OpenSys (M) Berhad
0040 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 294 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 294 条
The company这家公司
OpenSys (M) Berhad provides solutions for the financial services, telecommunications and utility industries. Through OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd, it operates in smart logistics and runs an e-commerce renewable energy marketplace, buySolar. Its activities are carried out predominantly in Malaysia, supported by 26 service centres.OpenSys (M) Berhad 为金融服务、电信和公用事业行业提供解决方案。集团通过 OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd 拓展至智能物流业务,并运营可再生能源电商平台 buySolar。集团业务主要在马来西亚开展,并在全马设有 26 个服务中心。
Sources (4)出处(4)
OpenSys (M) Berhad (“the Group”) is a leading solutions provider for the financial services, telecommunication, and utility industries.
Through its subsidiary, OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd, the Group has expanded into the secured smart logistics market as well as operating an e‑commerce renewable energy online marketplace, buySolar.
By 2025, OpenSys had become a mature technology infrastructure partner with 26 service centres across Malaysia and over 400 highly skilled professionals.
The geographical segment information is not presented as the Group’s activities are carried out predominantly in Malaysia.
In 2025, revenue came from sale of hardware of RM18,148,308 and software solution and services rendered of RM85,991,540, with the services segment contributing approximately 83% of total revenue. In 2025 there were three major customers each contributing 10 percent or more of group revenue, while 65.19% of trade receivables and contract assets were due from four major customers.2025 年,营业额来自硬件销售 RM18,148,308 以及软件解决方案与服务 RM85,991,540,其中服务部门占总营业额约 83%。2025 年有三家主要客户各自贡献集团营业额 10 percent 或以上,而应收账款与合同资产的 65.19% 来自四家主要客户。
Sources (5)出处(5)
Sale of hardware 18,148,308 11,570,866 17,664,687 11,570,866
Software solution & services rendered 85,991,540 81,178,280 85,220,968 80,786,640
The Services segment remained a key pillar of the Group’s business, contributing approximately 83% of total revenue in FY2025.
There are three (2024: three) major customers with revenue equal or more than 10 percent of the Group’s total revenue.
As at reporting date, 65.19% (2024: 78.50%) of the Group’s trade receivables and contract assets were due from four (2024: four) major customers.
Purchases denominated in foreign currency, mainly US Dollar and Euro, made up approximately 63.2% of group purchases in 2025 (81.8% in 2024). The group does not enter into any financial instruments to hedge foreign currency exchange rate movements.2025 年集团约 63.2% 的采购以外币结算(2024 年为 81.8%),主要是美元和欧元。集团在报告日未订立任何对冲外币汇率变动的金融工具。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Approximately 63.2% (2024: 81.8%) of the Group’s purchases are denominated in the foreign currency of the Group.
The foreign currency in which these transactions are denominated are mainly US Dollar and Euro.
The Group does not enter into any financial instrument to hedge the movement in the foreign currency exchange rates as at reporting date.
Tan Kee Chung holds 95,032,642 shares directly, representing 21.27% of the company. The 2025 report states that none of the directors or senior management staff has any family relationship with any director or major shareholder of the company.Tan Kee Chung 直接持有 95,032,642 股,占公司 21.27%。2025 年报说明,全体董事及高级管理人员与公司任何董事或主要股东均无亲属关系。
Sources (3)出处(3)
1. Tan Kee Chung 95,032,642 21.27 – –
All the above-named Directors of the Company have no family relationship with any director or major shareholder of the Company
None of the Senior Management staff has family relationship with any director and/or major shareholder of the Company.
