Samaiden Group Berhad
0223 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 598 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 598 条
The company这家公司
Samaiden Group Berhad provides engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning services for solar photovoltaic systems and power plants, as well as renewable energy asset investment.Samaiden Group Berhad 主要提供太阳能光伏系统与电厂的工程、采购、建造及调试(EPCC)服务,并投资可再生能源资产。
Sources (3)出处(3)
EPCC services 170,140,045 150,038,054
Information about operating segments has not been reported separately as the Group’s revenue, profit or loss, assets and liabilities are mainly confined to a single operating segment, namely the provision of services related to renewable energy and environmental sector in Malaysia.
In FY2024, Samaiden’s EPCC segment continued to be the backbone of our operations, contributing 98.9% of total revenue.
In 2025, EPCC services generated RM348.2 million of revenue, solar photovoltaic investment RM705,145, and other services RM4.6 million.2025 年,EPCC 服务贡献营业额 RM348.2 million,太阳能光伏投资贡献 RM705,145,其他服务贡献 RM4.6 million。
Sources (3)出处(3)
EPCC services 348,183,153 224,635,554
Solar photovoltaic investment 705,145 315,745
Other services 4,581,921 2,240,625 353,470,219 227,191,924
By geography in 2025, Malaysia accounted for RM349.7 million of revenue, Cambodia RM2.9 million, and Singapore RM910,441.按地区划分,2025 年马来西亚贡献营业额 RM349.7 million,柬埔寨 RM2.9 million,新加坡 RM910,441。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Malaysia 349,651,888 225,505,632
Cambodia 2,907,890 1,256,264
Singapore 910,441 430,028 353,470,219 227,191,924
Three customers are named as major customers in 2025: Customer E with revenue of RM93.1 million, Customer D with RM67.2 million, and Customer C with RM53.7 million.2025 年列出三家主要客户:客户 E 贡献营业额 RM93.1 million,客户 D 贡献 RM67.2 million,客户 C 贡献 RM53.7 million。
Sources (3)出处(3)
- Customer E 93,079,300 - 213,955,813 172,406,357
- Customer D 67,172,530 -
- Customer C 53,703,983 -
Datuk Ir. Chow Pui Hee and Fong Yeng Foon are in a spousal relationship; in 2025, Datuk Ir. Chow Pui Hee held 147,652,500 shares (31.79%) directly, Fong Yeng Foon held 86,770,500 shares (18.68%) directly, and Chudenko Corporation held 83,333,333 shares (17.94%).Datuk Ir. Chow Pui Hee 与 Fong Yeng Foon 为夫妻关系;2025 年,Datuk Ir. Chow Pui Hee 直接持有 147,652,500 股(31.79%),Fong Yeng Foon 直接持有 86,770,500 股(18.68%),Chudenko Corporation 持有 83,333,333 股(17.94%)。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Save for Datuk Ir. Chow Pui Hee and Fong Yeng Foon, the Directors and major shareholders, who are in spousal relationship, none of the Directors has any family relationship with any Director and/or major shareholder of the Company.
No. Name of Shareholders Direct % Indirect % 1 DATUK IR. CHOW PUI HEE 147,652,500 31.79 - -
3 CHUDENKO CORPORATION 83,333,333 17.94 - -
2 FONG YENG FOON 86,770,500 18.68 - -
Shares held in pledged securities accounts included 23,000,000 shares (4.95%) for Chow Pui Hee and 7,700,100 shares (1.66%) for Fong Yeng Foon.在质押证券账户中的股份包括 Chow Pui Hee 的 23,000,000 股(4.95%)以及 Fong Yeng Foon 的 7,700,100 股(1.66%)。
Sources (2)出处(2)
PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHOW PUI HEE 23,000,000 4.95
PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR FONG YENG FOON (7013296) 7,700,100 1.66
Revenue by segment, 20252025 年各业务部门营业额
Sources (3)出处(3)
EPCC services 348,183,153 224,635,554
Solar photovoltaic investment 705,145 315,745
Other services 4,581,921 2,240,625 353,470,219 227,191,924
Major events大事记
Sources (3)出处(3)
The Company has completed its IPO exercise on 15 October 2020 which raised gross proceeds of RM29.35 million.
