Kinergy Advancement Berhad
0193 · Main Market主板 · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 717 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 717 条
The company这家公司
Kinergy Advancement Berhad provides sustainable energy solutions and engineering services. Bursa Malaysia confirmed its sector reclassification into Renewable Energy under the Energy sector on 13 January 2025, and recognised the company under its corporate identity Kinergy on 30 December 2025.Kinergy Advancement Berhad提供可持续能源方案与工程服务。马来西亚交易所于 2025 年 1 月 13 日确认将其行业重新分类至能源板块下的可再生能源领域,并于 2025 年 12 月 30 日在公司新标识 Kinergy 下予以认可。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Kinergy Advancement Berhad confirms Sector Reclassification into Renewable Energy under Bursa Malaysia’s new Energy sector on 13 January 2025.
Kinergy confirms sector reclassification into Renewable Energy under Bursa Malaysia's new energy sector on 13 January 2025.
Effective 30 December 2025, Bursa Malaysia has officially recognised KAB under its new corporate identity, Kinergy
In 2025, the Sustainable Energy Solutions segment contributed RM328.2 million (69% of revenue), while engineering contributed RM148.7 million. Malaysia accounted for RM464.1 million of revenue, Indonesia RM11.4 million, and Thailand RM1.6 million. Revenue from three major customers amounted to RM323,286,000.2025 年,可持续能源方案部门贡献营业额 RM328.2 million(占营业额 69%),工程部门贡献 RM148.7 million。马来西亚占营业额 RM464.1 million,印度尼西亚占 RM11.4 million,泰国占 RM1.6 million。来自三名主要客户的营业额合计 RM323,286,000。
Sources (6)出处(6)
This performance was underpinned by our successful pivot into the Sustainable Energy Solutions (“SES”) segment, which now anchors 69% of Group revenue.
SES Engineering MYR328.2 million MYR148.7 million +207.5% Stable
- Malaysia 464,114 203,684 155,662 122,049
- Thailand 1,610 1,490 - -
- Indonesia 11,411 14,363 - - 477,435 219,537 155,662 122,049
Revenue from three (2024 – one) major customer amount to MYR323,286,000 (2024 – MYR13,213,000), arising from sales by the engineering and sustainable energy solutions segment (2024 - engineering).
Dato’ Lai Keng Onn held 357,625,525 shares (16.37%) directly and had deemed interest in 218,400,000 shares (10.00%) held through Fastrans Venture Sdn. Bhd., Stocqtech Sdn. Bhd. and VDone Legacy Ventures Sdn. Bhd. Dato’ Gan Kong Hiok held 234,640,948 shares (10.739%). Pledged securities accounts held these blocks: Affin Hwang Nominees for Dato’ Lai Keng Onn held 174,653,366 shares (7.99%), RHB Nominees for Dato’ Gan Kong Hiok held 165,373,948 shares (7.57%), MBSB Investment Nominees for Stocqtech Sdn. Bhd. held 83,333,334 shares (3.81%), and Alliancegroup Nominees for Dato’ Lai Keng Onn held 48,627,897 shares (2.23%).Dato’ Lai Keng Onn 直接持有 357,625,525 股(16.37%),并通过 Fastrans Venture Sdn. Bhd.、Stocqtech Sdn. Bhd. 与 VDone Legacy Ventures Sdn. Bhd. 视同持有 218,400,000 股(10.00%)。Dato’ Gan Kong Hiok 持有 234,640,948 股(10.739%)。多个质押证券账户持有以下股份:Affin Hwang Nominees 质押账户(Dato’ Lai Keng Onn)持有 174,653,366 股(7.99%),RHB Nominees 质押账户(Dato’ Gan Kong Hiok)持有 165,373,948 股(7.57%),MBSB Investment Nominees 质押账户(Stocqtech Sdn. Bhd.)持有 83,333,334 股(3.81%),以及 Alliancegroup Nominees 质押账户(Dato’ Lai Keng Onn)持有 48,627,897 股(2.23%)。
Sources (7)出处(7)
Dato’ Lai Keng Onn Malaysian 357,625,525 16.37 218,400,000(1) 10.00
Dato’ Gan Kong Hiok Malaysian 234,640,948 10.739 - -
Deemed interest through shares held by Fastrans Venture Sdn. Bhd., Stocqtech Sdn. Bhd. and VDone Legacy Ventures Sdn. Bhd. pursuant to Section 8 of the Act.
1. Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Dato’ Lai Keng Onn 174,653,366 7.99
2. RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Dato’ Gan Kong Hiok 165,373,948 7.57
5. MBSB Investment Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Stocqtech Sdn. Bhd. (MID0054) 83,333,334 3.81
13. Alliancegroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Dato’ Lai Keng Onn (7005927 48,627,897 2.23
Dato’ Lai Keng Onn, the Executive Deputy Chairman cum Group Managing Director, is the spouse of Datin Alicia Chan Pey Kheng, the Executive Director and Group Chief Operating Officer. Datin Alicia Chan held 14,363,709 shares (0.66%). Their daughters Lai Reiko and Lai Yiew Kwan, Jessie serve in senior management. On the Board, Goh Kok Boon resigned as Executive Director on 6 March 2024. Datuk Wira Mubarak Hussain bin Akhtar Husin was appointed Non-Independent Non-Executive Director on 29 April 2024 and resigned on 24 October 2025. Dato’ Seri Nazir Hussin bin Akhtar Hussin was appointed on 15 July 2025, and Choong Gaik Seng resigned on the same day.执行副主席兼集团董事经理 Dato’ Lai Keng Onn 是执行董事兼集团首席营运官 Datin Alicia Chan Pey Kheng 的配偶。Datin Alicia Chan 持有 14,363,709 股(0.66%)。其女儿 Lai Reiko 与 Lai Yiew Kwan, Jessie 担任高级管理职务。在董事会方面,Goh Kok Boon 于 2024 年 3 月 6 日辞任执行董事。Datuk Wira Mubarak Hussain bin Akhtar Husin 于 2024 年 4 月 29 日获委任为非独立非执行董事,并于 2025 年 10 月 24 日辞任。Dato’ Seri Nazir Hussin bin Akhtar Hussin 于 2025 年 7 月 15 日获委任,Choong Gaik Seng 于同日辞任。
Sources (10)出处(10)
Goh Kok Boon (Resigned w.e.f 6 March 2024) Executive Director (Project/Contract Division) 7/7 100
3. Datuk Wira Mubarak Hussain bin Akhtar Husin – Appointed as the Non-Independent Non- Executive Director on 29 April 2024, he brings over two decades of leadership and management experience across various industries.
Dato’ Seri Nazir Hussin bin Akhtar Hussin on 15 July 2025
He is also the spouse of Datin Alicia Chan Pey Kheng, the Executive Director (Group Chief Operating Officer) of the Group.
Ms. Reiko is the daughter of Dato' Lai Keng Onn, the Executive Deputy Chairman cum. Group Managing Director and Datin Alicia Chan Pey Kheng, the Executive Director (Group Chief Operating Officer) of the Group.
Ms. Jessie is the daughter of Dato' Lai Keng Onn, the Executive Deputy Chairman cum. Group Managing Director and Datin Alicia Chan Pey Kheng, the Executive Director (Group Chief Operating Officer) of the Group.
Key Senior Management position: 1 January 2026 LAI YIEW KWAN, JESSIE
Choong Gaik Seng (Resigned w.e.f. 15 July 2025) Executive Director
Datuk Wira Mubarak Hussain bin Akhtar Husin (Resigned w.e.f. 24 October 2025) Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Datin Alicia Chan Pey Kheng Malaysian 14,363,709 0.66 - -
External revenue by segment, 20252025 年各部门外部营业额
Sources (1)出处(1)
External customers 148,722 328,180 1,391 478,293 - 478,293
Major events大事记
Sources (1)出处(1)
On 30 December 2022, KABEH received a Letter of Award from SUSB. Shortly thereafter, on 9 February 2023, it signed a share purchase agreement with PGB to acquire a 10.0% stake in SUSB.
Sources (3)出处(3)
On 21 June 2023, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in Matahari Suria Sdn. Bhd. (“MSSB”) for a total consideration of MYR3,514,007.
