Tashin Holdings Berhad
0211 · ACE Market创业板(ACE Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 349 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 349 条
The company这家公司
Tashin is involved in the processing and manufacturing of steel products, operating from three factories on 20 acres of land in Seberang Perai, Penang.Tashin 从事钢铁产品的加工与制造,在槟城威省占地 20 英亩的土地上运营三座工厂。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Steel processing products are slit coils and steel sheets whereas steel products manufacturing consists of steel pipes, flat bars, square bars, expanded metals, checkered plates and c-purlin.
In total, the Group owns three (3) factories with head-office buildings sited on 20 acres of land in Seberang Perai, Penang.
The Group owns three (3) factories with head-office buildings sited on 20 acres of land in Seberang Perai, Penang.
All operations of the group are carried out in Malaysia, which is its sole reportable segment. Revenue is primarily derived from manufacturing activities, alongside smaller scale trading activities. No single customer contributed 10% or more to revenue in 2025.集团的所有业务均在马来西亚开展,这也是其唯一的报告分部。营业额主要来自制造活动,同时进行较小规模的贸易活动。2025 年没有任何单一客户贡献营业额的 10% 或以上。
Sources (6)出处(6)
The Group’s revenue is mainly derived from manufacturing activities and the Group also conducts trading activities for steel products on a smaller scale.
The Group is predominantly involved in manufacturing of steel related products which is the only reportable segment.
All the Group’s operations are carried out in Malaysia.
The Group’s revenue is mainly derived from manufacturing activities and the Group also conducts trading activities for steel products on a smaller scale.
The Group operates predominantly in one business segment in Malaysia, which involved in manufacturing of steel related products.
There is no single customer that contributed 10% or more to the Group’s revenue.
Prestar Resources Berhad is the promoter and largest shareholder, holding 118,656,619 shares (34.00%) across all three reports. Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. held 107,516,379 shares (30.81%) in 2023 and 96,716,379 shares (27.71%) in 2024 and 2025. Pledged accounts in the 2024 report included Goalkey System Sdn. Bhd. with 1,751,000 shares (0.50%), Wong Ley Beng with 1,699,000 shares (0.49%), and Teh Geik Sim with 1,600,000 shares (0.46%).Prestar Resources Berhad 是发起人兼最大股东,在三份年报中均持有 118,656,619 股(34.00%)。Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. 在 2023 年持有 107,516,379 股(30.81%),在 2024 年和 2025 年持有 96,716,379 股(27.71%)。2024 年报中的质押账户包括 Goalkey System Sdn. Bhd. 持有 1,751,000 股(0.50%)、Wong Ley Beng 持有 1,699,000 股(0.49%)以及 Teh Geik Sim 持有 1,600,000 股(0.46%)。
Sources (9)出处(9)
Prestar Resources Berhad 118,656,619 34.00 - -
Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. 107,516,379 30.81 - -
Prestar Resources Berhad 118,656,619 34.00 - -
Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. 96,716,379 27.71 - -
16. CGS INTERNATIONAL NOMINEES MALAYSIA (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. (PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR GOALKEY SYSTEM SDN. BHD.) 1,751,000 0.50
18. M & A NOMINEE (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. (PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEH GEIK SIM) 1,600,000 0.46
17. PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. (PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG LEY BENG) 1,699,000 0.49
Prestar Resources Berhad 118,656,619 34.00 - -
Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. 96,716,379 27.71 - -
Dato' Toh Yew Peng represents Prestar Resources Berhad and is the brother of Non-Independent Non-Executive Director Toh Yew Seng. Executive Director Teh Jian Yang is deemed interested in 99,862,979 shares (28.62%) through Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. and Highscale Capital Sdn. Bhd., and is the brother of major shareholder Teh Yah Thing.Dato' Toh Yew Peng 代表 Prestar Resources Berhad,是非独立非执行董事 Toh Yew Seng 的兄弟。执行董事 Teh Jian Yang 通过 Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. 与 Highscale Capital Sdn. Bhd. 视同持有 99,862,979 股(28.62%),他是主要股东 Teh Yah Thing 的兄弟。
Sources (11)出处(11)
Dato’ Toh Yew Peng (“Dato’ Toh”) is a representative of Prestar Resources Berhad (“Prestar”), the promoter and major shareholder of the Company.
Dato’ Toh is the brother of Mr. Toh Yew Seng, a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company.
