four key business areas: Healthcare, E-Government, Artificial Intelligence, and Robotics. This growth in revenue was primarily attributed to commencement of the commercial sales of our innovative social robot, DEXIE, to several nursing homes in Singapore along with completion of certain projects in our e-Government business units. Looking ahead, the Group’s strategic direction remains anchored in four high-growth sectors — healthcare, e-government, artificial intelligence (AI), and robotics — which together form the core pillars of its technology and innovation strategy. Robotics solutions 4,067,946 5,827,309 - - | Carried out已执行 |
| Eyris partnering with Optometrist Warehouse in Australia on an AI study screening diabetic retinopathy (2023).Eyris 与澳大利亚 Optometrist Warehouse 合作进行使用人工智能筛选糖尿病视网膜病变的研究(2023)。 | In 2024 and 2025, the group reported expanding deployment of Eyscan AI solutions and setting up Dex-Lab (Australia) Pty Ltd in September 2025.在 2024 与 2025 年,集团报告扩大 Eyscan AI 方案部署,并于 2025 年 9 月成立 Dex-Lab (Australia) Pty Ltd。Sources (3)出处(3)Eyris will be partnering Optometrist Warehouse, part of Chemist Warehouse Group based in Australia, on a ground-breaking study to focus on the effectiveness of using AI in screening diabetic retinopathy in Australia. Scaling Eyscan: Improving early detection and management of eye diseases globally by expanding the deployment of our AI-driven diagnostic solution. (b) On 29 September 2025, the Group incorporated a new subsidiary, Dex-Lab (Australia) Pty Ltd, in Australia, with a paid up capital of AUD10,000 to focus on the development and marketing of robotics and artificial intelligence related product and services. | In progress推进中 |
| Group strategy to maintain a gearing ratio of below 50% (stated in all three reports).集团维持资产负债率在 50% 以下的策略(三份年报均有阐述)。 | Bank borrowings were RM9,891,128 in 2023 and RM8,699,719 in 2024; the reports read do not print the gearing ratio itself.银行借款 2023 年为 RM9,891,128,2024 年为 RM8,699,719;所读年报没有印出负债比率本身。Sources (3)出处(3)Bank borrowings 9,891,128 99,510 - 9,990,638 Bank borrowings 8,699,719 - - 8,699,719 The Group’s strategy is to maintain a gearing ratio of below 50%. | Ratio not printed未印出比率 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- The auditors issued a qualified opinion as they could not obtain sufficient evidence for revenue forecasts supporting RM9,547,941 of capitalized development expenditure in a CGU.审计师发表了保留意见,原因是未能就某现金产生单位中 RM9,547,941 资本化开发支出背后的收入预测取得充分审计证据。
Sources (4)出处(4)
The consolidated financial statements include intangible assets (development expenditure) of RM9,547,941 allocated to a specific cash-generating unit (CGU) included in the total development expenditure capitalised of RM28,999,516 as stated in note 8 to the financial statements.
We were unable to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence to support the reasonableness of the revenue growth assumptions used in these models.
This limitation arose due to the absence of corroborative documentation, such as signed client contracts, binding sales orders, credible market studies, or other reliable evidence to substantiate the forecast revenues.
Our audit procedures, including sensitivity analyses and reviews of historical performance, indicate that the revenue forecasts may overstate the recoverable amount of this CGU potentially requiring an impairment of the related development expenditure.
- The group recorded a net loss of RM12,072,832 for the 15-month period and has reported losses since 2020, relying on cash flow forecasts and funding for going concern.集团在 15 个月报告期内录得 RM12,072,832 净亏损,且自 2020 年以来持续亏损,持续经营能力取决于现金流预测及资金获取情况。
Sources (2)出处(2)
The group incurred a loss of RM12,072,832 for the period and has reported losses since 2020, indicating persistent financial difficulties.
Management’s assessment of going concern is based on cash flow forecasts for the next 12 months, assuming continued access to funding and achievement of revenue targets.
- In 2025, the group recognized impairment losses of RM4,045,041 on intangible assets and RM274,171 on goodwill, while company-level impairment on subsidiaries reached RM17,630,244.2025 年,集团对无形资产和商誉分别计提了 RM4,045,041 与 RM274,171 的减值损失,公司层面对子公司的投资减值达 RM17,630,244。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Impairment loss on intangible assets (4,045,041) - - -
Impairment loss on goodwill (274,171) - - -
During the financial period, impairment loss of investments in subsidiaries amounting to RM17,630,244 (2024: nil) was recognised.
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-12.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-12。