ACO Group Berhad
0218 · ACE Market创业板(ACE Market) · annual reports 2024 to 2026, 409 entries read2024 至 2026 年报,共读出 409 条
The company这家公司
ACO Group Berhad is an investment holding company and operates principally in the distribution of electrical products and accessories. The 2024 report says the group operates from its headquarters in Johor Bahru, with 2 distribution centres and 6 sales outlets across Johor, Melaka and Selangor. It distributes own brands as well as third-party brands, and was the authorised distributor for eight brands in the 2025 report and seven brands in the 2026 report.ACO Group Berhad 是一家投资控股公司,主要从事各类电气产品及配件的分销。2024 年报说,集团在柔佛新山设有总部,并在柔佛、马六甲和雪兰莪设有 2 个分销中心和 6 个销售网点。集团分销自有品牌和第三方品牌产品,2025 年报所载授权分销品牌为 8 个,2026 年报为 7 个。
Sources (6)出处(6)
We currently have a workforce of approximately 150 employees and the Group operates from its headquarters in Johor Bahru.
Notwithstanding our associate company, we have 2 distribution centres and 6 sales outlets located across the states of Johor, Melaka and Selangor.
ACO Group Berhad (“ACO” or the “Company”) is an investment holding company and, through its subsidiaries (“ACO Group” or “the Group”), is principally involved in the distribution of a wide range of electrical products and accessories
To meet the diverse needs of our residential, commercial and industrial customers, we distribute a wide range of own brands as well as third party brands, of which we are the authorised distributor for eight (8) established global brands.
ACO Group holds authorised distributorships for eight prominent international and local brands:
To meet the diverse needs of our residential, commercial and industrial customers, we distribute a wide range of own brands as well as third party brands, of which we are the authorised distributor for seven (7) established global brands.
External revenue is divided between two segments: industrial users and resellers. In FYE2026, the industrial users segment contributed 71.20% of external revenue, while resellers contributed the remaining external revenue. The group operates predominantly in Malaysia, and its reports present no geographical segment information. On 3 April 2024 a subsidiary changed its name from Maylec Sdn. Bhd. to Quasa Power Sdn. Bhd., and its activities now include the wholesale of household appliances. The 2025 report calls Quasa Power the group's first foray into power tools, machinery and generators, under the QUASA, Q3 and GloPower brands.外部营业额分为两个部门:工业用户与转售商。在 2026 财政年,工业用户部门占外部营业额的 71.20%,其余外部营业额由转售商贡献。集团主要在马来西亚运营,年报未提供地区分部资料。2024 年 4 月 3 日,一家子公司由 Maylec Sdn. Bhd. 更名为 Quasa Power Sdn. Bhd.,其业务现包括家用电器批发。2025 年报称 Quasa Power 是集团首次进入电动工具、机械及发电机领域,旗下品牌为 QUASA、Q3 和 GloPower。
Sources (10)出处(10)
1 On 3 April 2024, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group changed its name from Maylec Sdn. Bhd. to Quasa Power Sdn. Bhd., and its principal activities now include the wholesale of household appliances in addition to the distribution of electrical products and accessories.
There is no geographical information as the Group is predominantly operating in Malaysia.
We’re turning the page to an exciting new chapter with the introduction of Quasa Power—our first foray into the power tools, machinery and generators segment.
Quasa Power is the name behind three distinct brands—QUASA, Q3, and GloPower—each catering to a different need in the machinery and tools space.
On 3 April 2024, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group changed its name from Maylec Sdn. Bhd. to Quasa Power Sdn. Bhd., and its principal activities now include the wholesale of household appliances in addition to the distribution of electrical products and accessories.
There is no geographical information as the Group is predominantly operating in Malaysia.
Industrial Users 100,388 114,856 (14,468) (12.60)
Resellers 40,606 36,270 4,336 11.95
The Industrial Users segment remained the Group’s largest revenue contributor, accounting for 71.20% of total external revenue (FYE2025: 76.00%).
There is no geographical information as the Group is predominantly operating in Malaysia.