He was appointed to the Board of Directors of Tashin Holdings Berhad as Executive Director on 15 January 2025 and was subsequently re-designated as Managing Director with effect from 31 January 2026.
Mr. Teh is the brother of Ms. Teh Yah Thing, a major shareholder of the Company.
Dato’ Toh Yew Peng (“Dato’ Toh”) is a representative of Prestar Resources Berhad (“Prestar”), the promoter and major shareholder of the Company.
Dato’ Toh is the brother of Mr. Toh Yew Seng, a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company.
Teh Jian Yang^ - 99,862,979 - 99,862,979
^ Deemed interested by virtue of his direct shareholdings in Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. and Highscale Capital Sdn. Bhd.
Teh Jian Yang 23,700 0.01 (2)99,862,979 28.62
Teh Yah Thing - - (2)99,862,979 28.62
(2) Deemed interested by virtue of Section 8(4) of the Companies Act 2016 in Formula Naga Sdn. Bhd. and Highscale Capital Sdn. Bhd.
Teh Jian Yang was appointed to the board on 15 January 2025 and became Managing Director on 31 January 2026. Lim Choon Teik ceased to be a major shareholder on 10 January 2025 and resigned as director on 31 January 2026. The 2024 report says BDO PLT would retire as auditors at the next annual general meeting, where Crowe Malaysia PLT was proposed in its place.Teh Jian Yang 于 2025 年 1 月 15 日加入董事会,并于 2026 年 1 月 31 日调任为董事经理。Lim Choon Teik 于 2025 年 1 月 10 日不再是主要股东,并于 2026 年 1 月 31 日辞去董事职务。2024 年报称 BDO PLT 将在下届股东周年大会上退任审计师,并提议由 Crowe Malaysia PLT 接任。
Sources (6)出处(6)
THAT Crowe Malaysia PLT be and is hereby appointed as Auditors of the Company, in place of the retiring Auditors, BDO PLT and to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company
Teh Jian Yang* (Appointed on 15 January 2025)
The auditors, BDO PLT (201906000013 (LLP0018825-LCA) & AF 0206), retire at the forthcoming annual general meeting and do not seek for re-appointment.
He was appointed to the Board of Directors of Tashin Holdings Berhad as Executive Director on 15 January 2025 and was subsequently re-designated as Managing Director with effect from 31 January 2026.
as he is no longer a Major Shareholder of THB effective from 10 January 2025 and no longer a Director of THB, effective from 31 January 2026
Lim Choon Teik (Resigned on 31.1.2026)
Production output by division, 2024 (tonnes)2024 年各部门产量(公吨)
Sources (3)出处(3)
Steel Processing 91,268 93,007 106,225 Automotive electronics and electrical manufacturing
Product Manufacturing 20,817 24,886 28,333 Building construction engineering and steel fabrication furniture
Total Production Output 112,085 117,893 134,558
Major events大事记
Sources (1)出处(1)
The Group has completed the acquisition of industrial land and factory buildings in Seberang Perai, Penang in FYE2022.
Sources (3)出处(3)
Note: Solar energy generation is fully commenced in FY2023.
Total Solar Energy Generated in FY2023 517,351 kWh
The Board had on 20 November 2023 approved the Sustainability Policy and Framework and established the Sustainability Committee on 15 December 2023.
Sources (4)出处(4)
THAT Crowe Malaysia PLT be and is hereby appointed as Auditors of the Company, in place of the retiring Auditors, BDO PLT and to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company
The auditors, BDO PLT (201906000013 (LLP0018825-LCA) & AF 0206), retire at the forthcoming annual general meeting and do not seek for re-appointment.
Fair value adjustment on revaluation of properties 21(a) 18,233,607 - - -
(f) Leasehold land and buildings of the Group was revalued on 31 December 2024 by the Directors based on a valuation exercise carried out by an independent professional valuer using the open market value basis.