Dato’ Abdul Manap Bin Abd Wahab resigned as Independent Non-Executive Director on 1 January 2024, and Hajjah Norizan Binti Yahya was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director on the same date. A director's profile says he held the role of Chief Executive Officer from 24 February 2020 to 28 February 2025. Wong Siew Pooi was appointed co-Chief Executive Officer of OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd on 1 March 2025. Tune Hee Hian was appointed as Alternate Director to Tan Kee Chung on 1 March 2025.Dato’ Abdul Manap Bin Abd Wahab 于 2024 年 1 月 1 日辞任独立非执行董事,Hajjah Norizan Binti Yahya 同日获委任为独立非执行董事。一名董事的简介说明,他于 2020 年 2 月 24 日至 2025 年 2 月 28 日出任首席执行员。Wong Siew Pooi 于 2025 年 3 月 1 日获委任为 OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd 联席首席执行员。Tune Hee Hian 于 2025 年 3 月 1 日被委任为 Tan Kee Chung 的候补董事。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Hajjah Norizan Binti Yahya - Independent Non-Executive Director (Appointed on 1 January 2024) Dato’ Abdul Manap Bin Abd Wahab - Independent Non-Executive Director (Resigned on 1 January 2024)
He was promoted to the role of Chief Executive Officer, a role he held from 24 February 2020 to 28 February 2025.
Wong Siew Pooi was appointed as co-Chief Executive Officer of OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd on 1 March 2025.
Tune Hee Hian was appointed as Alternate Director to Tan Kee Chung on 1 March 2025.
Revenue by activity, 20252025 年业务收入结构
Sources (2)出处(2)
Sale of hardware 18,148,308 11,570,866 17,664,687 11,570,866
Software solution & services rendered 85,991,540 81,178,280 85,220,968 80,786,640
Major events大事记
Sources (3)出处(3)
In the CPO sub-segment, the Group has secured a 7-year contract worth RM105 million from a major local bank in the last quarter of 2023.
This increase was mainly due to the drawdown of a term loan amounting to RM5.0 million for the property acquisition and the utilization of the bankers’ acceptance totalling RM1.30 million for working capital purposes.
These investments included the acquisition of a new office space of approximately 8,934 square feet located at Pinnacle Petaling Jaya, procurement of hardware equipment for the newly awarded “Outsourcing of Outward Cheque Clearing” services project from a major local bank and acquisition of other assets such as office furniture, upgrade of equipment and network infrastructure for ongoing projects.
Sources (2)出处(2)
Hajjah Norizan Binti Yahya - Independent Non-Executive Director (Appointed on 1 January 2024) Dato’ Abdul Manap Bin Abd Wahab - Independent Non-Executive Director (Resigned on 1 January 2024)
The increase was largely attributed to the drawdown of a RM6.0 million term loan to finance project related equipment, which was partially offset by borrowings repaid during the year.
Sources (1)出处(1)
A 22.62 kWp solar PV system was installed on the rooftop at our Putra Heights office in 2024 and was fully operational in November 2024.
Sources (3)出处(3)
He was promoted to the role of Chief Executive Officer, a role he held from 24 February 2020 to 28 February 2025.
Wong Siew Pooi was appointed as co-Chief Executive Officer of OpenSys Technologies Sdn Bhd on 1 March 2025.
Tune Hee Hian was appointed as Alternate Director to Tan Kee Chung on 1 March 2025.
Sources (2)出处(2)
During the financial year, the Company disposed of 5% equity interest in OpenSys Technologies Sdn. Bhd., reducing its ownership from 85% to 80%.
The difference between the consideration received of RM101,355 and the increase in non-controlling interest of RM163,443 amounting to RM62,088 was recognised directly in equity.
Sources (2)出处(2)
In November 2025, OpenSys Technologies piloted PalmWav™, Malaysia’s first palm-based payment prototype.
To support this initiative, five (5) units of 22 kW AC EV chargers were installed at the parking level of Pinnacle Petaling Jaya in November 2025.