The group holds a 49% stake in associate company Focus Electrical Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., which operates in Selangor, Pahang and Terengganu. It also holds an equity stake in EV Connection Sdn Bhd, which is involved in electric vehicle charging infrastructure.集团持有联营公司 Focus Electrical Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. 49% 股权,该联营公司在雪兰莪、彭亨和登嘉楼开展业务。集团还持有 EV Connection Sdn Bhd 的股权,该公司从事电动汽车充电基础设施业务。
Sources (7)出处(7)
Meanwhile our associate company, Focus Electrical Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (“FEMSB”) has theirs strategically located in Selangor, Pahang and Terengganu.
Meanwhile, we look forward to an improved performance and positive contribution from FEMSB, a 49%-owned associate, to the Group’s profits and shareholders’ funds.
This augurs well EV Connection Sdn Bhd (“EVC”), a company in which the Group has acquired stake.
Meanwhile our associate company, Focus Electrical Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (“FEMSB”) has theirs strategically located in Selangor, Pahang and Terengganu.
In parallel, EV Connection Sdn Bhd, in which the Group holds a stake, continues to grow its presence in Malaysia’s electric vehicle charging infrastructure—contributing to the country’s push towards sustainable mobility.
Associate 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 49%
Our minority shareholding in EV Connection Sdn Bhd extends our exposure beyond traditional electrical distribution into electric vehicle charging infrastructure, Battery Energy Storage Systems and the broader ecosystem now forming around Malaysia’s Solar
Immediate and ultimate holding company Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd. holds 210,470,000 shares (60.589%). Executive Deputy Chairman Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim is deemed interested in 212,534,500 shares (61.184%) through Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd. and shares held by his son, Group Managing Director Tan Yushan. Tan Yushan directly holds 2,064,500 shares (0.594%). Tang Pee Tee is the father of Tan Yushan and spouse of Jin Siew Yen. Pledged securities accounts are listed for Bu Yaw Seng, Tay Hock Soon, and Lee Kim Teck.直接兼最终控股公司 Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd. 持有 210,470,000 股(60.589%)。执行副主席 Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim 通过 Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd. 及其子集团董事经理 Tan Yushan 持有的股份,被视作拥有 212,534,500 股(61.184%)权益。Tan Yushan 直接持有 2,064,500 股(0.594%)。Tang Pee Tee 是 Tan Yushan 的父亲及 Jin Siew Yen 的配偶。股东名册列有 Bu Yaw Seng、Tay Hock Soon 与 Lee Kim Teck 的抵押证券账户。
Sources (11)出处(11)
Mr. Tang is the father of Tan Yushan and spouse of Jin Siew Yen, who is a substantial shareholder.
Mr. Tang is the father of Tan Yushan.
Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim 211,470,000 632,700 - 212,102,700*
The directors of the Company regard Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd., a company incorporated in Malaysia, as the immediate and ultimate holding company.
1. Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd. 210,470,000 60.589 - -
2. Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim - - 212,534,500 (1) 61.184
3. Tan Yushan 2,064,500 0.594 210,470,000 (2) 60.589
(1) Deemed interested by virtue of the direct shareholdings held by his son, Tan Yushan and his substantial shareholdings in Kompas Realty Sdn. Bhd. pursuant to Section 8 of the Companies Act 2016 (“CA 2016”).
PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR BU YAW SENG (MY3086)
PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAY HOCK SOON (MY1055)
PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE KIM TECK
In February 2024, Tan Yushan became Group Managing Director, taking over from his father Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim, who was redesignated as Executive Deputy Chairman. Tan Yushan also serves as the Acting Chief Financial Officer. A director the reports name as Mr. Tan, who is also a director and shareholder of the associate FEMSB, joined the group as General Manager in May 2024 and was appointed Executive Director on 6 September 2024.2024 年 2 月,Tan Yushan 接替其父亲 Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim 出任集团董事经理,后者转任执行副主席。Tan Yushan 还兼任代首席财务官。年报称为 Mr. Tan 的一位董事,也是联营公司 FEMSB 的董事兼股东,于 2024 年 5 月加入集团任总经理,并于 2024 年 9 月 6 日获委任为执行董事。
Sources (9)出处(9)
In February 2024, he took on the role of Executive Deputy Chairman, shifting his focus to provide continuous guidance and support to his son, Mr. Tan Yushan, who stepped into the position of Group Managing Director.