Sources (4)出处(4)
(i) Lim Choon Teik, a major shareholder of Litat Hardware and Director and shareholder of THB (Lim Choon Teik is no longer a Major Shareholder of THB effective from 10 January 2025);
Teh Jian Yang* (Appointed on 15 January 2025)
He was appointed to the Board of Directors of Tashin Holdings Berhad as Executive Director on 15 January 2025 and was subsequently re-designated as Managing Director with effect from 31 January 2026.
as he is no longer a Major Shareholder of THB effective from 10 January 2025 and no longer a Director of THB, effective from 31 January 2026
Sources (3)出处(3)
He was appointed to the Board of Directors of Tashin Holdings Berhad as Executive Director on 15 January 2025 and was subsequently re-designated as Managing Director with effect from 31 January 2026.
as he is no longer a Major Shareholder of THB effective from 10 January 2025 and no longer a Director of THB, effective from 31 January 2026
Lim Choon Teik (Resigned on 31.1.2026)
Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金
Assets, borrowings and equity资产、借款与权益
20232023 年
In 2023, net cash from operating activities was RM14,020,406. Purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM3,746,901. Financing activities used RM35,716,452, which included repayments of bankers' acceptances of RM23,810,000, term loan net repayments of RM2,900,400, interest paid of RM2,588,674, and dividends paid of RM6,979,820, while revolving credit provided RM1,000,000. Total bank borrowings fell by 38% to RM41.33 million from RM67.04 million.2023 年,营运活动所得现金净额为 RM14,020,406。购买物业、厂房与设备支出 RM3,746,901。融资活动使用 RM35,716,452,其中包括偿还银行承兑汇票 RM23,810,000、定期贷款净偿还 RM2,900,400、已付利息 RM2,588,674 以及已付股息 RM6,979,820,而循环信贷提取了 RM1,000,000。银行借款总额由 RM67.04 million 减少 38% 至 RM41.33 million。
Sources (9)出处(9)
The Group’s finance cost decreased by RM0.37 million to RM2.62 million as compared to RM2.99 million in FYE 2022 mainly due to lower utilisation of bank facilities to finance raw material purchases in year 2023.
The Group’s bank borrowings as at 31 December 2023 had decreased by 38% to RM41.33 million as compared to RM67.04 million in the previous year.
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 4(a) (3,746,901) (56,474,143) - -
Drawdown of revolving credit 1,000,000 - - -
Repayments of bankers’ acceptances (23,810,000) (8,144,000) - -
Net (repayments)/drawdown of term loan (2,900,400) 21,024,800 - -
Interest paid (2,588,674) (2,968,074) - -
Dividends paid 23 (6,979,820) (10,469,730) (6,979,820) (10,469,730)
Net cash used in financing activities (35,716,452) (1,113,627) (6,979,820) (10,469,730)
20242024 年
In 2024, operating activities used net cash of RM27,540,162, and inventories increased by RM32,690,323. Purchase of property, plant and equipment was RM765,836, and proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment were RM318,560. Financing activities generated net cash of RM20,936,255: bankers' acceptances drawdowns were RM131,754,948 and repayments were RM102,964,948, revolving credit drawdowns were RM3,000,000, term loan repayments were RM2,900,400, and dividends paid were RM5,234,865. Bank borrowings rose by 70% to RM70.22 million from RM41.33 million. Fair value adjustment on revaluation of properties added RM18,233,607.2024 年,营运活动使用现金净额 RM27,540,162,存货增加 RM32,690,323。购买物业、厂房与设备支出 RM765,836,脱售物业、厂房与设备所得款项为 RM318,560。融资活动产生现金净额 RM20,936,255:银行承兑汇票提取 RM131,754,948、偿还 RM102,964,948,循环信贷提取 RM3,000,000,定期贷款偿还 RM2,900,400,已付股息 RM5,234,865。银行借款由 RM41.33 million 增加 70% 至 RM70.22 million。产业重估公允价值调整增加 RM18,233,607。
Sources (12)出处(12)
The Group’s bank borrowings as at 31 December 2024 had increased by 70% to RM70.22 million as compared to RM41.33 million in the previous year.