Revenue and profit营业额与盈利
Total equity and fixed deposits总权益与定期存款
20232023 年
The group invested RM17.28 million in capital expenditures, which included an 8,934 square feet office space at Pinnacle Petaling Jaya and hardware equipment for an outward cheque clearing project. Borrowings rose with the drawdown of a term loan of RM5.0 million for property acquisition and bankers’ acceptance of RM1.30 million for working capital. The company declared four single-tier interim dividends totalling 1.70 sen per ordinary share, with total payout exceeding 60% of net profit.集团资本支出投资 RM17.28 million,其中包括位于 Pinnacle Petaling Jaya 面积约 8,934 平方英尺的办公场地,以及为向一家主要本地银行提供支票出账结算外包服务项目采购的硬件设备。借款方面,为购置该物业提取了 RM5.0 million 的定期贷款,并使用了 RM1.30 million 的银行承兑汇票作为营运资金。公司宣派四次单层中期股息,合计每股 1.70 仙,派息总额超过净利润的 60%。
Sources (4)出处(4)
This decline was due to investments of RM17.28 million in capital expenditures.
These investments included the acquisition of a new office space of approximately 8,934 square feet located at Pinnacle Petaling Jaya, procurement of hardware equipment for the newly awarded “Outsourcing of Outward Cheque Clearing” services project from a major local bank and acquisition of other assets such as office furniture, upgrade of equipment and network infrastructure for ongoing projects.
This increase was mainly due to the drawdown of a term loan amounting to RM5.0 million for the property acquisition and the utilization of the bankers’ acceptance totalling RM1.30 million for working capital purposes.
In FY2023, the Group declared four (4) single-tier interim dividends totalling 1.70 sen per ordinary share, with a total dividend payout exceeding 60% of the Group’s net profit.
20242024 年
Purchase of property, plant & equipment used RM4,738,617. Borrowings rose as the group drew down a RM6.0 million term loan to finance project-related equipment, offset by debt repayments during the year, while term loan interest was RM403,257. Four single-tier interim dividends totalling 1.80 sen per ordinary share were declared, exceeding 60% of net profit, and dividend paid was RM8,043,112.购置物业、厂房与设备支出 RM4,738,617。集团提取了 RM6.0 million 定期贷款用于项目相关设备融资,部分被年内偿还的借款所抵销,定期贷款利息支出为 RM403,257。公司宣派四次单层中期股息,合计每股 1.80 仙,派息总额超过净利润的 60%,实际支付股息 RM8,043,112。
Sources (5)出处(5)
Purchase of property, plant & equipment (4,738,617) (17,283,820) (4,490,604) (16,723,304)
The increase was largely attributed to the drawdown of a RM6.0 million term loan to finance project related equipment, which was partially offset by borrowings repaid during the year.
Term loan interest 403,257 17,054 403,257 17,054
In FY2024, the Group declared four (4) single‑tier interim dividends totalling 1.80 sen per ordinary share, with a total dividend payout exceeding 60% of the Group’s net profit.
The fourth interim dividend of 0.45 sen per ordinary share, paid on 13 December 2024 2,010,778 8,043,112
20252025 年
Purchase of property, plant & equipment used RM5,170,815, while repayment of term loan took RM3,158,600. The company sold a 5% equity interest in OpenSys Technologies Sdn. Bhd. for consideration of RM101,355, reducing its ownership from 85% to 80%, and received RM117,800 from disposal of property, plant & equipment. Four interim dividends totalling 1.80 sen per ordinary share were declared, amounting to RM8.04 million, or 60.4% of net profit.购置物业、厂房与设备支出 RM5,170,815,偿还定期贷款支出 RM3,158,600。公司以 RM101,355 的对价脱售了 OpenSys Technologies Sdn. Bhd. 的 5% 股权,持股比例由 85% 降至 80%,并自处置物业、厂房与设备获得款项 RM117,800。公司宣派四次中期股息合计每股 1.80 仙,总额 RM8.04 million,占净利润的 60.4%。
Sources (6)出处(6)
Purchase of property, plant & equipment (5,170,815) (4,738,617) (4,696,056) (4,490,604)
Repayment of term loan (3,158,600) (2,206,508) (3,158,600) (2,206,508)
During the financial year, the Company disposed of 5% equity interest in OpenSys Technologies Sdn. Bhd., reducing its ownership from 85% to 80%.
The difference between the consideration received of RM101,355 and the increase in non-controlling interest of RM163,443 amounting to RM62,088 was recognised directly in equity.
