DailySpaceBursa Malaysia companies, read from their annual reports从年报读懂大马上市公司

Volcano Berhad

0232 · ACE Market创业板(ACE Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 427 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 427 条

Revenue, 20252025 年营业额RM82.2m8.22千万令吉up 13.6% from比 2024 年增加 13.6%,当年为 RM72.3m7.23千万令吉 in 2024
Profit for the financial year, 20252025 年税后盈利RM1.35m135万令吉down 74.1% from比 2024 年减少 74.1%,当年为 RM5.23m523万令吉 in 2024
Total assets, 20252025 年总资产RM153.2m1.53亿令吉up 29.1% from比 2024 年增加 29.1%,当年为 RM118.7m1.19亿令吉 in 2024
Loans and borrowings, 20252025 年贷款与借款RM33.9m3.39千万令吉up 691.2% from比 2024 年增加 691.2%,当年为 RM4.29m429万令吉 in 2024

The company这家公司

Volcano Berhad manufactures nameplates and plastic injection moulded parts. On 5 September 2023, the group expanded the principal activities of its subsidiary Volcano Name Plate Sdn. Bhd. to include manufacturing of electrical and electronics components and automotive components. On 21 March 2024, it incorporated PT Volcano Technology Indonesia to produce and trade nameplates, die-cut parts and related products.Volcano Berhad 制造铭牌与注塑塑胶部件。2023 年 9 月 5 日,集团扩大子公司 Volcano Name Plate Sdn. Bhd. 的主要业务,增加电气与电子部件及汽车部件的制造。2024 年 3 月 21 日,集团在印尼成立 PT Volcano Technology Indonesia,从事铭牌、模切部件及相关产品的生产与贸易。

Sources (5)出处(5)
We have on 5 September 2023 expanded the principal activities of VNP to include the manufacturing of E&E components and automotive components.
Annual report 2023, page 62023 年年报,第 6 页
Nameplates 69,296 61.90 45,678 62.61
Annual report 2023, page 202023 年年报,第 20 页
Plastic injection moulded parts 42,658 38.10 27,274 37.39
Annual report 2023, page 202023 年年报,第 20 页
VTI 21 March 2024, Indonesia Producing and trading of nameplates, die-cut parts and its related products (dormant in FYE 2024)
Annual report 2024, page 62024 年年报,第 6 页
On 21 March 2024, we incorporated a new 99.99% owned subsidiary, VTI, a limited liability company under the laws of Indonesia to expand our existing market reach in Indonesia and provide better support for the existing Indonesian customers.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页

In 2025, nameplates generated 65.26% of revenue (RM53.611 million) and plastic injection moulded parts contributed 34.74% (RM28.540 million). Export markets made up 93.37% of revenue (RM76.706 million), led by Thailand at 49.70% (RM40.827 million), Singapore at 27.91% (RM22.924 million), and the United States of America at 9.16% (RM7.526 million), while Malaysia accounted for 6.63% (RM5.445 million).2025 年,铭牌占营业额 65.26%(RM53.611 million),注塑塑胶部件占 34.74%(RM28.540 million)。出口市场占营业额的 93.37%(RM76.706 million),其中泰国占 49.70%(RM40.827 million)、新加坡占 27.91%(RM22.924 million)、美国占 9.16%(RM7.526 million),马来西亚本土市场占 6.63%(RM5.445 million)。

Sources (7)出处(7)
Nameplates 53,611 65.26 48,051 66.42
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
Plastic injection moulded parts 28,540 34.74 24,294 33.58
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
Thailand 40,827 49.70 33,519 46.33
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
Singapore 22,924 27.91 29,405 40.65
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
United States of America 7,526 9.16 1,659 2.29
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
Sub-total (Export) 76,706 93.37 68,690 94.95
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
Malaysia 5,445 6.63 3,655 5.05
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页

Multinational companies accounted for 83.95% of revenue in 2025 (85.50% in 2023 and 83.05% in 2024), while original equipment manufacturers and other customers accounted for 16.05% (14.50% in 2023 and 16.95% in 2024). The group's top five customers contributed 48.47% of revenue in 2025, down from 68.98% in 2023 and 61.34% in 2024, without long-term contracts. Customer A alone contributed RM22,094,630 in 2025 (RM43,686,498 in 2023 and RM27,979,084 in 2024).跨国公司在 2025 年占营业额 83.95%(2023 年 85.50%,2024 年 83.05%),原始设备制造商及其他客户占 16.05%(2023 年 14.50%,2024 年 16.95%)。集团前五大客户在 2025 年贡献 48.47% 的营业额,低于 2023 年的 68.98% 与 2024 年的 61.34%,均无长期合约。其中客户 A 在 2025 年贡献 RM22,094,630(2023 年 RM43,686,498,2024 年 RM27,979,084)。