On 27 August 2023, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in PT. Inpola Mitra Elektrindo (“PTIME”) for a total consideration of MYR10,000.
On 27 August 2023, the transfer of all ordinary shares of PTIME to KABEH was completed. Accordingly, PTIME became a wholly owned subsidiary of KABEH.
Sources (1)出处(1)
a. On 5 October 2023, 137,121,212 Placement Shares 2022 had been issued at MYR0.33 per Placement Share 2022.
Sources (1)出处(1)
The number of unexercised Warrant of 845,902,607 has lapsed on 29 April 2024 and removed from the Main Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad on 30 April 2024.
Sources (1)出处(1)
On 19 June 2024, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd (“TTSB”) for a total consideration of MYR200.
Sources (2)出处(2)
a. On 6 December 2024, 61,266,000 Placement Shares 2024 had been issued at MYR 0.3250 per Placement Share 2024.
b. On 23 December 2024, 31,096,000 Placement Shares 2024 had been issued at MYR 0.3300 per PlacementShare 2024.
Sources (1)出处(1)
Kinergy confirms sector reclassification into Renewable Energy under Bursa Malaysia's new energy sector on 13 January 2025.
Sources (3)出处(3)
In August 2025, Kinergy completed the acquisition of a 100% stake in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd.
During the financial year, the Group acquired the entire equity interest in Jati for a total purchase consideration of MYR47.85 million.
On 6 May 2025, the Group acquired 47.5% of ordinary shares in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (“Jati”) with cost of investment of MYR35,000,000,
Sources (1)出处(1)
Effective 30 December 2025, Kinergy announced its newly registered ticker to Kinergy
Sources (4)出处(4)
Valued at MYR646.3 million, the contract involves the construction of a 120-megawatt (“MW”) gas engine power plant in Labuan, Malaysia.
On 27 January 2026, the 120 MW Rancha-Rancha power plant officially broke ground.
being 49% of the issued share capital of Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (“Jati”) held by KABEH for a total consideration of MYR41,521,000.
On 27 January 2026, the condition precedents of the SPA has been fulfilled and the disposal of Jati's shares has been completed.
Revenue and profit营业额与盈利
Assets, borrowings and equity资产、借款与权益
20232023 年
Operating activities generated net cash of RM1.8 million. Private placement of shares brought RM45.2 million. Term loans provided drawdowns of RM49.5 million, while repayments took RM10.3 million for term loans, RM20.0 million for medium term notes, and RM37.4 million for other borrowings. Purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM12.8 million. Net cash outflow on acquisition of subsidiaries was RM5.5 million; the group acquired Matahari Suria Sdn. Bhd. for RM3,514,007 and PT Inpola Mitra Elektrindo for RM10,000. A bargain purchase gain of RM22.8 million was recognised. Pledged fixed deposits increased by RM2.8 million.营运活动产生净现金 RM1.8 million。配售股份筹得 RM45.2 million。提取定期贷款 RM49.5 million,而偿还定期贷款耗资 RM10.3 million,偿还中期票据耗资 RM20.0 million,偿还其他借款耗资 RM37.4 million。购买物业、厂房及设备耗资 RM12.8 million。收购子公司的净现金流出为 RM5.5 million;集团以 RM3,514,007 收购 Matahari Suria Sdn. Bhd.,并以 RM10,000 收购 PT Inpola Mitra Elektrindo。另确认了 RM22.8 million 的廉价收购收益。抵押定期存款增加 RM2.8 million。
Sources (11)出处(11)
Bargain purchase gain on acquisition (22,807) (1,638) - -
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 4 (12,785) (8,624) (134) (12)
Net cash outflow on acquisition of a subsidiary (5,451) (1,308) (1,504) *
Drawdown of term loans 49,520 5,913 20,193 96
Repayment of term loans (10,330) (20,068) (2,827) (335)
Repayment of medium term notes (19,950) - - -
Net (repayment of)/proceeds from other borrowings (37,378) (2,265) 3,212 (4,165)
Fixed deposits pledged as securities (2,789) (4,087) 278 (3,364)
Proceeds from issuance of new shares 18 45,250 9,788 45,250 9,788
On 21 June 2023, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in Matahari Suria Sdn. Bhd. (“MSSB”) for a total consideration of MYR3,514,007.