He also serves as the Acting Chief Financial Officer.
Mr. Tan Yushan took over the role of GMD from Mr. Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim, who has been redesignated as the Executive Deputy Chairman on 29 February 2024.
In February 2024, he took on the role of Executive Deputy Chairman, shifting his focus to provide continuous guidance and support to his son, Mr. Tan Yushan, who stepped into the position of Group Managing Director.
He also serves as the Acting Chief Financial Officer.
Mr. Tan joined the Group in May 2024 as General Manager and was appointed as Executive Director in September 2024.
He is a director and shareholder of FEMSB, an associate company.
He also serves as the Acting Chief Financial Officer.
Mr. Tan joined the Group in May 2024 as General Manager and was appointed as Executive Director on 6 September 2024.
Revenue by customer segment, FYE2026 (RM'000)2026 财政年各客户部门外部营业额(千令吉)
Sources (2)出处(2)
Industrial Users 100,388 114,856 (14,468) (12.60)
Resellers 40,606 36,270 4,336 11.95
Major events大事记
Sources (1)出处(1)
* Based on the Company’s announcement dated 29 December 2023, the retained purchased consideration of RM3.115 million will be used to settle the shortfall in relation to the acquisition of Focus Electrical.
Sources (1)出处(1)
Mr. Tan Yushan took over the role of GMD from Mr. Tang Pee Tee @ Tan Chang Kim, who has been redesignated as the Executive Deputy Chairman on 29 February 2024.
Sources (2)出处(2)
1 On 3 April 2024, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group changed its name from Maylec Sdn. Bhd. to Quasa Power Sdn. Bhd., and its principal activities now include the wholesale of household appliances in addition to the distribution of electrical products and accessories.
On 3 April 2024, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group changed its name from Maylec Sdn. Bhd. to Quasa Power Sdn. Bhd., and its principal activities now include the wholesale of household appliances in addition to the distribution of electrical products and accessories.
Sources (1)出处(1)
As of 19 April 2024, the proceeds raised from the Private Placement has been fully utlised.
Sources (1)出处(1)
Mr. Tan joined the Group in May 2024 as General Manager and was appointed as Executive Director on 6 September 2024.
Sources (3)出处(3)
The increase was principally driven by insurance compensation of RM1.82 million received during the year in respect of office equipment, machinery, inventory, furniture and fittings damaged in a flood incident at one of the Group’s premises.
During the first quarter of FYE2026, one of the Group’s premises was affected by a flood incident, resulting in damage to office equipment, machinery, inventory, furniture, and fittings.
The corresponding inventory write-offs and write-downs, totalling approximately RM1.39 million, were charged to cost of sales.
Sources (1)出处(1)
Interim single-tier dividend of 0.20 sen per ordinary share, declared on 20 June 2025 and paid on 30 July 2025 694,743 -
Revenue and profit before taxation营业额与税前盈利
Total assets, equity and borrowings总资产、股本与借款
20242024 年
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment were RM3,367,000, while purchase of property, plant and equipment was RM897,427. The group made a capital injection of RM6,370,000 into associate Focus Electrical Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., paying RM1,000,000 in cash while RM5,370,000 remained payable at year end. Repayment of term loans was RM4,083,257. Term loans 2, 3 and 5 were fully repaid during the year; the report says the early settlement of term loans aimed to optimise finance costs. Net cash used in financing activities was RM5,316,213, and dividends paid to owners were RM694,743.脱售物业、厂房及设备所得款项为 RM3,367,000,而购买物业、厂房及设备支出为 RM897,427。集团向联营公司 Focus Electrical Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. 注资 RM6,370,000,其中以现金支付 RM1,000,000,期末尚有 RM5,370,000 列作应付款项。定期贷款偿还额为 RM4,083,257。定期贷款 2、3 和 5 在年内全数偿还;年报说提早结清定期贷款旨在优化融资成本。融资活动所用现金净额为 RM5,316,213,已付股东股息为 RM694,743。
Sources (12)出处(12)
The strategic decision to settle term loans early aimed to optimise our finance costs.