Sources (15)出处(15)
• Multinational companies (“MNCs”) (FPE 2023: 85.50%)
Annual report 2023, page 72023 年年报,第 7 页
• Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) and other customers (FPE 2023: 14.50%)
Annual report 2023, page 72023 年年报,第 7 页
Our Group’s top five (5) customers collectively account for approximately 68.98% of our Group’s revenue in FPE 2023.
Annual report 2023, page 232023 年年报,第 23 页
While we currently do not hold any long-term contracts with them, which is an industry norm, the potential loss of any of these major customers or the inability to secure new purchase orders from new customers could adversely affect our Group’s operating results.
Annual report 2023, page 232023 年年报,第 23 页
Customer A 43,686,498 29,119,954
Annual report 2023, page 1432023 年年报,第 143 页
Multinational companies (“MNCs”) (FYE 2024 : 83.05%)
Annual report 2024, page 72024 年年报,第 7 页
Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) and other customers (FYE 2024 : 16.95%)
Annual report 2024, page 72024 年年报,第 7 页
For FYE 2024, our Group’s top five (5) customers collectively contribute approximately 61.34% of our Group’s revenue.
Annual report 2024, page 202024 年年报,第 20 页
Despite the absence of long-term contracts, which is common in the industry, the potential loss of any of these major customers or the failure to secure new purchase orders from new clients could have an adverse impact on our Group’s operating results.
Annual report 2024, page 202024 年年报,第 20 页
Customer A 27,979,084 43,686,498
Annual report 2024, page 1492024 年年报,第 149 页
• Multinational companies (“MNCs”) (FYE2025 : 83.95%)
Annual report 2025, page 72025 年年报,第 7 页
• Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) and other customers (FYE2025 : 16.05%)
Annual report 2025, page 72025 年年报,第 7 页
For FYE 2025, our Group’s top five (5) customers collectively contribute approximately 48.47% of our Group’s revenue.
Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
Despite the absence of long-term contracts, which is common in the industry, the potential loss of any of these major customers or the failure to secure new purchase orders from new customers could have an adverse impact on our Group’s operating results.
Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
Customer A 22,094,630 27,979,084
Annual report 2025, page 1002025 年年报,第 100 页

As of the 2025 report, major shareholders were Datuk Ch’ng Huat Seng with 15.821% (28,737,100 shares), Dato’ Wong Tze Peng with 13.544% (24,600,000 shares), Gan Yew Thiam with 11.561% (21,000,000 shares), and Andrew Su Meng Kit with 9.965% (18,100,000 shares). CGS International Nominees Malaysia (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. held 10,753,300 shares (5.920%) in a pledged account for Yeap Guan Seng, and RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. held 10,000,000 shares (5.505%) in a pledged account for Andrew Su Meng Kit. In 2024, Andrew Su Meng Kit held 2,700,000 shares directly and 14,100,000 shares (7.763%) through Acme Sky Sdn Bhd.截至 2025 年年报,主要股东包括 Datuk Ch’ng Huat Seng(持股 15.821%,28,737,100 股)、Dato’ Wong Tze Peng(持股 13.544%,24,600,000 股)、Gan Yew Thiam(持股 11.561%,21,000,000 股)以及 Andrew Su Meng Kit(持股 9.965%,18,100,000 股)。CGS International Nominees Malaysia (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 在抵押账户中为 Yeap Guan Seng 持有 10,753,300 股(5.920%),RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 在抵押账户中为 Andrew Su Meng Kit 持有 10,000,000 股(5.505%)。2024 年时,Andrew Su Meng Kit 直接持有 2,700,000 股,并通过 Acme Sky Sdn Bhd 持有 14,100,000 股(7.763%)。

Sources (10)出处(10)
Andrew Su Meng Kit 2,700,000 1.487 14,100,000* 7.763*
Annual report 2024, page 1602024 年年报,第 160 页
Acme Sky Sdn Bhd 14,100,000 7.763 - -
Annual report 2024, page 1602024 年年报,第 160 页
Andrew Su Meng Kit 18,100,000 9.965 - -
Annual report 2025, page 1112025 年年报,第 111 页
Datuk Ch’ng Huat Seng 28,737,100 15.821 - -
Annual report 2025, page 1112025 年年报,第 111 页
Sdn Bhd, Pledged Securities Account For Yeap Guan Seng 10,753,300 5.920 - -
Annual report 2025, page 1112025 年年报,第 111 页
1 Ch’ng Huat Seng 28,737,100 15.821
Annual report 2025, page 1122025 年年报,第 112 页
2 Wong Tze Peng 24,600,000 13.544
Annual report 2025, page 1122025 年年报,第 112 页
3 Gan Yew Thiam 21,000,000 11.561
Annual report 2025, page 1122025 年年报,第 112 页
4 CGS International Nominees Malaysia (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 10,753,300 5.920
Annual report 2025, page 1122025 年年报,第 112 页
5 RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 10,000,000 5.505 Pledged Securities Account For Andrew Su Meng Kit
Annual report 2025, page 1122025 年年报,第 112 页

The reports state that none of the directors or key senior management have any family relationship with other directors or major shareholders of the company. Andrew Su Meng Kit was appointed to the board on 21 February 2024, while Khoo Boo Wui served as executive director from March 2018 until February 2024.年报载明,董事及主要高管之间或与公司主要股东之间均无任何亲属关系。Andrew Su Meng Kit 于 2024 年 2 月 21 日获委任为董事,而 Khoo Boo Wui 于 2018 年 3 月至 2024 年 2 月期间担任执行董事。