On 27 August 2023, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in PT. Inpola Mitra Elektrindo (“PTIME”) for a total consideration of MYR10,000.
20242024 年
Operating activities used net cash of RM87.7 million. Financing came from private placement share proceeds of RM45.9 million, term loan drawdowns of RM67.7 million, and net proceeds from other borrowings of RM21.5 million. Repayment of term loans used RM27.4 million, and pledged fixed deposits increased by RM16.6 million. Investing activities included RM4.2 million for purchase of plant and equipment and RM2.1 million for other investments. The group acquired Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd. for RM200. Finalisation of purchase price allocation reduced property, plant and equipment by RM17.6 million and retained profits by RM15.6 million.营运活动使用净现金 RM87.7 million。融资来自私募配售股份所得 RM45.9 million、定期贷款提取 RM67.7 million 以及其他借款所得净额 RM21.5 million。偿还定期贷款耗资 RM27.4 million,抵押定期存款增加 RM16.6 million。投资活动包括用于购买厂房及设备的 RM4.2 million 以及用于其他投资的 RM2.1 million。集团以 RM200 收购了 Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd.。收购价格分摊的敲定使物业、厂房及设备减少 RM17.6 million,保留盈利减少 RM15.6 million。
Sources (10)出处(10)
Purchase of plant and equipment 4 (4,216) (12,785) (208) (134)
Investment in other investments (2,135) (2,589) - -
Drawdown of term loans 67,672 49,520 - 20,193
Repayment of term loans (27,444) (10,330) (208) (2,827)
Net (repayment of)/proceeds from other borrowings 21,538 (37,378) 16,134 3,212
Fixed deposits pledged as securities (16,650) (2,789) (65) 278
Proceeds from issuance of new shares 18 45,873 45,250 45,873 45,250
On 19 June 2024, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd (“TTSB”) for a total consideration of MYR200.
Property, plant and equipment 187,821 (17,595) 170,226
Retained profits 60,657 (15,553) 45,104
20252025 年
Operating activities used net cash of RM12.1 million. Net cash outflow on acquisition of subsidiaries was RM46.5 million, with Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. acquired for a total purchase consideration of MYR47.85 million in tranches of RM35,000,000, RM5,505,000 and RM7,340,000. Investing activities also received RM12.2 million in dividends from a joint venture, while purchase of plant and equipment used RM2.9 million and other investments used RM9.8 million. Financing cash flows included term loan drawdowns of RM84.9 million and private placement proceeds of RM35.1 million, while term loan repayments took RM14.0 million and pledged deposits increased by RM15.4 million.营运活动使用净现金 RM12.1 million。收购子公司的净现金流出为 RM46.5 million,其中收购 Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. 的总对价为 MYR47.85 million,分批支付 RM35,000,000、RM5,505,000 及 RM7,340,000。投资活动还收到合营企业股息 RM12.2 million,购买厂房及设备支出 RM2.9 million,其他投资支出 RM9.8 million。融资现金流包括提取定期贷款 RM84.9 million 及私募配售所得 RM35.1 million,而偿还定期贷款耗资 RM14.0 million,抵押存款增加 RM15.4 million。
Sources (11)出处(11)
During the financial year, the Group acquired the entire equity interest in Jati for a total purchase consideration of MYR47.85 million.
Net cash (outflow)/inflow on acquisition of subsidiary companies (46,466) 4 - -
Purchase of plant and equipment (2,886) (4,428) (1,582) (208)
Investment in other investments (9,823) (2,135) - -
Dividend received from a joint venture 12,240 - - -
Drawdown of term loans 84,889 67,672 - -
Repayment of term loans (14,007) (27,444) (243) (208)
Increase in pledged deposits (15,381) (16,650) (1,547) (65)
Proceeds from issuance of new shares 35,070 45,873 35,070 45,873
On 6 May 2025, the Group acquired 47.5% of ordinary shares in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (“Jati”) with cost of investment of MYR35,000,000,
On 28 July 2025 and 5 August 2025, the Group further acquired 22.5% and 30% of the shares in Jati with cost of investment of MYR5,505,000 and MYR7,340,000 respectively.