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant & equipment 117,800 –
For FY2025, the Board declared four (4) single-tier interim dividends totalling 1.80 sen per ordinary share, amounting to a total dividend payout of RM8.04 million, representing 60.4% of the Group’s net profit for the year.
Across the three years三年合看
Revenue recognition was identified as a key audit matter in all three years. The company did not undertake any corporate exercise to raise funds, and no new shares were issued across the three financial years. Buildings carried at RM22,259,620 at end 2025 (2024: RM22,767,552) and fixed deposits of RM6,724,897 (2024: RM6,831,324) are charged or pledged to licensed banks for banking facilities.收入确认在全部三年中均被列为关键审计事项。公司在这三个财政年度内均未进行任何筹资性企业活动,亦未发行新股。截至 2025 年底,账面值 RM22,259,620 的建筑物(2024 年:RM22,767,552)以及 RM6,724,897 的定期存款(2024 年:RM6,831,324)已抵押或质押给持牌银行以获取银行授信。
Sources (12)出处(12)
We identified revenue recognition as a key audit matter because there was a risk that revenue might be overstated because of the pressure on the Group and the Company to achieve performance targets.
We identified revenue recognition as a key audit matter because there was a risk that revenue might be overstated because of the pressure on the Group and the Company to achieve performance targets.
Given the level of judgement involved and the potential impact on revenue and contract liabilities, revenue recognition was identified as a key audit matter.
The Company did not undertake any corporate exercise to raise funds during the financial year. Hence, no proceeds were raised.
The Company did not undertake any corporate exercise to raise funds during the financial year. Hence, no proceeds were raised.
The Company did not undertake any corporate exercise to raise funds during the financial year. Hence, no proceeds were raised.
No shares have been issued and allotted by the Company since obtaining the said authority from its shareholders at the last Annual General Meeting held on 22 May 2023.
No shares have been issued and allotted by the Company since obtaining the said authority from its shareholders at the last Annual General Meeting held on 20 May 2024.
No shares have been issued and allotted by the Company since obtaining the said authority from its shareholders at the last Annual General Meeting held on 19 May 2025.
Building 22,259,620 22,767,552 22,259,620 22,767,552
The fixed deposits have been pledged to licensed banks for banking facilities granted to the Group and the Company.
The carrying amount of the property, plant & equipment that have been charged to financial institutions for facilities granted to the Group and the Company are as follows :-
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
Capital commitments approved and contracted for property, plant and equipment stood at RM103,773 at the end of 2023, nil at the end of 2024, and RM373,344 at the end of 2025.已批准且已签约的物业、厂房与设备资本承诺在 2023 年底为 RM103,773,2024 年底为零,2025 年底为 RM373,344。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Property, plant and equipment 103,773 644,586 53,607 644,586
Approved and contracted for property, plant and equipment ‑ 103,773 ‑ 53,607
Approved and contracted for 373,344 –
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 82,290,389 | 88,377,528 | 92,749,146 | 104,139,848 |
| Profit before tax税前盈利 | 15,870,641 | 16,535,726 | 16,260,731 | 17,903,679 |
| Profit for the year年度盈利 | 11,957,685 | 12,403,797 | 11,979,173 | 13,552,904 |
| Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | 10,688,132 | 17,056,194 | 10,528,133 | – |
| Purchase of property, plant & equipment购置物业、厂房与设备 | (2,474,203) | (17,283,820) | (4,738,617) | (5,170,815) |
| Dividend paid已付股息 | (6,255,746) | (7,596,268) | (8,043,112) | (8,043,112) |
| Total assets总资产 | – | 117,670,322 | 127,105,973 | 129,244,599 |
| Total equity总权益 | 83,023,146 | 87,830,675 | 91,766,736 | 97,377,883 |
| Cash and cash equivalents现金与现金等价物 | 38,176,810 | 31,002,030 | 31,844,063 | – |