Sources (6)出处(6)
None of the Directors have any family relationship with other Directors and/or major shareholders of Volcano Berhad.
Annual report 2023, page 162023 年年报,第 16 页
None of the key senior management have any family relationship with the Directors and/or major shareholders of Volcano Berhad.
Annual report 2023, page 182023 年年报,第 18 页
Andrew Su Meng Kit was appointed to our Board on 21 February 2024 and is responsible for the overall operations of VTT.
Annual report 2024, page 132024 年年报,第 13 页
None of the Directors of our Company have any family relationship with other Directors and/or major shareholders of our Company.
Annual report 2024, page 142024 年年报,第 14 页
He was the Executive Director of Volcano Berhad from March 2018 to February 2024.
Annual report 2024, page 152024 年年报,第 15 页
None of the Directors of our Company have any family relationship with other Directors and/or major shareholders of our Company.
Annual report 2025, page 142025 年年报,第 14 页

Revenue by product, 20252025 年按产品划分的营业额

Nameplates: 65.26%Plastic injection moulded parts: 34.74%
Nameplates 65.26%铭牌 65.26%Plastic injection moulded parts 34.74%注塑塑胶部件 34.74%
Sources (2)出处(2)
Nameplates 53,611 65.26 48,051 66.42
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
Plastic injection moulded parts 28,540 34.74 24,294 33.58
Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页

Major events大事记

2022Announced the change of financial year-end from 31 December to 30 June, and subsidiary VTT completed the purchase of industrial land in Rayong, Thailand.宣布将财政年结日由 12 月 31 日更改为 6 月 30 日,泰国子公司 VTT 完成收购泰国罗勇的工业用地。
Sources (2)出处(2)
On 26 May 2022, the Company announced the change of its financial year-end from 31 December to 30 June.
Annual report 2023, page 202023 年年报,第 20 页
Our Thailand subsidiary, VTT has on 28 October 2022 completed the acquisition of a plot of industrial land at Amata City, Rayong, Thailand measuring at 16,608 square metres to construct a second factory, bolstering our Thailand operations.
Annual report 2023, page 222023 年年报,第 22 页
2023Entered into an agreement to acquire a factory in Seberang Perai Tengah, expanded VNP into E&E and automotive components, and issued 16,630,000 placement shares at RM0.91 per share.签署协议收购位于槟城威中县的厂房,将 VNP 业务扩大至电气与电子及汽车部件,并以每股 RM0.91 发行 16,630,000 股配售股份。
Sources (3)出处(3)
We have on 5 September 2023 expanded the principal activities of VNP to include the manufacturing of E&E components and automotive components.
Annual report 2023, page 62023 年年报,第 6 页
On 4 September 2023, the Company had issued and allotted the first tranche of 16,630,000 new Shares at an issue price of RM0.91 per Share, which was listed on the ACE Market of Bursa Securities on 6 September 2023.
Annual report 2023, page 1442023 年年报,第 144 页
On 25 May 2023, VNP had entered into a conditional sale and purchase agreement with G2 Gold (M) Sdn. Bhd. to purchase a parcel of leasehold industrial land identified as Lot 5999 (PN 7074), Mukim 11, District of Seberang Perai Tengah, Pulau Pinang together with a 1-storey factory and 2-storey
Annual report 2023, page 1442023 年年报,第 144 页
2023Completed the acquisition of the leasehold industrial land and factory in Penang on 28 November 2023.于 2023 年 11 月 28 日完成收购槟城的租赁工业用地及厂房。
Sources (1)出处(1)
The transaction was completed on 28 November 2023, in accordance with the terms of the Agreement.
Annual report 2024, page 1022024 年年报,第 102 页
2024Appointed Andrew Su Meng Kit to the board, incorporated PT Volcano Technology Indonesia, and closed the private placement after raising RM15.133 million.委任 Andrew Su Meng Kit 进入董事会,在印尼成立 PT Volcano Technology Indonesia,并在募集 RM15.133 million 后结束私人配售。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Andrew Su Meng Kit was appointed to our Board on 21 February 2024 and is responsible for the overall operations of VTT.
Annual report 2024, page 132024 年年报,第 13 页
During the current financial year, we undertook a private placement of up to 49,500,000 new Shares, representing up to 30% of Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares, if any) (“Private Placement”), and we managed to raise a total sum of RM15.133 million
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
There was no further placement of new Shares thereafter, and the Private Placement was deemed completed on 5 July 2024.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
On 21 March 2024, we incorporated a new 99.99% owned subsidiary, VTI, a limited liability company under the laws of Indonesia to expand our existing market reach in Indonesia and provide better support for the existing Indonesian customers.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
2025Commissioned the second manufacturing plant with 134,869 sq ft built-up area in Rayong, Thailand, and director Yunianto resigned on 30 April 2025.建筑面积 134,869 平方尺的泰国罗勇第二制造厂投入运作,董事 Yunianto 于 2025 年 4 月 30 日辞职。
Sources (2)出处(2)
• Commissioned of VTT’s second manufacturing plant (built-up area: 134,869 sq ft) in Rayong, Thailand
Annual report 2025, page 92025 年年报,第 9 页
Yunianto (Resigned on 30 April 2025)
Annual report 2025, page 422025 年年报,第 42 页

Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金

Revenue营业额
2021
RM73.0m7.30千万令吉
2023
RM112.0m1.12亿令吉
2024
RM72.3m7.23千万令吉
2025
RM82.2m8.22千万令吉
Profit for the financial year税后盈利
2021
RM10.1m1.01千万令吉
2023
RM9.06m906万令吉
2024
RM5.23m523万令吉
2025
RM1.35m135万令吉
Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额
2021
–RM0.27m–27万令吉
2023
RM18.9m1.89千万令吉
2024
RM12.6m1.26千万令吉
2025
RM3.46m346万令吉

Assets, liabilities and borrowings资产、负债与借款

Total assets总资产
2021
RM86.9m8.69千万令吉
2023
RM98.9m9.89千万令吉
2024
RM118.7m1.19亿令吉
2025
RM153.2m1.53亿令吉
Total liabilities总负债
2021
RM7.49m749万令吉
2023
RM13.3m1.33千万令吉
2024
RM15.3m1.53千万令吉
2025
RM49.7m4.97千万令吉
Loans and borrowings贷款与借款
2021
–
2023
RM0.89m89万令吉
2024
RM4.29m429万令吉
2025
RM33.9m3.39千万令吉

20232023 年

Operating cash flow generated RM18.92 million during the 18-month financial period ended 30 June 2023. Cash payments for property, plant and equipment were RM10,315,744, and dividends paid totalled RM4,290,000. Term loan drawings were RM68,460 and repayments were RM46,197. The directors' report prints executive directors' other emoluments of RM8,283,685, while Note 23 prints directors' other emoluments of RM9,321,749, which is RM1.04 million or 12.5% more. In the review of operations, gearing is stated as 0.01 times based on borrowings only, while Note 30 prints a gearing ratio of 0.13 times (0.08 times for 2021) when including payables.截至 2023 年 6 月 30 日止的 18 个月财政期间,营运现金流产生 RM18.92 million。购买物业、厂房及设备支付现金 RM10,315,744,已付股息合计 RM4,290,000。提取定期贷款 RM68,460,偿还定期贷款 RM46,197。董事报告列出的执行董事其他薪酬为 RM8,283,685,而附注 23 列出的董事其他薪酬为 RM9,321,749,相差 RM1.04 million 或 12.5%。营运回顾中称负债率为 0.01 倍(仅计借款),而附注 30 计入应付款项后的负债比率为 0.13 倍(2021 年为 0.08 倍)。

Sources (7)出处(7)
Gearing (times) 0.01 *
Annual report 2023, page 212023 年年报,第 21 页
Gearing ratio (times) 0.13 0.08 0.24 0.23
Statements, annual report 2023, page 1402023 年年报财务报表,第 140 页
Net cash generated from operating activities was RM18.92 million primarily due to the higher cash surplus generated from the 18-month revenue for FPE 2023 coupled with the reduced inventory buffer after the normalisation of raw materials supply post-Covid 19 pandemic.
Annual report 2023, page 222023 年年报,第 22 页
- Other emoluments 8,283,685 -
Annual report 2023, page 722023 年年报,第 72 页
Directors’ other emoluments 9,321,749 3,443,164 - 4,500
Statements, annual report 2023, page 1272023 年年报财务报表,第 127 页
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (b) (10,315,744) (7,560,853) - -
Annual report 2023, page 822023 年年报,第 82 页
Dividends paid (4,290,000) - (4,290,000) -
Annual report 2023, page 822023 年年报,第 82 页
Drawdown of term loans (a) 68,460 - - -
Annual report 2023, page 822023 年年报,第 82 页
Repayment of term loans (a) (46,197) - - -
Annual report 2023, page 822023 年年报,第 82 页

20242024 年

A private placement raised RM15.133 million (RM15,133,300 gross proceeds), with share issue costs of RM240,619. Cash spent on property, plant and equipment was RM15,333,209, with a further RM3,800,000 financed by term loans. Dividends paid were RM1,489,366. The review of operations states gearing rose from 0.01 times to 0.04 times, counting borrowings only, while Note 29 prints a gearing ratio of 0.13 times for both years when including payables. The corporate governance table prints executive directors' emoluments totalling RM5.20 million, while Note 24 prints directors' other emoluments of RM4,045,034 (with RM10,500 paid to non-executive directors), making the governance table 29% higher.私人配售募集资金 RM15.133 million(毛收益 RM15,133,300),支付股份发行费用 RM240,619。购买物业、厂房及设备支付现金 RM15,333,209,另有 RM3,800,000 由定期贷款融资。已付股息为 RM1,489,366。营运回顾称负债率由 0.01 倍升至 0.04 倍(仅计借款),而附注 29 计入应付款项后的负债比率两年均为 0.13 倍。企业管治表列出执行董事薪酬合计 RM5.20 million,而附注 24 列出董事其他薪酬为 RM4,045,034(其中非执行董事为 RM10,500),管治表高出 29%。