Fair value adjustment on revaluation of properties 21(a) 18,233,607 - - -
Inventories (32,690,323) 8,260,949 - -
Net cash (used in)/from operating activities (27,540,162) 14,020,406 (3,414) 499,441
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 318,560 279,231 - -
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 4(a) (765,836) (3,746,901) - -
Drawdowns of revolving credit 3,000,000 1,000,000 - -
Drawdowns of bankers’ acceptances 131,754,948 110,151,000 - -
Repayments of bankers’ acceptances (102,964,948) (133,961,000)
Repayments of term loan (2,900,400) (2,900,400) - -
Dividends paid 23 (5,234,865) (6,979,820) (5,234,865) (6,979,820)
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities 20,936,255 (35,716,452) (5,234,865) (6,979,820)
20252025 年
In 2025, net cash from operating activities turned positive to RM46,277,025. Purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM3,452,953, and proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment were RM111,000. Financing activities used RM41,035,640, with bankers' acceptances repayments of RM91,605,708 exceeding drawdowns of RM59,110,708, revolving credits repayments of RM5,000,000 against drawdowns of RM1,000,000, term loan repayments of RM2,225,400, and interest paid of RM1,939,601. No dividends were paid. Total borrowings stood at RM31,500,600; term loans of RM12,998,600 were classified as current liability because a subsidiary did not observe the debt servicing coverage ratio covenant. A final dividend of 0.5 sen a share, RM1,744,955, is proposed for 2025.2025 年,营运活动所得现金净额转正为 RM46,277,025。购买物业、厂房与设备支出 RM3,452,953,脱售物业、厂房与设备所得款项为 RM111,000。融资活动使用 RM41,035,640,其中银行承兑汇票偿还 RM91,605,708 超过提取的 RM59,110,708,循环信贷偿还 RM5,000,000 而提取 RM1,000,000,定期贷款偿还 RM2,225,400,已付利息 RM1,939,601。年内未派发股息。借款总额为 RM31,500,600;RM12,998,600 的定期贷款因一家子公司未遵守偿债备付率契约而归类为流动负债。2025 年拟派终期股息每股 0.5 仙,共 RM1,744,955。
Sources (15)出处(15)
During FYE 2025, the Group’s finance cost decreased by RM0.34 million to RM1.94 million as compared to RM2.28 million in FYE 2024, mainly due to lower utilisation of bank facilities to finance raw material purchases.
Total 31,500,600 70,373,191
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 111,000 318,560 - -
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (3,452,953) (765,836) - -
Dividends paid 27 - (5,234,865) - (5,234,865)
Interest paid 28(a) (1,939,601) (2,282,447) - -
- bankers’ acceptances 28(a) 59,110,708 131,754,948 - -
- revolving credits 28(a) 1,000,000 3,000,000 - -
- term loans 28(a) (2,225,400) (2,900,400) - -
- bankers’ acceptances 28(a) (91,605,708) (102,964,948) - -
- revolving credits 28(a) (5,000,000) - - -
Net Cash (For)/From Financing Activities (41,035,640) 20,936,255 - (5,234,865)
Term loans 12,998,600 15,224,000 31,500,600 70,373,191
However, the amount is classified as current because, at the reporting date, a subsidiary did not observe a term loan’s covenant of DSCR and the approval to waive this condition is subject to next annual review after the reporting date.
At the forthcoming Annual General Meeting, a single-tier final dividend of 0.5 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM1,744,955 in respect of the current financial year will be proposed for shareholders’ approval.
Across the three years三年合看
Raw materials consistently constituted more than 90% of total costs of sales across all three reports. Foreign procurement spending was RM126.4 million in 2023, RM155.8 million in 2024, and RM112.0 million in 2025. The group maintained collateral insurance covering turnover of RM75,000,000 in 2023 and 2024 to manage credit risk. Spending allocated to maintaining and upgrading ICT hardware and software was approximately RM0.28 million in 2023, RM0.31 million in 2024, and RM0.47 million in 2025.在三份年报中,原材料均持续占总销售成本的 90% 以上。外国采购支出在 2023 年为 RM126.4 million,2024 年为 RM155.8 million,2025 年为 RM112.0 million。集团在 2023 年和 2024 年维持了覆盖 RM75,000,000 营业额的抵押保险以管理信用风险。用于维护和升级信息与通信技术硬件及软件的支出在 2023 年约为 RM0.28 million,2024 年约为 RM0.31 million,2025 年约为 RM0.47 million。
Sources (9)出处(9)
The Group had allocated approximately RM0.28 million during FYE 2023 to maintaining and upgrading ICT hardware and software.
Raw materials are the largest component in the costs of sales, consistently constituting more than 90% of the Group’s total costs of sales.
The Group have bought the collateral insurance for turnover of RM75,000,000 in the financial year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: RM75,000,000) to minimise the credit risk.
The Group had allocated approximately RM0.31 million during FYE 2024 to maintaining and upgrading ICT hardware and software.
Raw materials are the largest component in the costs of sales, consistently constituting more than 90% of the Group’s total costs of sales.
The Group have bought the collateral insurance for turnover of RM75,000,000 in the financial year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: RM75,000,000) to minimise the credit risk.