The Company completed its IPO exercise on 15 October 2020 which raised gross proceeds of RM29.35 million.
The Company completed its IPO exercise on 15 October 2020, which raised gross proceeds of RM29.35 million, and had fully utilised the proceeds as at 30 June 2025.
Sources (2)出处(2)
On 21 November 2022, the Group through its wholly owned subsidiary, SSB had incorporated a subsidiary in Cambodia, SECCL, for total cash consideration of Cambodian Riel (“KHR”) 20,000,000 (equivalent to United States Dollar (“USD”) 5,000 or RM23,325).
On 20 December 2022, the Company incorporated a subsidiary in Singapore, SSGPL, for total cash consideration of Singapore Dollar (“SGD”) 1 (equivalent to RM3).
Sources (1)出处(1)
However, on 10 May 2023, both the Company and Aneka had mutually terminated the JVA with immediate effect.
Sources (2)出处(2)
Established Multi-Currency Sustainability Sukuk Wakalah Programmes of RM1.5 billion to support strategic growth and sustainability.
In July 2024, Samaiden has established an Islamic Medium-Term Notes programme (“IMTN Programme”) and an Islamic Commercial Papers programme (“ICP Programme”), with a combined limit of up to RM1.5 billion, collectively referred to as the Sukuk Programmes.
Sources (2)出处(2)
A total of RM113.0 million was being issued under the Sustainability Sukuk Programme, comprising RM103.0 million from IMTN and RM10.0 million from ICP.
Through the RM1.5 billion Sustainability Sukuk Programme, Samaiden has mobilised RM113 million in FY2025 to fund project development and advance clean energy growth.
Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金
Assets, borrowings and equity资产、借款与权益
20232023 年
In 2023, net cash from operating activities was RM33.4 million. Acquisition of property, plant and equipment was RM1.8 million, while term loan drawdowns brought RM1,150,000. Net repayments of bankers' acceptance were RM6.5 million. Proceeds from share issues via warrant conversions were RM1.7 million. On 30 August 2023, after the year end, a first interim single-tier dividend of RM0.005 per share amounting to approximately RM2.0 million was declared.2023 年,营运活动现金净额为 RM33.4 million。购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM1.8 million,提取定期贷款带来 RM1,150,000。银行承兑汇票净偿还 RM6.5 million。行使凭单发股所得款项为 RM1.7 million。2023 年 8 月 30 日,即年结之后,公司宣布派发每股 RM0.005 的首期单层中期股息,总额约 RM2.0 million。
Sources (5)出处(5)
The Company had on 30 August 2023 declared a first interim single-tier dividend of RM0.005 per share amounting to approximately RM2,036,610 and payable on 16 October 2023.
During the financial year, the Company increased its issued and paid-up share capital from RM60,894,563 to RM62,611,690 by way of issuance of 2,384,899 new ordinary shares from the conversion of warrants at the conversion price of RM0.72 per warrant for total consideration of RM1,717,127.
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment (1,836,459) (509,824) - -
Net (repayment)/drawdown of bankers’ acceptance B ( 6,493,197) 8,847,234 - -
Drawdown of term loans 1,150,000 - - -
20242024 年
In 2024, net cash from operating activities was RM2.4 million. Acquisition of property, plant and equipment used RM2.1 million. Financing cash inflows included warrant conversion proceeds of RM22.4 million. Net drawdown of bankers' acceptance was RM3.1 million, while revolving credit repayments were RM1,000,000. Dividends paid to owners were RM2.0 million.2024 年,营运活动现金净额为 RM2.4 million。购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM2.1 million。融资现金流入包括凭单转换所得款项 RM22.4 million。银行承兑汇票净提取 RM3.1 million,循环贷款偿还 RM1,000,000。已付所有者股息为 RM2.0 million。
Sources (5)出处(5)
During the financial year, the Company increased its issued share capital from RM62,611,690 to RM85,029,043 by way of issuance of 31,135,212 new ordinary shares from the conversion of warrants at the conversion price of RM0.72 per warrant for total consideration of RM22,417,353.
