DailySpaceBursa Malaysia companies, read from their annual reports从年报读懂大马上市公司

Malayan Cement Berhad

3794 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 1727 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 1727 条

Revenue, 20252025 年营业额RM4,528.2m45.28亿令吉up 1.8% from比 2024 年增加 1.8%,当年为 RM4,446.4m44.46亿令吉 in 2024
Profit for the financial year, 20252025 年财政年度盈利RM672.8m6.73亿令吉up 56.8% from比 2024 年增加 56.8%,当年为 RM429.0m4.29亿令吉 in 2024
Net cash from operating activities, 20252025 年营运活动所得现金净额RM956.6m9.57亿令吉up 18.2% from比 2024 年增加 18.2%,当年为 RM809.6m8.10亿令吉 in 2024
Borrowings, 20252025 年借款RM2,585.4m25.85亿令吉down 17.8% from比 2024 年减少 17.8%,当年为 RM3,145.4m31.45亿令吉 in 2024

The company这家公司

MCB was listed on the Main Market on 17 March 1961 under the Building Materials sub-sector of the Industrial Products & Services sector. The group operates integrated cement plants in five locations, four grinding stations and three cement terminal facilities, and a network of ready-mixed concrete batching plants throughout Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore with a quarry in Kota Tinggi, Johor.MCB 于 1961 年 3 月 17 日在主板上市,属于工业产品与服务板块下的建筑材料子板块。集团在 5 处地点经营综合水泥厂,并拥有 4 座研磨站和 3 座水泥码头设施,另在马来西亚半岛与新加坡拥有预拌混凝土搅拌站网络,以及位于柔佛哥打丁宜的一座采石场。

Source: annual report 2023, page 8; annual report 2024, page 23; annual report 2025, page 22.出处:2023 年年报第 8 页;2024 年年报第 23 页;2025 年年报第 22 页。

In the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the Cement segment recorded revenue of RM3,117.0 million and the Aggregates & Concrete segment recorded RM1,411.2 million. No customer accounted for 10% or more of group revenue in 2024 or 2025.在截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日的财政年度,水泥部门录得营业额 RM3,117.0 million,骨料与混凝土部门录得 RM1,411.2 million。2024 与 2025 财政年度均无任何客户占集团营业额的 10% 或以上。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 19, 198.出处:2025 年年报第 19、198 页。

The company is a subsidiary of YTL Cement Berhad, which held 65.86% of ordinary shares (903,530,502 shares) in the 2025 report, down from 78.58% in 2023. YTL Cement Berhad also holds 100.00% of the 466,666,667 irredeemable convertible preference shares (ICPS). In 2024, Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd held 230,000,000 ordinary shares (17.21%) in a pledged securities account for YTL Cement Berhad. The ultimate holding company is Yeoh Tiong Lay & Sons Family Holdings Limited, incorporated in Jersey.公司是 YTL Cement Berhad 的子公司,在 2025 年年报中后者持有 65.86% 普通股(903,530,502 股),低于 2023 年的 78.58%。YTL Cement Berhad 还持有 466,666,667 股不可赎回可转换优先股(ICPS)的 100.00%。2024 年,Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd 在为 YTL Cement Berhad 开设的质押证券账户中持有 230,000,000 股普通股(17.21%)。终极控股公司为在泽西岛注册成立的 Yeoh Tiong Lay & Sons Family Holdings Limited。

Source: annual report 2023, page 36; annual report 2024, page 70; annual report 2025, pages 70, 72, 90.出处:2023 年年报第 36 页;2024 年年报第 70 页;2025 年年报第 70、72、90 页。

Tan Sri (Sir) Yeoh Sock Ping, Dato' Yeoh Seok Kian, Dato' Seri Yeoh Seok Hong, Dato' Sri Yeoh Sock Siong and Dato' Yeoh Soo Keng are siblings. They are the children of Puan Sri Datin Seri Tan Kai Yong @ Tan Kay Neong, who is a deemed major shareholder of the company.Tan Sri (Sir) Yeoh Sock Ping、Dato' Yeoh Seok Kian、Dato' Seri Yeoh Seok Hong、Dato' Sri Yeoh Sock Siong 与 Dato' Yeoh Soo Keng 为兄弟姐妹。他们是 Puan Sri Datin Seri Tan Kai Yong @ Tan Kay Neong 的子女,后者为公司的视同主要股东。