During FYE 2025, approximately RM0.47 million was allocated to maintaining and upgrading ICT hardware and software.
Raw materials are the largest component in the costs of sales, consistently constituting more than 90% of the Group’s total costs of sales.
Total foreign procurement spending (RM’000) 126,375 155,784 111,985
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
At the end of 2023, commitments approved but not contracted for were RM48,038. Capital commitments contracted for property, plant and equipment were RM354,311 at the end of 2024 and RM856,399 at the end of 2025.2023 年底已批准但未签约的承诺为 RM48,038。已签约的物业、厂房与设备资本承诺在 2024 年底为 RM354,311,2025 年底为 RM856,399。
Sources (3)出处(3)
- Approved but not contracted for 48,038 1,105,000
- Contracted but not provided for 354,311 - 354,311 48,038
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 856,399 354,311
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 434,302,607 | 362,450,321 | 372,839,238 | 344,592,919 |
| Profit before taxation税前盈利 | 17,307,733 | 9,290,729 | (936,639) | 3,992,983 |
| Profit for the financial year本年度盈利 | 13,124,757 | 6,165,617 | (1,096,535) | 3,309,810 |
| Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | 36,237,516 | 14,020,406 | (27,540,162) | 46,277,025 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment购买物业、厂房与设备 | (56,474,143) | (3,746,901) | (765,836) | (3,452,953) |
| Dividends paid已付股息 | (10,469,730) | (6,979,820) | (5,234,865) | 0 |
| Total assets总资产 | 377,560,698 | 337,308,671 | 382,366,062 | 358,392,078 |
| Total equity总权益 | 258,861,664 | 258,047,461 | 269,543,902 | 272,853,712 |
| Borrowings借款 | 67,041,800 | 41,331,400 | 70,221,000 | 31,500,600 |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 50,675,401 | 25,511,685 | 18,460,502 | 7,421,461 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| To undertake the internal assurance exercise for the financial year 2024预计在 2024 财政年度进行内部审计审查 | The 2025 report shows only that the audit committee reviewed the suitability of proposed new internal auditors; it does not say whether the 2024 exercise took place.2025 年报只显示审计委员会审查了拟议新内部审计师的适用性,未说明 2024 年的审查是否进行。Sources (2)出处(2)Tashin is expected to undertake the internal assurance exercise for the financial year 2024. l ) Reviewed and assessed the suitability of the proposed new Internal Auditors. | Not shown未显示 |
| Aims to set key performance indicators and targets for ESG priorities by financial year 2025目标在 2025 财政年度之前为 ESG 重点领域设定关键绩效指标与目标 | Set targets in 2025 to achieve a 10% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions by FY2028 from FY2024 baseline, zero work-related fatalities, and an LTIR of less than 2.5.在 2025 年设定了目标:以 2024 财年为基准在 2028 财年将范围 1 和范围 2 温室气体排放减少 10%、零工伤死亡事故以及失时工伤率低于 2.5。Sources (4)出处(4)By the financial year 2025, the Company aims to set key performance indicators and targets for its ESG priorities. By financial year 2025, the Company aims to set key performance indicators and targets for its ESG priorities. As part of the Group’s commitment to reducing its carbon footprint, Tashin has set a target to achieve a 10% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions by FY2028, using FY2024 as the baseline. These targets include zero work-related fatalities, a LTIR of less than 2.5, and more than 85% of employees trained in health and safety standards. | Targets set已设定目标 |
| Set a key performance indicator to limit raw material wastage to below 3%设定关键绩效指标将原材料损耗率限制在 3% 以下 | The achieved raw material wastage percentage is not reported in subsequent reports.后续年报中未公布实际达成的原材料损耗百分比。Sources (2)出处(2)With a clear commitment to reducing waste and embracing resource efficiency, the Company has set a key performance indicator to limit raw material wastage to below 3%. With a clear commitment to reducing waste and embracing resource efficiency, the Company has set a key performance indicator to limit raw material wastage to below 3%. | Not disclosed未披露 |