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment (2,146,815) (1,836,459) - -
Dividends paid to owners (2,036,610) - (2,036,610) -
Net drawdown/(repayment) of bankers’ acceptance B 3,119,087 (6,493,197) - -
Net repayment of revolving credit B (1,000,000) - - -
20252025 年
In 2025, operating cash flow was negative RM17.1 million. Acquisition of property, plant and equipment took RM11.3 million, and placement of pledged deposits with licensed banks took RM24.4 million. Financing cash inflows included RM103.0 million from the drawdown of Islamic medium term notes and Islamic commercial papers, and RM21.5 million from share issuances. Dividends paid were RM9.2 million, while net repayments of bankers' acceptances were RM6.5 million.2025 年,营运现金流为负 RM17.1 million。购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM11.3 million,存放持牌银行质押定存支出 RM24.4 million。融资现金流入包括提取伊斯兰中期票据与伊斯兰商业票据的 RM103.0 million,以及发售股份所得 RM21.5 million。已付股息为 RM9.2 million,银行承兑汇票净偿还 RM6.5 million。
Sources (6)出处(6)
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment A (11,271,441) (2,146,815) - -
(Placement)/Withdrawal of pledged deposits with licensed banks (24,428,046) 923,897 - -
Dividends paid (9,209,743) (2,036,610) (9,209,743) (2,036,610)
Net (repayment)/drawdown of bankers’ acceptances C (6,512,267) 3,119,087 - -
Net drawdown of Islamic medium term notes and Islamic commercial papers C 103,000,000 - 103,000,000 -
Proceed from issuance of shares 21,495,113 22,417,353 21,495,113 22,417,353
Across the three years三年合看
Across the three years, borrowings rose from RM6.5 million in 2023 to RM8.5 million in 2024 and RM106.7 million in 2025. At 30 June 2025 they included RM103.0 million of Islamic medium term notes. Total assets rose from RM194.5 million in 2023 to RM571.0 million in 2025. The unbilled order book fell from RM372.8 million in 2023 to RM313.52 million in 2024, then rose to RM699.2 million in 2025.三年合看,借款从 2023 年的 RM6.5 million 增至 2024 年的 RM8.5 million 和 2025 年的 RM106.7 million。截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日,借款包括 RM103.0 million 的伊斯兰中期票据。总资产从 2023 年的 RM194.5 million 增至 2025 年的 RM571.0 million。未开账单订单从 2023 年的 RM372.8 million 降至 2024 年的 RM313.52 million,随后在 2025 年升至 RM699.2 million。
Sources (4)出处(4)
As of 30 June 2023, the Group’s total outstanding orderbook stood at RM372.8 million, poised to make a positive contribution to the Group’s revenue and profit in the coming years.
As of 30 June 2024, the Group’s total outstanding orderbook stood at RM313.52 million.
With an unbilled order book of RM699.2 million, we have clear visibility of future revenue and a healthy pipeline to sustain growth momentum.
Islamic medium term notes 103,000,000 - 103,000,000 - 106,719,693 8,451,552 103,000,000 -
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
Gross proceeds of RM29.35 million raised from the initial public offering were fully utilised by 30 June 2025. Of RM25.3 million of other proceeds earmarked to part finance investment in renewable energy assets and placement expenses, RM4.9 million was still unused at 30 June 2025. Capital commitments contracted for property, plant and equipment stood at RM44.1 million at 30 June 2025, compared to RM1.7 million in 2024 and RM1.8 million in 2023.首次公开募股筹集的 RM29.35 million 募集资金总额截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日已全数动用。另有 RM25.3 million 募集资金拨作部分资助可再生能源资产投资及配售开支,截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日仍有 RM4.9 million 未动用。截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日,已签约的物业、厂房及设备资本承诺为 RM44.1 million,而 2024 年为 RM1.7 million,2023 年为 RM1.8 million。
Sources (5)出处(5)
- Property, plant and equipment 1,832,646 -
- Property, plant and equipment 1,701,500 2,184,500
The Company completed its IPO exercise on 15 October 2020, which raised gross proceeds of RM29.35 million, and had fully utilised the proceeds as at 30 June 2025.