Across the three years三年合看
Across the three years, total borrowings increased from RM77.6 million in 2022 to RM125.7 million in 2023, RM181.9 million in 2024, and RM246.3 million in 2025. Operating cash flow shifted from positive RM1.8 million in 2023 to negative RM87.7 million in 2024 and negative RM12.1 million in 2025. Private placements raised RM60.95 million under the 2022 placement and RM65.2 million under the 2024 placement. The 2025 report restated 2024 results, turning profit of RM22.0 million into a loss of RM1.4 million and reducing revenue by RM24.8 million to RM220.0 million; the adjustments listed include measurement period adjustments of RM19.1 million. No dividend was recommended or paid across the three years.三年合看,总借款从 2022 年的 RM77.6 million 增加至 2023 年的 RM125.7 million、2024 年的 RM181.9 million 及 2025 年的 RM246.3 million。营运现金流从 2023 年的正 RM1.8 million 转为 2024 年的负 RM87.7 million 及 2025 年的负 RM12.1 million。2022 年配售筹得 RM60.95 million,2024 年配售筹得 RM65.2 million。2025 年年报重述了 2024 年业绩,将 RM22.0 million 的盈利修正为 RM1.4 million 的亏损,营业额减少 RM24.8 million 至 RM220.0 million;所列调整包括 RM19.1 million 的计量期调整。三年内未建议亦未派发股息。
Sources (9)出处(9)
The Group has demonstrated forward-thinking financial acumen with successful private placements on 5 October 2023 and 29 January 2024, securing MYR60.95 million in capital.
The directors do not recommend any final dividend for the financial year ended 31 December 2023.
The directors do not recommend any final dividend for the financial year ended 31 December 2024.
A successful MYR65.2 million private placement bolstered the balance sheet, enabling a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93x despite the transition into an asset-heavy IPP model.
Dividends - - - - -
The directors do not recommend any final dividend for the financial year ended 31 December 2025.
- Measurement period adjustments (ii) (19,059) - - -
Revenue 244,768 (24,784) 219,984
Profit for the financial year 21,991 (23,384) (1,393)
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
At end-2025, RM32.0 million remained unutilised from the 2024 private placement proceeds allocated for renewable energy projects, out of RM65.2 million raised. In addition, an equipment supply agreement was signed on 9 January 2026 for one gas turbine and one generator.截至 2025 年底,在 2024 年私募配售所筹集的 RM65.2 million 中,尚有 RM32.0 million 分配给可再生能源项目的资金未动用。此外,集团于 2026 年 1 月 9 日签署了一台燃气轮机和一台发电机的设备供应协议。
Sources (3)出处(3)
A successful MYR65.2 million private placement bolstered the balance sheet, enabling a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93x despite the transition into an asset-heavy IPP model.
The consortium’s 9 January 2026 equipment supply agreement for one (1) gas turbine and one (1) generator
Funding for Renewable Energy (“RE”) 35,925 32,016 - 32,016 Within 36 months
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM thousand (×1,000), as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位千令吉(×1,000),照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 187,002 | 199,314 | 244,768 | 478,293 |
| Profit before taxation税前盈利 | 4,917 | 29,154 | 28,335 | 39,255 |
| Profit for the financial year年度盈利 | 2,789 | 27,591 | 21,991 | 27,705 |
| Net cash from/(used in) operating activities营运活动所得/(所用)现金净额 | 2,875 | 1,827 | (87,655) | (12,140) |
| Purchase of plant and equipment购买厂房与设备 | (8,624) | (12,785) | (4,216) | (2,886) |
| Proceeds from issuance of new shares发行新股所得 | 9,788 | 45,250 | 45,873 | 35,070 |
| Total assets总资产 | 286,918 | 435,814 | 500,447 | 705,682 |
| Total borrowings总借款 | 77,555 | 125,744 | 181,853 | 246,274 |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 12,653 | 23,084 | 25,200 | 49,017 |
| Total equity总权益 | 137,017 | 212,020 | 264,017 | 272,131 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| Targeted increasing energy production capacity to 29.7MW starting from 2024预期从 2024 年起将能源产能提升至 29.7MW | By 2025, SES capacity was recorded at 31.0 MW.到 2025 年,可持续能源方案产能记录为 31.0 MW。Sources (2)出处(2)With the completion of these acquisitions, we anticipate increasing our energy production capacity to 29.7MW starting from 2024. SES capacity: 31.0 MW | Exceeded said capacity超过所述产能 |