| Recommended a single-tier final dividend of 1.5 sen per ordinary share for FY2023, payable on 12 July 2024建议派发 2023 财年每股 1.5 仙的单层终期股息,于 2024 年 7 月 12 日支付 | Paid on 12 July 2024, amounting to RM5,234,865.于 2024 年 7 月 12 日支付,总额为 RM5,234,865。Sources (4)出处(4)To approve the payment of a single-tier final dividend of 1.5 sen per ordinary share for the financial year ended 31 December 2023. a single-tier final dividend of 1.5 sen per ordinary share in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2023, if approved by shareholders of the Company, will be payable on 12 July 2024 to shareholders of the Company whose names appear in the Record of Depositors on 21 June 2024. Final single tier dividend of 1.5 sen per ordinary share, was paid on 12 July 2024 5,234,865 Single-tier final dividend of Nil (2024 - 1.5) sen per ordinary share in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2023 - 5,234,865 | Paid已派发 |
| Plans to implement the IFRS S1 and IFRS S2 frameworks as early as FY2026计划最早在 2026 财年采用 IFRS S1 和 IFRS S2 准则架构 | Reiterated in 2025 the plan to progressively implement IFRS S1 and S2 beginning in FY2026.在 2025 年重申自 2026 财年开始逐步实施 IFRS S1 和 S2 的计划。Sources (2)出处(2)Tashin plans to implement the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) S1 and IFRS S2 frameworks as early as FY2026, aligning with the National Sustainability Reporting Framework (“NSRF”). To proactively navigate this evolving landscape, Tashin plans to progressively implement the IFRS S1 and S2 beginning in FY2026, in alignment with the National Sustainability Reporting Framework (NSRF). | Still planned for FY2026仍计划于 2026 财年实施 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- A subsidiary did not observe a term loan debt servicing coverage ratio covenant of not less than 1.25 times, leaving term loans of RM12,998,600 classified as current liability, with waiver condition subject to annual review in August 2026.一家子公司未能遵守不低于 1.25 倍的定期贷款偿债备付率契约,导致 RM12,998,600 的定期贷款被归类为流动负债,豁免条件须在 2026 年 8 月的年度审查中确定。
Sources (6)出处(6)
Term loans 12,998,600 15,224,000 31,500,600 70,373,191
(e) The major covenants of the term loans require a subsidiary to maintain debt servicing coverage ratio (“DSCR”) of not less than 1.25 times.
However, the amount is classified as current because, at the reporting date, a subsidiary did not observe a term loan’s covenant of DSCR and the approval to waive this condition is subject to next annual review after the reporting date.
The next annual review shall be in August 2026 (2024 - August 2025).
The Group is also required to maintain a minimum DSCR of 1.25 times to comply with a loan covenant, failing which, the banks may call an event of default.
The Group has breached this covenant and the details of such non-compliance is disclosed in Note 19(e) to the financial statements.
- Outstanding trade receivables past due stood at RM15.7 million, while impairment losses on trade receivables were RM1,223,000.逾期未清应收账款达 RM15.7 million,而应收账款减值亏损为 RM1,223,000。
Sources (2)出处(2)
The total outstanding balances past due amounted to RM15.7 million, which are considered to carry a higher credit risk.
Impairment losses on trade receivables 1,223,000 1,045,000 - -
- Malaysia Budget 2025 outlines plans to impose a carbon tax on the steel industry by 2026, while the group plans to implement IFRS S1 and S2 frameworks beginning in FY2026.马来西亚 2025 年财政预算案概述了到 2026 年对钢铁行业征收碳税的计划,而集团计划自 2026 财年开始实施 IFRS S1 和 S2 准则架构。
Sources (2)出处(2)
The urgency of this initiative is underscored by the recent Malaysia Budget 2025, which outlines plans to impose carbon tax on the steel industry by 2026.
To proactively navigate this evolving landscape, Tashin plans to progressively implement the IFRS S1 and S2 beginning in FY2026, in alignment with the National Sustainability Reporting Framework (NSRF).
- The group imports materials from various countries which may be subject to import and anti-dumping duties; foreign procurement spending was RM112.0 million in FY2025, and raw materials consistently constitute more than 90% of costs of sales.集团从多个国家进口可能面临进口关税和反倾销税的原材料;2025 财年外国采购支出为 RM112.0 million,且原材料持续占销售成本的 90% 以上。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Raw materials are the largest component in the costs of sales, consistently constituting more than 90% of the Group’s total costs of sales.
The Group imports materials from various countries which may subject to import and anti-dumping duties.
Certain specialised raw materials are sourced from overseas due to limited domestic availability that meets the quality requirements.
Total foreign procurement spending (RM’000) 126,375 155,784 111,985
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-17.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-17。