Total 25,305 (20,368) 4,937
- Property, plant and equipment 44,135,000 1,701,500
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 150,722,506 | 170,796,998 | 227,191,924 | 353,470,219 |
| Profit before tax税前盈利 | 16,398,970 | 13,394,732 | 21,950,209 | 26,568,135 |
| Profit for the financial year年度盈利 | 11,928,136 | 10,051,291 | 16,110,009 | 20,076,143 |
| Net cash from/(used in) operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | 6,342,242 | 33,404,687 | 2,406,956 | (17,093,320) |
| Net cash (used in)/from investing activities投资活动(所用)/所得现金净额 | (4,228,358) | (404,266) | 2,239,965 | (31,913,615) |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activities融资活动所得/(所用)现金净额 | 34,063,023 | (5,574,563) | 20,017,283 | 104,159,474 |
| Borrowings借款 | 11,854,551 | 6,451,585 | 8,451,552 | 106,719,693 |
| Cash and bank balances现金及银行结余 | 21,832,682 | 41,054,757 | 31,489,753 | 35,693,486 |
| Total assets总资产 | 169,104,456 | 194,505,824 | 207,246,929 | 570,973,036 |
| Total equity总权益 | 86,164,460 | 97,932,746 | 134,425,206 | 167,600,503 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| 50 MWac solar facility at Kulim Hi-Tech Park on track for completion in FY2025居林高科技园 50 MWac 太阳能设施有望于 2025 财年完工 | The group completed the 50 MWac project in Kulim during FY2025, reaching its Initial Operation Date.集团于 2025 财年完成了位于居林的 50 MWac 项目,达到初始营运日。Sources (4)出处(4)In addition, we secured another 50 MWac solar facility at Kulim Hi-Tech Park, Kedah, in collaboration with JS Solar Sdn Bhd. This project, which commenced in the final quarter of FY2024, is on track for completion in FY2025. In FY2025, the group marked the completion of another key utility-scale project with capacity of 50 MWac located at Kulim, Kedah. The project successfully achieved its Initial Operation Date during the year, marking the completion of construction and grid-connection milestones. | Completed已完工 |
| CGPP solar EPCC projects of 14 MWac in Sungai Petani and 10 MWac in Bahau expected to commence in FY2025 and completed in FY2026双溪大年 14 MWac 及马口 10 MWac 的 CGPP 太阳能 EPCC 项目预计于 2025 财年动工并在 2026 财年完工 | The 2025 report lists the letters of award for both plants again. It tells of a 14.00 MWac Legasi Green Power facility in Kedah targeted for completion in 2025 and a 9.99 MWac PAXS Renewable plant in Kedah expected in 2026, without saying whether these are the two projects named in 2024.2025 年报再次列出两座电厂的中标函。年报提到吉打 14.00 MWac 的 Legasi Green Power 设施目标于 2025 年完工,以及吉打 9.99 MWac 的 PAXS Renewable 电厂预计 2026 年完工,但未说明这些是否就是 2024 年所提的两个项目。Sources (5)出处(5)Under the Corporate Green Power Purchase (“CGPP”) programme, we were awarded two Solar Photovoltaic Plant EPCC contracts, with capacities of 14 MWac in Sungai Petani, Kedah, and 10 MWac in Bahau, Negeri Sembilan. The projects are expected to commence in FY2025 and completed in FY2026. In Kedah, progress continues on the Legasi Green Power 14.00 MWac facility, targeted for completion in 2025, while the PAXS Renewable 9.99 MWac plant is advancing through approvals with completion expected in 2026. Letter of Award for the Engineering, Procurement, Construction and Commissioning (“EPCC”) in relation to the development of 14.00 MWac Solar Photovoltaic Plant in Sungai Petani, Kedah. Letter of Award for the EPCC in relation to the development of 10.00 MWac Solar Photovoltaic Plant in Bahau, Negeri Sembilan. | Not reported by the same names未以相同名称报告 |
| Target to start implementing supplier ESG assessment in FY2025目标在 2025 财年开始实施供应商 ESG 评估 | During FY2025, sustainability and ESG assessments were introduced into the supplier review process.2025 财年期间,供应商审查流程已引入可持续发展与 ESG 评估。Sources (2)出处(2)As part of this effort, we target to start implementing supplier ESG assessment in FY2025, designed to offer deeper insights into how our vendors address their ESG responsibility and communicate our sustainability expectations. During the year, Samaiden has introduced sustainability and ESG assessments into our supplier review process. We are working toward evaluating all key suppliers by FY2026 | Carried out已执行 |