Investment in an associate (a) (1,000,000) - - -
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 3,367,000 2,957,638 - -
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (897,427) (1,937,681) - -
Dividend paid to owners of the Company 30 (694,743) (694,743) (694,743) (694,743)
Repayment of term loans (4,083,257) (794,273) - -
Net cash used in financing activities (5,316,213) (3,720,352) (694,743) (694,743)
(a) During the financial year, the Group had injected additional capital of RM6,370,000 in Focus Electrical whereby RM5,370,000 remain as payables as of reporting date.
Term loan 2 is fully repaid during the financial year.
Term loan 3 is fully repaid during the financial year.
Term loan 5 is fully repaid during the financial year
Included in other payables of the Group is an amount of RM5,370,000 (2023: RM187,000) being remaining purchase consideration payable for the investment of an associate as disclosed in Note 10.
20252025 年
Net cash generated from operating activities was RM3,892,359. Investing activities used RM2,468,808, which included RM2,115,000 of capital injection in an associate. RM3,255,000 of that contribution remained payable at the reporting date. Purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM297,647. Financing activities used RM3,053,411, including term loan repayments of RM563,495, interest paid of RM774,825, and a dividend payment of RM694,743 (0.20 sen per ordinary share). Inventories written off in cost of sales rose to RM956,141 from RM22,813.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM3,892,359。投资活动使用 RM2,468,808,其中包括向联营公司注资 RM2,115,000。报告期末该出资尚有 RM3,255,000 未付。购买物业、厂房及设备耗资 RM297,647。融资活动使用 RM3,053,411,包括偿还定期贷款 RM563,495、支付利息 RM774,825 以及派发股息 RM694,743(每股普通股 0.20 仙)。计入销售成本的存货核销由 RM22,813 增至 RM956,141。
Sources (11)出处(11)
In appreciation of their continued support, a dividend of 0.20 sen per ordinary share was paid for the financial year ended 28 February 2025, amounting to RM694,743.00.
Capital injection in an associate (a) (2,115,000) (1,000,000) - -
plant and equipment (297,647) (897,427) - -
activities (2,468,808) 1,747,073 (293,000) (543,000)
Company 30 (694,743) (694,743) (694,743) (694,743)
Repayment of term loans (563,495) (4,083,257) - -
Interest paid (774,825) (661,639) - -
Net cash used in financing activities (3,053,411) (5,316,213) (694,743) (694,743)
In previous financial year, the Group had injected additional capital of RM6,370,000 in Focus Electrical whereby RM3,255,000 (2024: RM5,370,000) remain as payables of reporting date.
Inventories written off (included in cost of sales) 956,141 22,813
Included in other payables of the Group is an amount of RM3,255,000 (2024: RM5,370,000) being remaining additional capital contribution payable for the investment of an associate as disclosed in Note 10.
20262026 年
Net cash generated from operating activities was RM9,106,847. In investing activities, net cash used was RM1,212,146, with purchase of property, plant and equipment taking RM1,269,195 and proceeds from disposal of RM96,058. Net cash used in financing activities was RM2,714,902, which included term loan repayments of RM895,611, interest paid of RM511,300, and dividends paid of RM694,743. Term loan 2 was fully settled during the year. Insurance compensation received was RM1,822,521; the report says it was for items damaged in a flood. Inventories written off were RM1,082,894, inventories written down were RM308,000, and impairment losses on trade receivables were RM818,384.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM9,106,847。投资活动所用现金净额为 RM1,212,146,其中购买物业、厂房及设备耗费 RM1,269,195,脱售所得款项为 RM96,058。融资活动所用现金净额为 RM2,714,902,其中包括偿还定期贷款 RM895,611、支付利息 RM511,300 以及支付股息 RM694,743。定期贷款 2 已在年内全数结清。收到保险赔偿 RM1,822,521,年报说这是就水灾损坏的物品所得。存货核销 RM1,082,894,存货减记 RM308,000,贸易应收款项减值损失为 RM818,384。
Sources (13)出处(13)
Impairment loss on trade receivables 33 818,384 41,190 - -
Inventories written off 25 1,082,894 956,141 - -
Inventories written down 25 308,000 - - -
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 96,058 2,980 - -
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (1,269,195) (297,647) - -
Net cash (used in)/generated from investing activities (1,212,146) (2,468,808) 50,000 707,000
Dividends paid 30 (694,743) (694,743) (694,743) (694,743)
Repayment of term loans (895,611) (607,269) - -
Interest paid (511,300) (774,825) - -
Net cash used in financing activities (2,714,902) (3,053,411) (694,743) (694,743)
Term loan 2 of the Group has been fully settled during the current financial year.