| Fixed deposits定期存款 | 8,602,817 | 6,672,919 | 6,831,324 | 6,724,897 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| The “Outsourcing of Outward Cheque Clearing” project was expected to contribute “significant revenue” to the segment from 2024 onwards (2023)“支票出账结算外包”项目预计自 2024 年起为该部门贡献“显著营业额”(2023) | Revenue from bill payment kiosk outsourcing and cheque processing outsourcing together rose by 60.8% to RM30.48 million in 2024. The report does not give the cheque clearing project's revenue on its own.2024 年账单缴费机外包与支票处理外包业务的合计营业额增长 60.8% 至 RM30.48 million。年报未单独列出支票出账结算项目的营业额。Sources (2)出处(2)The performance of this business segment is anticipated to improve from 2024 onwards, as the newly awarded “Outsourcing of Outward Cheque Clearing” services project from a major local bank is expected to contribute significant revenue to this segment. Revenue from Bill Payment Kiosk Outsourcing and CPO revenue surged by 60.8% y‑o‑y to RM30.48 million in FY2024. | Combined segment revenue rose in 20242024 年合并部门营业额上升 |
| Customer site readiness delays and core system upgrades that lowered hardware revenue in 2024 were expected to normalise in 2025 (2024)2024 年导致硬件营业额下降的客户场地就绪延迟与核心系统升级,预计在 2025 年恢复正常(2024) | Hardware revenue increased by 56.9% to RM18.15 million in 2025 (2024: RM11.57 million); the report says this was primarily driven by higher installations of cash recycling machines and teller cash recyclers.2025 年硬件营业额增长 56.9% 至 RM18.15 million(2024 年:RM11.57 million);年报表示主要是由于现金循环机与出纳现金循环机安装量增加。Sources (2)出处(2)The decline was primarily attributed to customer site readiness delays and core system upgrading exercises of some customers which are expected to be normalized in financial year 2025 (“FY2025”). Hardware revenue recorded a strong rebound, increasing by 56.9% to RM18.15 million in FY2025 (FY2024: RM11.57 million), primarily driven by higher installations of cash recycling machines (CRMs) and teller cash recyclers (TCRs) as financial institutions continued to modernise their self-service infrastructure. | Hardware revenue rose in 20252025 年硬件营业额上升 |
| Mass adoption of Branch of the Future solutions by banks expected within the next two years (2023)预计未来两年内银行将大规模采用未来分行业务解决方案(2023) | In 2024 the group and a few selected banking customers completed integration work with the banks' back-end delivery systems. In 2025 the group said it will accelerate the commercialisation of the solutions. No report shows mass adoption.2024 年,集团与少数选定的银行客户完成了与银行后端交付系统的集成工作。2025 年集团表示将加速该解决方案的商业化。没有年报显示已大规模采用。Sources (3)出处(3)The Group is confident that mass adoption of BOTF solutions by banks will occur in the next two years. FY2024 marked a pivotal year for BOTF solutions as the Group and a few selected banking customers completed integration work with the banks’ back‑end delivery systems, a prerequisite for successful implementation of BOTF solutions. The Group will accelerate the commercialisation of next-generation banking platforms including the Horizon Series™ and Branch of the Future solutions, while capitalising on the ongoing CRM replacement cycle. | Mass adoption not shown by 2025至 2025 年未显示大规模采用 |
| Further initiatives in the renewable energy space planned for 2024 (2023)计划在 2024 年开展进一步的可再生能源举措(2023) | Facilitated 945.93 kWp residential and 273.82 kWp commercial installations, installed a 22.62 kWp rooftop solar PV system at the Putra Heights office, and purchased 755 RECs in 2024.2024 年促成了 945.93 kWp 住宅和 273.82 kWp 工商业安装,在 Putra Heights 办公室安装了 22.62 kWp 屋顶太阳能光伏系统,并购买了 755 张可再生能源证书。Sources (4)出处(4)In 2024, the Group will embark on further initiatives in the Renewable Energy space. In 2024, buySolar has facilitated the successful installation of 945.93 kWp of solar systems in 95 residential premises and 273.82 kWp in 5 commercial and industrial premises in Malaysia. A 22.62 kWp solar PV system was installed on the rooftop at our Putra Heights office in 2024 and was fully operational in November 2024. In 2024, the Group has purchased 755 RECs representing 755 MWh of electricity generated from renewable sources. | Carried out已执行 |