| Targeted completion of the gas engine power plant at Sipitang in 2026以 2026 年完成实必丹燃气发动机发电厂为目标 | The project, co-developed with PETRONAS as a 72 MW plant, was scheduled for completion in Q3 2026.该项目作为与 PETRONAS 共同开发的 72 MW 发电厂,计划于 2026 年第三季度完工。Sources (3)出处(3)We have kickstarted the development of the 52Mega-watt ("MW") gas engine power plant at Sipitang Oil & Gas Industrial Park and remain optimistic about meeting the target date of completion in 2026. As PETRONAS’s local partner, KAB assumes the role of technical partner in co-developing Malaysia’s largest 72 MW gas engine power plant in Sabah. A flagship example is our gas engine facility in Sabah, Malaysia’s largest of its kind, scheduled for completion in Q3 2026. | Not yet complete; still scheduled for Q3 2026尚未完成;仍计划于 2026 年第三季度完工 |
| Proposed to acquire 100% of Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd. for RM200拟以 RM200 收购 Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd. 的 100% 股权 | On 19 June 2024, acquired 100% of Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd. for RM200.2024 年 6 月 19 日,以 RM200 完成收购 Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd. 的 100% 股权。Sources (2)出处(2)On 28 February 2024, KABEH entered into a Share Purchase Agreement (“SPA”) with VESB to acquire 100% of the paid-up capital of TTSB consisting of 200,100 ordinary shares and 425,000 preference shares for a total consideration of RM200. On 19 June 2024, the Group acquired 100% equity interest in Tunjang Tenaga Sdn. Bhd (“TTSB”) for a total consideration of MYR200. | Completed已完成 |
| Proposed to acquire a 47.5% equity stake in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. for MYR35 million拟以 MYR35 million 收购 Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. 的 47.5% 股权 | Acquired the initial 47.5% on 6 May 2025 for RM35,000,000, then secured 100% for a total purchase consideration of MYR47.85 million.于 2025 年 5 月 6 日以 RM35,000,000 收购初步 47.5% 股权,随后以 MYR47.85 million 总收购对价取得 100% 股权。Sources (5)出处(5)KAB proposed the acquisition of a 47.5% equity stake in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (Jati Cakerawala), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Pesaka Ventures Sdn. Bhd. (PVSB) to assume the role as a Project Developer and drive the repowering of a power plant with at least 650.0 MW. KAB Energy Holdings Sdn. Bhd. (“KABEH”) entered into a Share Purchase Agreement (“SPA”) with Pesaka Ventures Sdn. Bhd. (“PVSB”), the holding company of Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (“JTSB”), for the purpose of acquisition of 1,900,760 ordinary shares for a total consideration of MYR35 million. On 7 February 2025, Kinergy made a decisive capital allocation move by acquiring an initial 47.5% stake in Jati for MYR35.0 million, subsequently securing full ownership. During the financial year, the Group acquired the entire equity interest in Jati for a total purchase consideration of MYR47.85 million. On 6 May 2025, the Group acquired 47.5% of ordinary shares in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (“Jati”) with cost of investment of MYR35,000,000, | Completed and expanded已完成并扩大 |
| Aimed to complete the 2024 private placement of up to 106,272,288 remaining shares under an extension to 18 July 2025目标是在延长至 2025 年 7 月 18 日的期限内完成 2024 年私募配售所余最多 106,272,288 股股份 | Issued 48,454,500 shares on 18 April 2025 and 57,817,788 shares on 15 August 2025 under a further extension to 18 October 2025.在进一步延长至 2025 年 10 月 18 日的期限内,于 2025 年 4 月 18 日发行 48,454,500 股,并于 2025 年 8 月 15 日发行 57,817,788 股。Sources (4)出处(4)The Company received approval from Bursa Securities on 10 January 2025 for a time extension of up to 18 July 2025 to complete the placement of remaining balance of 106,272,288 ordinary shares. c. On 18 April 2025, 48,454,500 Placement Shares 2024 had been issued at MYR0.3300 per Placement Share 2024. d. On 15 August 2025, 57,817,788 Placement Shares 2024 had been issued at MYR0.3300 per Placement Share 2024. On 18 July 2025, Bursa Securities granted the Group a further extension of time of 3 months until 18 October 2025 to complete the implementation of the Private Placement 2024. | Completed under further extension在进一步延期下完成 |