Insurance compensation received (1,822,521) (517,740) - -
Impairment losses on trade receivables 818,384 41,190 - -
Across the three years三年合看
Total loans and borrowings declined from RM25,366,602 in 2023 to RM21,611,855 in 2024, RM20,442,700 in 2025, and RM19,477,878 in 2026. The group moved from a net debt position of RM3.98 million as at 28 February 2025 to a net cash position of RM2.21 million as at 28 February 2026. Bank deposits pledged for credit facilities were RM1,131,000 in 2024, RM1,190,141 in 2025, and RM1,229,150 in 2026. Freehold land and buildings pledged for loans were RM4,500,000 in 2024 and RM8,400,000 in 2025 and 2026, while pledged leasehold land and buildings were RM11,362,350 in 2025 and RM9,670,915 in 2026. A dividend of RM694,743 was paid in each year; the 2025 and 2026 reports give it as 0.20 sen per share, while the 2024 report prints RM0.20 per share.贷款与借款总额由 2023 年的 RM25,366,602 降至 2024 年的 RM21,611,855、2025 年的 RM20,442,700 以及 2026 年的 RM19,477,878。集团由截至 2025 年 2 月 28 日的净负债 RM3.98 million 转为截至 2026 年 2 月 28 日的净现金 RM2.21 million。为获得信贷额度而抵押的银行存款在 2024 年为 RM1,131,000,2025 年为 RM1,190,141,2026 年为 RM1,229,150。为贷款抵押的永久地契土地及建筑物在 2024 年为 RM4,500,000,2025 年和 2026 年均为 RM8,400,000;抵押的租赁地契土地及建筑物在 2025 年为 RM11,362,350,2026 年为 RM9,670,915。每年均派发 RM694,743 股息;2025 与 2026 年报写作每股 0.20 仙,2024 年报则印作每股 RM0.20。
Sources (12)出处(12)
Despite not having a formal dividend policy, ACO Group has paid a dividend of RM0.20 per ordinary share in FYE 2024, amounting to RM694,743.
Freehold land and buildings with a carrying fair value of RM4,500,000 (2023: RM2,900,000) have been pledged as security to secure loans and borrowings granted to the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
Included in the deposits placed with licensed bank of the Group is an amount of RM1,131,000 (2023: RM1,408,500) pledged for credit facilities granted to the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
In appreciation of their continued support, a dividend of 0.20 sen per ordinary share was paid for the financial year ended 28 February 2025, amounting to RM694,743.00.
The leasehold land and buildings of the Group with a net carrying amount of RM11,362,350 (2024: RM13,230,069) have been pledged as security to secure loans and borrowings of the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
Freehold lands and buildings with a carrying amount of RM8,400,000 (2024: RM4,500,000) have been pledged as security to secure loans and borrowings granted to the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
Included in the deposits placed with licensed bank of the Group is an amount of RM1,190,141 (2024: RM1,131,000) pledged for credit facilities granted to the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
More notably, the Group moved from a net debt position of RM3.98 million as at 28 February 2025 into a net cash position of RM2.21 million as at 28
The Board declared, and the Company paid a first interim single-tier dividend of 0.20 sen per ordinary share, amounting to RM694,743, in respect of FYE2026.
The leasehold land and building of the Group with a net carrying amount of RM9,670,915 (2025: RM11,362,350) have been pledged as security to secure loans and borrowings of the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
Freehold lands and buildings with a carrying amount of RM8,400,000 (2025: RM8,400,000) have been pledged as security to secure loans and borrowings granted to the Group as disclosed in Note 20.
Included in the short-term deposits of the Group is an amount of RM1,229,150 (2025: RM1,190,141) pledged for unutilised credit facilities granted to the Group.