Sources (8)出处(8)
Gearing (times) 0.04 0.01
Annual report 2024, page 182024 年年报,第 18 页
Gearing ratio (times) 0.13 0.13 0.13 0.24
Statements, annual report 2024, page 1462024 年年报财务报表,第 146 页
During the current financial year, we undertook a private placement of up to 49,500,000 new Shares, representing up to 30% of Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares, if any) (“Private Placement”), and we managed to raise a total sum of RM15.133 million
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
Datuk Ch’ng Huat Seng - 1,008 371 287 1,666
Annual report 2024, page 892024 年年报,第 89 页
Directors’ other emoluments 4,045,034 9,321,749 10,500 -
Statements, annual report 2024, page 1352024 年年报财务报表,第 135 页
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (a) (15,333,209) (10,315,744) - -
Annual report 2024, page 1092024 年年报,第 109 页
Dividends paid (1,489,366) (4,290,000) (1,489,366) (4,290,000)
Annual report 2024, page 1092024 年年报,第 109 页
Proceeds from issuance of ordinary shares 15,133,300 - 15,133,300 -
Annual report 2024, page 1092024 年年报,第 109 页
Payment of transaction cost of share issue (240,619) - (240,619) -
Annual report 2024, page 1092024 年年报,第 109 页
Financed by way of term loans (3,800,000) (1,402,673)
Annual report 2024, page 1102024 年年报,第 110 页

20252025 年

Cash spent on property, plant and equipment was RM12,653,006, while total additions reached RM39,096,833, including RM24,615,070 financed by term loans and RM1,828,757 by hire purchase. Term loan drawings of RM4,084,405 and repayments of RM219,053 were made, and dividends paid were RM1,489,366. The review states that higher equity was driven by higher retained earnings, but the statements show retained earnings fell from RM75.82 million to RM75.69 million (printed as 75,685,066); dividends of RM1.49 million exceeded profit of RM1.35 million, and the RM0.16 million equity rise came from the exchange reserve. The review states gearing was 0.33 times, while Note 29 prints a gearing ratio of 0.46 times (0.13 times in 2024) including payables. The review refers to a net cash position, but borrowings of RM33,903,857 exceeded cash and deposits of RM18.04 million (RM2.62 million pledged) plus RM0.52 million in money funds, leaving net debt of about RM15.3 million. Financial highlights show 2024 basic EPS of 2.88 sen, while Note 25 prints 3.02 sen based on 173,315,000 weighted shares.购买物业、厂房及设备支付现金 RM12,653,006,而总增加额达 RM39,096,833,其中 RM24,615,070 由定期贷款融资,RM1,828,757 由租购融资。新提取定期贷款 RM4,084,405,偿还 RM219,053,已付股息为 RM1,489,366。营运回顾称权益增加主要由保留盈利推动,但报表显示保留盈利由 RM75.82 million 降至 RM75.69 million(印为 75,685,066);RM1.49 million 的股息超过了 RM1.35 million 的盈利,RM0.16 million 的权益增长来自外币折算储备。回顾称负债率为 0.33 倍,而附注 29 计入应付款项后的负债比率为 0.46 倍(2024 年为 0.13 倍)。营运回顾提及净现金状况,但借款 RM33,903,857 超过了现金及存款 RM18.04 million(抵押 RM2.62 million)与货币基金 RM0.52 million,净负债约为 RM15.3 million。财务概要显示 2024 年每股基本盈利为 2.88 仙,而附注 25 依 173,315,000 加权股数列出 3.02 仙。

Sources (12)出处(12)
This increase was primarily driven by higher retained earnings, resulting from the profit generated during the financial year after accounting for dividend payouts.
Annual report 2025, page 192025 年年报,第 19 页
At 30 June 2025 93,642,681 2,242,283 (68,000,000) 75,685,066 103,570,030
Statements, annual report 2025, page 492025 年年报财务报表,第 49 页
Gearing (times) 0.33 0.04
Annual report 2025, page 192025 年年报,第 19 页
Gearing ratio (times) 0.46 0.13 0.12 0.13
Statements, annual report 2025, page 962025 年年报财务报表,第 96 页
We remain cautiously optimistic about the Group’s outlook, underpinned by the additional production areas, strong balance sheet and healthy net cash position, which provide us with the resilience to navigate ongoing challenges and emerge stronger.
Annual report 2025, page 222025 年年报,第 22 页
Loans and borrowings (33,903,857) (33,903,857) -
Statements, annual report 2025, page 862025 年年报财务报表,第 86 页
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (a) (12,653,006) (15,333,209)
Annual report 2025, page 532025 年年报,第 53 页
Dividends paid (1,489,366) (1,489,366) (1,489,366) (1,489,366)
Annual report 2025, page 532025 年年报,第 53 页
Drawdown of term loans (b) 4,084,405 - - -
Annual report 2025, page 532025 年年报,第 53 页
Repayment of term loans (b) (219,053) (127,905) - -
Annual report 2025, page 532025 年年报,第 53 页
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 39,096,833 19,133,209
Annual report 2025, page 542025 年年报,第 54 页
Financed by way of term loans (24,615,070) (3,800,000)
Annual report 2025, page 542025 年年报,第 54 页
Financed by way of hire purchase arrangements (1,828,757) -
Annual report 2025, page 542025 年年报,第 54 页
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share 181,630,000 173,315,000
Annual report 2025, page 852025 年年报,第 85 页
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) (sen) 2.42 6.35 5.49 2.88 0.74
Annual report 2025, page 102025 年年报,第 10 页
Basic earnings per ordinary share (sen) 0.74 3.02
Statements, annual report 2025, page 852025 年年报财务报表,第 85 页