| Aiming to implement TCFD standards by year 2025力争在 2025 年前实施 TCFD 标准 | The 2025 report says the group has begun aligning with the IFRS Sustainability Disclosure Standards, with full alignment targeted by FY2026.2025 年报称集团已开始对接 IFRS 可持续披露准则,目标在 2026 财年实现全面对接。Sources (2)出处(2)To that end, we are in the process of aligning with the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”) standards, aiming to implement these practices by year 2025. Samaiden has initiated the process of aligning to the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) Sustainability Disclosure Standards, with targeted full alignment by FY2026. | A different standard, now targeted for FY2026改为另一套准则,目标为 2026 财年 |
| Target to achieve 10% of revenue from recurring income by 2027设定目标到 2027 年实现经常性收入占营业额 10% | The 2025 report expects recurring income to exceed 10% of total revenue with its expanded base of projects.2025 年报预期,随着项目基础扩大,经常性收入将超过总营业额的 10%。Sources (3)出处(3)In line with this, we have set a target to achieve 10% of our revenue from recurring income by 2027. In line with this, we have set a target to achieve 10% of our revenue from recurring income by 2027. With this expanded base, recurring income is expected to exceed 10% of total revenue, placing us firmly on track to achieve the target set | Still expected; target year not yet reached仍属预期;目标年份未到 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Islamic medium term notes of RM103.0 million under borrowings are repayable within 12 months, carrying interest rates between 4.23% and 4.40%.借款中 RM103.0 million 的伊斯兰中期票据须在 12 个月内偿还,利率介于 4.23% 至 4.40% 之间。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Islamic medium term notes 103,000,000 - 103,000,000 - 106,719,693 8,451,552 103,000,000 -
Islamic medium term notes are repayable within 12 months.
Islamic medium term notes 4.23 - 4.40 - 4.23 - 4.40 -
- Trade receivables stood at RM242.8 million at end FY2025 after an allowance for expected credit losses of RM7.2 million; the net loss on impairment of financial assets for the year was RM6.2 million.2025 财年底贸易应收款项扣除 RM7.2 million 的预期信用损失拨备后为 RM242.8 million;全年金融资产减值损失净额为 RM6.2 million。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Net loss on impairment of financial assets (6,215,907) (1,199,480) - -
Less: Allowance for ECLs (7,173,034) (1,407,604) 242,820,740 47,092,433
- Total unbilled order book stood at RM699.2 million at end FY2025, including utility-scale solar projects of 132.59 MWac worth RM435.75 million.2025 财年底未开账单订单总额为 RM699.2 million,包括价值 RM435.75 million 的 132.59 MWac 大型地面太阳能项目。
Sources (2)出处(2)
With an unbilled order book of RM699.2 million, we have clear visibility of future revenue and a healthy pipeline to sustain growth momentum.
In total, our utility-scale solar portfolio amounted to approximately 132.59 MWac worth RM435.75 million, contributing to a record-high order book of RM699.2 million.
- Ditrolic claims RM8.2 million and RM5.8 million from the subsidiary SSB for its step-in rights and third-party contractors. On 1 August 2025 Ditrolic paid RM1.8 million to SSB under an adjudication decision.Ditrolic 就其介入权及第三方承包商向子公司 SSB 索赔 RM8.2 million 及 RM5.8 million。2025 年 8 月 1 日,Ditrolic 根据裁决向 SSB 支付 RM1.8 million。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Ditrolic’s exercise of step-in rights and third-party contractors as a result of Samaiden’s purported breach of contract in the sum of RM8,173,963; and
On 1 August 2025, Ditrolic made payment in the sum of RM1,768,181 to SSB pursuant to the Adjudication Decision dated 30 June 2025.
Ditrolic’s exercise of step-in rights and third-party contractors as a result of Samaiden’s purported breach of contract in the sum of RM5,827,904; and
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-16.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-16。