| Further initiatives in the renewable energy space planned for 2025 (2024)计划在 2025 年开展进一步的可再生能源举措(2024) | buySolar facilitated 389.49 kWp residential and 104.70 kWp commercial and industrial solar installations in 2025. The report says the number was lower than in 2024 due to the termination of NEM 3.0 at the end of June 2025.2025 年 buySolar 促成了 389.49 kWp 住宅与 104.70 kWp 工商业太阳能安装。年报表示,数量低于 2024 年是由于 NEM 3.0 于 2025 年 6 月底终止。Sources (3)出处(3)In 2025, the Group will embark on further initiatives in the RE space. In 2025, buySolar has facilitated the successful installation of 389.49 kWp of solar systems in 43 residential premises and 104.70 kWp in 3 commercial and industrial premises in Malaysia. This lower number of installations as compared to last year was due to the termination of NEM 3.0 by the Malaysian Government at the end of June 2025 and no further incentive were provided during this period until January 2026, where the NEM was replaced by the Solar Accelerated Transition Action Programme (Solar ATAP). | Fewer installations than in 2024安装量少于 2024 年 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Whether banking customers continue structured upgrade programmes ahead of Windows 10 reaching its end of life by October 2026.银行客户是否会在 Windows 10 于 2026 年 10 月终止支持前继续推进结构性升级计划。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Banks are facing an urgent need to upgrade their CRM fleet as Windows 10 reaches its end of life by October 2026.
During the year, banking customers began structured upgrade and replacement programmes to meet evolving regulatory requirements, enhance service reliability and improve operational efficiency across their self-service networks.
The Group will accelerate the commercialisation of next-generation banking platforms including the Horizon Series™ and Branch of the Future solutions, while capitalising on the ongoing CRM replacement cycle.
- How commercial adoption of the Horizon Series platform and the PalmWav palm-based payment prototype, piloted in November 2025, progresses.Horizon Series 平台以及于 2025 年 11 月试运行的 PalmWav 掌静脉支付原型的商业化落地进展。
Sources (3)出处(3)
To support this transition, the Group introduced the Horizon Series™, a next-generation self-service banking platform developed in collaboration with OKI and locally assembled in Malaysia.
In November 2025, OpenSys Technologies piloted PalmWav™, Malaysia’s first palm-based payment prototype.
At the same time, the Group will continue advancing digital payment and AI-driven innovations such as PalmWav™, DexSTAR™ and other intelligent automation technologies to support customer transformation.
- Whether solar installations through buySolar recover after NEM 3.0 was terminated at the end of June 2025 and replaced by a new programme in January 2026.在 NEM 3.0 于 2025 年 6 月底终止并于 2026 年 1 月被新计划取代后,通过 buySolar 进行的太阳能安装量是否会恢复。
Sources (2)出处(2)
In 2025, buySolar has facilitated the successful installation of 389.49 kWp of solar systems in 43 residential premises and 104.70 kWp in 3 commercial and industrial premises in Malaysia.
This lower number of installations as compared to last year was due to the termination of NEM 3.0 by the Malaysian Government at the end of June 2025 and no further incentive were provided during this period until January 2026, where the NEM was replaced by the Solar Accelerated Transition Action Programme (Solar ATAP).
- Contract liabilities increased by RM1.36 million to RM4.47 million at end 2025, driven by advance billings for maintenance and service contracts.受维护与服务合同预先开票推动,合同负债在 2025 年底增加 RM1.36 million 至 RM4.47 million。
Sources (1)出处(1)
Contract liabilities increased by RM1.36 million to RM4.47 million, driven by higher advance billings for maintenance and service contracts.
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-16.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-16。