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
The remaining capital contribution payable for the investment in associate Focus Electrical was RM3,255,000 at both 28 February 2025 and 28 February 2026. Private placement proceeds had been fully utilised as of 19 April 2024.截至 2025 年 2 月 28 日和 2026 年 2 月 28 日,投资联营公司 Focus Electrical 尚余应付资本出资额均为 RM3,255,000。私募配售募集资金已于 2024 年 4 月 19 日全部动用完毕。
Sources (5)出处(5)
As of 19 April 2024, the proceeds raised from the Private Placement has been fully utlised.
In previous financial year, the Group had injected additional capital of RM6,370,000 in Focus Electrical whereby RM3,255,000 (2024: RM5,370,000) remain as payables of reporting date.
Included in other payables of the Group is an amount of RM3,255,000 (2024: RM5,370,000) being remaining additional capital contribution payable for the investment of an associate as disclosed in Note 10.
Balance at 28 February 10 3,255,000 3,255,000 - -
Included in other payables of the Group is an amount of RM3,255,000 (2025: RM3,255,000) being remaining additional capital contribution payable for the investment of an associate.
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 132,507,599 | 137,409,223 | 151,126,133 | 140,994,042 |
| Profit before taxation税前盈利 | 7,515,580 | 4,860,628 | 6,810,757 | 6,113,634 |
| Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | – | – | 3,892,359 | 9,106,847 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment购买物业、厂房及设备 | (1,937,681) | (897,427) | (297,647) | (1,269,195) |
| Dividends paid已付股息 | (694,743) | (694,743) | (694,743) | (694,743) |
| Total assets总资产 | 148,538,322 | 157,949,499 | 158,262,129 | 159,418,084 |
| Total liabilities总负债 | 59,074,989 | 65,850,975 | 61,415,385 | 58,345,367 |
| Loans and borrowings贷款与借款 | 25,366,602 | 21,611,855 | 20,442,700 | 19,477,878 |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 19,569,018 | 15,762,490 | 14,869,324 | 18,455,052 |
| Total equity总权益 | 89,463,333 | 92,098,524 | 96,846,744 | 101,072,717 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| The group is working to enhance its Enterprise Resource Planning system to forecast demand for different product groups (2024 report)集团正努力提升企业资源规划系统,以预测不同产品组别的需求(2024 年报所述) | The 2025 report says the ERP system was upgraded and was expected to go live in the next quarter2025 年报说 ERP 系统已升级,预计于下个季度上线Sources (2)出处(2)The Group is also working hard to enhance its Enterprise Resource Planning System to forecast demands for different product groups by applying historical data to track the quantity and adequacy of the products stocked To support better execution and prepare for future growth, we also upgraded our enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, which is expected to go live in the next quarter. | Upgraded; go-live then still expected已升级;当时仍待上线 |
| The upgraded ERP system is expected to go live in the next quarter (2025 report)升级后的 ERP 系统预计于下个季度上线(2025 年报所述) | The 2026 report tells of working capital, inventory, credit and warehousing improvements, but does not say whether the ERP system went live2026 年报提及营运资金、存货、信贷和仓储方面的改进,但未说明 ERP 系统是否已上线Sources (2)出处(2)To support better execution and prepare for future growth, we also upgraded our enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, which is expected to go live in the next quarter. During the year, the Group continued to refine its working capital management, tighten its inventory and credit practices, and progress targeted improvements in warehousing and logistics. | Go-live not reported未报告上线情况 |
| To place greater emphasis on developing Original Equipment Manufacturer offerings and expanding the power tools segment (2025 report)更加注重开发原厂委托制造(OEM)产品并拓展电动工具业务(2025 年报所述) | The 2026 report says the OEM programme moved from concept to contributor in FYE2026, and that reseller external revenue grew 11.95% to RM40.61 million, reflecting deeper market penetration and early traction of its own OEM products. It gives no separate account of power tools2026 年报说 OEM 计划在 2026 财政年由概念转为有所贡献,并说转售商外部营业额增长 11.95% 至 RM40.61 million,反映市场渗透加深及自有 OEM 产品初见成效。年报没有另行交代电动工具业务Sources (3)出处(3)We’re placing greater emphasis on developing our Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) offerings, as well as expanding our power tools segment — both of which allow us to better meet the evolving needs of our customers and reach new markets. FYE2026 was the year in which our Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) programme moved from concept to credible contributor. External revenue grew by 11.95% to RM40.61 million (FYE2025: RM36.27 million), reflecting deeper market penetration through distributors and retailers and the early traction of the Group’s own Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) products in this channel. | OEM reported as contributing; power tools not reportedOEM 已报告有贡献;电动工具未报告 |