Across the three years三年合看

Major capital spending across the three years funded the construction of the second factory in Rayong, Thailand and the acquisition and renovation of the second factory in Penang. Funding was sourced from operations, the 2024 private placement which raised RM15.133 million, and bank borrowings, which brought total borrowings from RM0.95 million in 2023 to RM4.30 million in 2024 and RM33.90 million in 2025. Pledged land and buildings rose from RM14,043,583 in 2023 to RM25,416,415 in 2024 and RM62,695,024 in 2025, while pledged deposits were RM2,499,549, RM2,557,610 and RM2,623,998. Dividends paid across the three years were RM4,290,000, RM1,489,366 and RM1,489,366.三年间主要资本开支用于兴建泰国罗勇第二工厂以及购置和翻新槟城第二工厂。资金来自营运、2024 年私人配售筹得的 RM15.133 million 以及银行借款,总借款由 2023 年的 RM0.95 million 增至 2024 年的 RM4.30 million 及 2025 年的 RM33.90 million。已抵押的土地与建筑由 2023 年的 RM14,043,583 增至 2024 年的 RM25,416,415 和 2025 年的 RM62,695,024,抵押存款分别为 RM2,499,549、RM2,557,610 和 RM2,623,998。三年已付股息分别为 RM4,290,000、RM1,489,366 和 RM1,489,366。

Sources (13)出处(13)
Gearing (times) 0.01 *
Annual report 2023, page 212023 年年报,第 21 页
Gearing ratio (times) 0.13 0.08 0.24 0.23
Statements, annual report 2023, page 1402023 年年报财务报表,第 140 页
Dividends paid (4,290,000) - (4,290,000) -
Annual report 2023, page 822023 年年报,第 82 页
Freehold land and building with a carrying amount of RM14,043,583 (31.12.2021: Nil) has been pledged as security to secure term loan facility of the Group as disclosed in Note 15(b) to the financial statements.
Annual report 2023, page 1122023 年年报,第 112 页
Included in short-term deposits placed with licensed banks is an amount of RM2,499,549 (31.12.2021: RM2,568,877) which have been pledged to licensed banks to secure credit facilities granted to the Group.
Annual report 2023, page 1182023 年年报,第 118 页
Total borrowings 4,303 953
Annual report 2024, page 182024 年年报,第 18 页
During the current financial year, we undertook a private placement of up to 49,500,000 new Shares, representing up to 30% of Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares, if any) (“Private Placement”), and we managed to raise a total sum of RM15.133 million
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
Dividends paid (1,489,366) (4,290,000) (1,489,366) (4,290,000)
Annual report 2024, page 1092024 年年报,第 109 页
Freehold land, leasehold land and buildings with total carrying amount of RM 25,416,415 (2023: RM14,043,583) has been pledged as securities to secure banking facilities of the Group as disclosed in Note 15 to the financial statements.
Annual report 2024, page 1212024 年年报,第 121 页
Included in short-term deposits placed with licensed banks is an amount of RM2,557,610 (2023: RM2,499,549) which have been pledged to licensed banks to secure credit facilities granted to the Group.
Annual report 2024, page 1262024 年年报,第 126 页
Our Group’s total liabilities increased to RM49.67 million as at 30 June 2025, mainly due to higher bank borrowings of RM33.90 million, with the majority of the funds used to finance the construction of the second factory in Thailand.
Annual report 2025, page 192025 年年报,第 19 页
Dividends paid (1,489,366) (1,489,366) (1,489,366) (1,489,366)
Annual report 2025, page 532025 年年报,第 53 页
Freehold land, leasehold land and buildings with total carrying amount of RM62,695,024 (2024: RM25,416,415) have been pledged as securities to secure banking facilities of the Group as disclosed in Note 16 to the financial statements.
Annual report 2025, page 662025 年年报,第 66 页
Included in short-term deposits placed with licensed banks is an amount of RM2,623,998 (2024: RM2,557,610) which have been pledged to licensed banks to secure credit facilities granted to the Group.
Annual report 2025, page 732025 年年报,第 73 页

Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺

All RM15.133 million of proceeds raised from the private placement was fully utilised by FYE 2024, with no unutilised balance remaining and no new proceeds raised in 2025. Renovation work on the second factory in Penang was in progress at end-2025 and expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2026.私人配售筹得的全部 RM15.133 million 资金在 2024 财年已全数动用完毕,未有剩余未用款项,2025 年亦无通过任何公司方案筹集新资金。槟城第二工厂的翻新工程在 2025 年底仍在进行,预计于 2026 年第一季度完工。

Sources (5)出处(5)
During the current financial year, we undertook a private placement of up to 49,500,000 new Shares, representing up to 30% of Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares, if any) (“Private Placement”), and we managed to raise a total sum of RM15.133 million
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
There was no further placement of new Shares thereafter, and the Private Placement was deemed completed on 5 July 2024.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
Total 42,768 15,133 15,133 -
Annual report 2024, page 952024 年年报,第 95 页
On the other hand, renovation work for our second factory in Penang is currently in progress and is expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2026.
Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
During FYE 2025, there were no proceeds raised by the Company from any corporate proposals.
Annual report 2025, page 362025 年年报,第 36 页

Four years of figures四年数字

Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。

Group集团2021202320242025
RM令吉RM令吉RM令吉RM令吉
Revenue营业额72,952,430111,954,46772,345,12382,150,524
Profit before tax税前盈利12,589,23111,654,4107,102,8762,645,404
Profit for the financial year税后盈利10,068,3579,059,1625,230,9031,352,871
Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额(266,324)18,919,03712,639,6963,456,064
Purchase of property, plant and equipment购买物业、厂房及设备(7,560,853)(10,315,744)(15,333,209)(12,653,006)
Dividends paid已付股息0(4,290,000)(1,489,366)(1,489,366)
Total assets总资产86,931,34898,922,776118,677,436153,235,329
Total liabilities总负债7,488,64913,266,73715,270,76749,665,299
Loans and borrowings贷款与借款–894,7824,285,35133,903,857
Total equity总权益79,442,69985,656,039103,406,669103,570,030
Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余9,439,14914,324,01822,914,72115,414,225

On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。

Said and done说过的与做到的

What the reports said年报说要做的What later reports show之后年报显示的Status状态
Construction of the second factory in Thailand expected to be completed in mid-2025泰国第二工厂的兴建工程预计于 2025 年年中完工Commissioned the second manufacturing plant with built-up area of 134,869 sq ft in Rayong, Thailand in FYE 2025.建筑面积 134,869 平方尺的泰国罗勇第二制造厂在 2025 财年投入运作。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Currently, the construction of our Group’s second factory in Thailand and the renovation work for our second factory in Penang are in progress and are expected to be completed in mid-2025 and the first quarter of 2025 respectively.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
• Commissioned of VTT’s second manufacturing plant (built-up area: 134,869 sq ft) in Rayong, Thailand
Annual report 2025, page 92025 年年报,第 9 页
Commissioned in FYE 20252025 财年投入运作
Renovation work for the second factory in Penang expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2025槟城第二工厂的翻新工程预计于 2025 年第一季度完工In 2025, renovation work was still in progress and completion was deferred to the first quarter of 2026.2025 年翻新工程仍在进行中,完工期顺延至 2026 年第一季度。
Sources (2)出处(2)
Currently, the construction of our Group’s second factory in Thailand and the renovation work for our second factory in Penang are in progress and are expected to be completed in mid-2025 and the first quarter of 2025 respectively.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
On the other hand, renovation work for our second factory in Penang is currently in progress and is expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2026.
Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
Delayed to first quarter of 2026延期至 2026 年首季
Proposed private placement of up to 49,500,000 new shares to fund factory construction in Thailand and plant acquisition in Malaysia建议私人配售最多 49,500,000 股新股,用于资助泰国建厂和购置马来西亚厂房The exercise raised RM15.133 million, with no further shares placed before the private placement was deemed completed on 5 July 2024.该方案共筹得 RM15.133 million,在此后未再进一步配售新股,私人配售于 2024 年 7 月 5 日被视作完成。
Sources (4)出处(4)
On 15 March 2023, we announced a private placement exercise to raise funds for our Group, for amongst others, the construction of our second factory in Thailand, as well as the acquisition of our second plant in Malaysia.
Annual report 2023, page 222023 年年报,第 22 页
The Company had on 15 March 2023, announced a proposed private placement of up to 49,500,000 new ordinary shares in the Company (“Shares”), representing up to 30% of Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares, if any) (“30% Private Placement”).
Annual report 2023, page 1442023 年年报,第 144 页
During the current financial year, we undertook a private placement of up to 49,500,000 new Shares, representing up to 30% of Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares, if any) (“Private Placement”), and we managed to raise a total sum of RM15.133 million
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
There was no further placement of new Shares thereafter, and the Private Placement was deemed completed on 5 July 2024.
Annual report 2024, page 192024 年年报,第 19 页
Completed below maximum size以低于上限规模完成
Acquisition of leasehold industrial land and factory in Seberang Perai Tengah, Penang收购位于槟城威中县的租赁工业用地及厂房Completed the acquisition on 28 November 2023.于 2023 年 11 月 28 日完成收购。
Sources (3)出处(3)
Additionally, VNP has on 25 May 2023, entered into a sale and purchase agreement to acquire a piece of leasehold industrial land (for 60-year term expiring on 6 October 2054, measuring approximately 4,054 square metres) with a vacant one-storey factory and a two-storey office erected thereon in
Annual report 2023, page 222023 年年报,第 22 页
The condition precedent of the agreement had been fulfilled on 10 August 2023.
Annual report 2023, page 1442023 年年报,第 144 页
The transaction was completed on 28 November 2023, in accordance with the terms of the Agreement.
Annual report 2024, page 1022024 年年报,第 102 页
Completed已完成
Distribute a minimum of 30% of annual audited net profit as dividends将至少 30% 的经审计年度净利润作为股息派发Declared interim and final dividends across the years, with FYE 2025 dividends totalling 0.52 sen per share representing approximately 69.81% of net profit.各年均宣派中期与终期股息,其中 2025 财年股息合计每股 0.52 仙,占净利润约 69.81%。
Sources (4)出处(4)
Following our dividend policy, which aims to distribute a minimum of 30% of our annual audited net profit to our shareholders, we had declared a single-tier interim dividend of 1.30 sen per ordinary share on 15 February 2023.
Annual report 2023, page 242023 年年报,第 24 页
In accordance with our dividend policy, which aims to distribute a minimum of 30% of our annual audited net profit to our shareholders, we declared a single-tier interim dividend of 0.50 sen per Share, totalling RM0.91 million, which was paid on 20 March 2024.
Annual report 2024, page 212024 年年报,第 21 页
In accordance with our dividend policy, which aims to distribute a minimum of 30% of our annual audited net profit to our shareholders, we declared a single-tier interim dividend of 0.32 sen per Share, totalling RM0.58 million, which was paid on 21 March 2025.
Annual report 2025, page 222025 年年报,第 22 页
Consequently, the total dividend for FYE 2025 amounted to 0.52 sen per Share, representing approximately 69.81% of the Group’s net profit.
Annual report 2025, page 222025 年年报,第 22 页
FYE 2025 payout about 69.81% of net profit2025 财年派息约占净利润 69.81%