| Set targets to reduce Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 42% by 2030 and 90% by 2050 from a 2021 baseline设定目标在 2021 年基准上于 2030 年减少范围 1 和范围 2 排放 42%,2050 年减少 90% | Targets were maintained in the 2024 and 2025 reports.该目标在 2024 年与 2025 年年报中均予维持。Sources (3)出处(3)Echoing our declarations from FY2022, we have set ambitious targets to reduce our Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 42% by 2030, progressing towards a substantial 90% reduction by 2050, using 2021 as our benchmark year. The Group has set an ambitious target to reduce Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 42% by 2030 and 90% by 2050 from a 2021 base year. Scope 1 & Scope 2 42% by 2030 90% by 2050 | Maintained维持不变 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Construction of the 120 MW power plant in Labuan under an MYR646.3 million EPCC contract, which broke ground on 27 January 2026 and is targeted for commercial operations by December 2027.纳闽 120 MW 发电厂工程的建设进展,该项目合同价值 MYR646.3 million,于 2026 年 1 月 27 日动工,目标在 2027 年 12 月投入商业营运。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Building on this foundation, the MYR646.32 million Labuan project, which broke ground in January 2026, further cements Kinergy’s role as a critical infrastructure partner.
Targeted for commercial operations by December 2027, the project is expected to provide a two (2)-year EPCC revenue bridge.
Valued at MYR646.3 million, the contract involves the construction of a 120-megawatt (“MW”) gas engine power plant in Labuan, Malaysia.
On 27 January 2026, the 120 MW Rancha-Rancha power plant officially broke ground.
- Whether the group moves ahead with a gas-fired power plant in Perlis with an intended capacity of up to 1.5 GW, which it said it would explore. The group completed the sale of a 49% stake in Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. for RM41,521,000 on 27 January 2026.集团是否推进玻璃市一座目标产能最高达 1.5 GW 的燃气发电厂,集团称将探讨此项目。集团已于 2026 年 1 月 27 日完成以 RM41,521,000 出售 Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. 49% 股权。
Sources (4)出处(4)
explore the potential development and construction of major energy infrastructure, including a large-scale gas-fired power plant in Perlis with an intended capacity of up to 1.5-gigawatt (“GW”).
In January 2026, the Group entered into a Sale and Purchase Agreement with B. Grimm, entailing the divestment of a 49% stake in Jati to B. Grimm.
being 49% of the issued share capital of Jati Cakerawala Sdn. Bhd. (“Jati”) held by KABEH for a total consideration of MYR41,521,000.
On 27 January 2026, the condition precedents of the SPA has been fulfilled and the disposal of Jati's shares has been completed.
- Utilisation of the remaining RM32.0 million of proceeds from the 2024 private placement allocated for renewable energy projects within 36 months.2024 年私募配售所筹资金中分配给可再生能源项目的剩余 RM32.0 million 资金在 36 个月内的动用情况。
Sources (1)出处(1)
Funding for Renewable Energy (“RE”) 35,925 32,016 - 32,016 Within 36 months
- Short-term debt refinancing, with total borrowings at RM246.3 million of which RM130.5 million is due on demand or within one year, against pledged bank deposits of RM68.3 million.短期债务再融资情况,总借款为 RM246.3 million,其中 RM130.5 million 须于按要求或一年内偿还,而抵押银行存款为 RM68.3 million。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Included in deposits with licensed banks of the Group and of the Company are amounts of MYR68,257,000 (31.12.2024 – MYR52,876,000) and MYR33,573,000 (31.12.2024 – MYR32,026,000) respectively which have been pledged
Total 246,274 181,853 58,154 76,583
On demand or within one year 130,505 79,593 55,740 53,895
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-17.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-17。