| The group looks forward to an improved performance and positive contribution from FEMSB, its 49%-owned associate (2024 report)集团期待 49% 持股的联营公司 FEMSB 表现改善并带来正面贡献(2024 年报所述) | The 2025 report says FEMSB has provided consistent returns over the past two years; the 2026 report gives a RM0.95 million share of revaluation surplus from the associate. The readings give no figure for its share of results2025 年报说 FEMSB 过去两年提供了稳定回报;2026 年报列出来自联营公司的 RM0.95 million 重估盈余份额。阅读材料中没有其业绩份额的数字Sources (3)出处(3)Meanwhile, we look forward to an improved performance and positive contribution from FEMSB, a 49%-owned associate, to the Group’s profits and shareholders’ funds. Our associate company, FEMSB, has provided consistent returns over the past two years. The total comprehensive income includes a RM0.95 million share of revaluation surplus from the associate company in respect of properties transferred to investment properties. | No share-of-results figure given未给出业绩份额数字 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Whether and when the remaining capital contribution payable of RM3,255,000 for associate Focus Electrical will be settled.联营公司 Focus Electrical 尚余 RM3,255,000 的应付增资款项何时及如何结清。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Balance at 28 February 10 3,255,000 3,255,000 - -
Included in other payables of the Group is an amount of RM3,255,000 (2025: RM3,255,000) being remaining additional capital contribution payable for the investment of an associate.
- Trade receivables more than 91 days past due stood at RM1,583,030 with impairment losses of RM1,019,251, while annual impairment losses charged rose to RM818,384 in FYE2026.逾期超过 91 天的贸易应收款项为 RM1,583,030,减值亏损为 RM1,019,251,而 2026 财政年计入损益的年度减值损失增至 RM818,384。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Impairment loss on trade receivables 33 818,384 41,190 - -
Impairment losses on trade receivables 818,384 41,190 - -
More than 91 days past due 1,583,030 (1,019,251) 563,779
- The impact of copper price volatility on demand and margins in the industrial users segment, and the effectiveness of flood mitigation measures following RM1.39 million of flood-related inventory losses.铜价波动对工业用户部门需求和利润率的影响,以及在发生约 RM1.39 million 水灾相关存货损失后防洪措施的成效。
Sources (5)出处(5)
Commodity price volatility — particularly in copper — and currency movements will continue to require active management, and we will be selective about where and how we expand.
The decrease was concentrated in the Industrial Users segment, which experienced softer demand from selected industrial customers amid heightened price sensitivity driven by the year’s run-up in copper prices.
The softer fourth quarter reflected lower sales volume and reduced margins as a sharp increase in copper prices late in the year impacted demand for one of the Group’s key product lines.
The corresponding inventory write-offs and write-downs, totalling approximately RM1.39 million, were charged to cost of sales.
The Group has reviewed its business continuity plans, strengthened flood mitigation measures at the affected premises, and continues to maintain comprehensive insurance coverage across its operating sites.
- Future financial contributions from the group's minority stake in EV Connection Sdn Bhd and its 49% interest in associate FEMSB.集团在 EV Connection Sdn Bhd 的少数股权及在联营公司 FEMSB 的 49% 权益未来能带来的财务贡献。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Associate 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 49%
Our minority shareholding in EV Connection Sdn Bhd extends our exposure beyond traditional electrical distribution into electric vehicle charging infrastructure, Battery Energy Storage Systems and the broader ecosystem now forming around Malaysia’s Solar
The total comprehensive income includes a RM0.95 million share of revaluation surplus from the associate company in respect of properties transferred to investment properties.
While the Group does not expect any near-term financial impact from EVC, these positions provide long-term optionality on Malaysia’s renewable energy and electrification policies.
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-16.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-16。