What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事

  • Completion of renovation work on the second factory in Penang, which was expected in the first quarter of 2026.槟城第二工厂翻新工程的完工进展,该工程预期于 2026 年第一季度完工。
    Sources (1)出处(1)
    On the other hand, renovation work for our second factory in Penang is currently in progress and is expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2026.
    Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
  • Repayment schedule of bank borrowings after loans and borrowings rose to RM33,903,857, of which Term loan 2 stands at RM24,606,240 repayable by monthly instalments of RM239,280 over eight years commencing thirteen months after first drawdown.银行借款的还款进度,贷款与借款总额已升至 RM33,903,857,其中定期贷款 2 占 RM24,606,240,在首次提取 13 个月后分 8 年按月分期偿还 RM239,280。
    Sources (2)出处(2)
    33,903,857 4,285,351
    Annual report 2025, page 752025 年年报,第 75 页
    Term loan 2 of a subsidiary of RM24,606,240 (2024: Nil) is repayable by monthly instalment of RM239,280 over eight years commencing from the thirteenth month after the first drawdown and is secured and supported as follows:
    Annual report 2025, page 762025 年年报,第 76 页
  • Customer concentration in the absence of long-term contracts, with the top five customers contributing 48.47% of revenue in 2025 and Customer A accounting for RM22,094,630.未签订长期合约下的客户集中度,2025 年前五大客户贡献 48.47% 的营业额,其中客户 A 占 RM22,094,630。
    Sources (3)出处(3)
    For FYE 2025, our Group’s top five (5) customers collectively contribute approximately 48.47% of our Group’s revenue.
    Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
    Despite the absence of long-term contracts, which is common in the industry, the potential loss of any of these major customers or the failure to secure new purchase orders from new customers could have an adverse impact on our Group’s operating results.
    Annual report 2025, page 202025 年年报,第 20 页
    Customer A 22,094,630 27,979,084
    Annual report 2025, page 1002025 年年报,第 100 页
  • Margin recovery and foreign exchange volatility, after profit after tax dropped to RM1.35 million in 2025 from RM5.23 million in 2024 with an unrealised foreign exchange loss of approximately RM2.13 million (recorded as RM2,128,340 in Note 22).利润率恢复与外汇波动风险,2025 年税后盈利由 2024 年的 RM5.23 million 降至 RM1.35 million,并录得约 RM2.13 million 的未实现外汇亏损(附注 22 记为 RM2,128,340)。
    Sources (2)出处(2)
    Our profit after tax stood at RM1.35 million for FYE 2025, compared to RM5.23 million in FYE 2024 mainly attributed to a higher sales mix towards low-margin products, coupled with unrealised loss on foreign currency exchange of approximately RM2.13 million
    Annual report 2025, page 182025 年年报,第 18 页
    Unrealised loss on foreign exchange 2,128,340 1,113,470 - -
    Annual report 2025, page 822025 年年报,第 82 页

Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-10-17.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-10-17。