Source: annual report 2025, page 41.出处:2025 年年报第 41 页。

On 30 May 2023, four directors resigned: Tan Sri Datuk Asmat Bin Kamaludin, Dato' Tan Guan Cheong, Dato' Yoogalingam A/L Vyramuttu and Yeoh Khoon Cheng. Professor Datuk Ts. Ir. Dr. Siti Hamisah Binti Tapsir, Yap Seng Chong and Fong Yee Mei were appointed on the same date. Masaharu Sansui was appointed and Hisanobu Tanaka resigned on 1 April 2024. In 2025, Gan Kim Teck resigned on 9 January 2025 and Wong Chee Leong resigned on 16 June 2025.2023 年 5 月 30 日,四位董事辞职:Tan Sri Datuk Asmat Bin Kamaludin、Dato' Tan Guan Cheong、Dato' Yoogalingam A/L Vyramuttu 及 Yeoh Khoon Cheng。同日,Professor Datuk Ts. Ir. Dr. Siti Hamisah Binti Tapsir、Yap Seng Chong 与 Fong Yee Mei 获委任为董事。2024 年 4 月 1 日,Masaharu Sansui 获委任,Hisanobu Tanaka 辞职。2025 年,Gan Kim Teck 于 2025 年 1 月 9 日辞职,Wong Chee Leong 于 2025 年 6 月 16 日辞职。

Source: annual report 2023, page 23; annual report 2024, page 82; annual report 2025, page 82.出处:2023 年年报第 23 页;2024 年年报第 82 页;2025 年年报第 82 页。

Revenue by segment, 2025 (RM'000)2025 年分部营业额(千令吉)

Cement: 68.8%Aggregates & Concrete: 31.2%
Cement 68.8%水泥 68.8%Aggregates & Concrete 31.2%骨料与混凝土 31.2%

Source: annual report 2025, page 19.出处:2025 年年报第 19 页。

Revenue by destination, 2025 (RM'000)2025 年按市场划分营业额(千令吉)

Malaysia: 94.8%Singapore: 5.2%
Malaysia 94.8%马来西亚 94.8%Singapore 5.2%新加坡 5.2%

Source: annual report 2025, page 198.出处:2025 年年报第 198 页。

Major events大事记

2021An Islamic facility of RM2 billion was drawn down on 21 September 2021 to fund the acquisition of 10 companies from YTL Cement Berhad.2021 年 9 月 21 日提取 RM2 billion 的伊斯兰融资,用于从 YTL Cement Berhad 收购 10 家公司。

Source: annual report 2023, page 81.出处:2023 年年报第 81 页。

2022The Hulu Langat quarry ceased operations in December 2022.乌鲁冷岳采石场于 2022 年 12 月停止营运。

Source: annual report 2023, page 11.出处:2023 年年报第 11 页。

2023Four directors resigned on 30 May 2023, and Professor Datuk Ts. Ir. Dr. Siti Hamisah Binti Tapsir, Yap Seng Chong and Fong Yee Mei were appointed to the board.四位董事于 2023 年 5 月 30 日辞任,同日 Professor Datuk Ts. Ir. Dr. Siti Hamisah Binti Tapsir、Yap Seng Chong 与 Fong Yee Mei 获委任进入董事会。

Source: annual report 2023, page 23.出处:2023 年年报第 23 页。

2023The Edge Malaysia and YTL Cement co-organised the Sustainable Construction Symposium on 23 June 2023.The Edge Malaysia 与 YTL Cement 于 2023 年 6 月 23 日联合举办可持续建筑研讨会。

Source: annual report 2023, page 16.出处:2023 年年报第 16 页。

2024The first batch of Simen Rahmah was delivered in April 2024 to a housing project in Port Dickson.首批 Simen Rahmah 于 2024 年 4 月交付予波德申的一项房屋项目。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 11, 33.出处:2024 年年报第 11、33 页。

2024An outstanding balance of RM1,170.1 million was fully settled early on 23 September 2024.一笔 RM1,170.1 million 的未偿结余于 2024 年 9 月 23 日全额提前清偿。

Source: annual report 2025, page 177.出处:2025 年年报第 177 页。

2025Term loans of RM145.7 million each at Perak-Hanjoong Simen Sdn. Bhd. and Pahang Cement Sdn. Bhd. and of RM291.5 million at Straits Cement Sdn. Bhd. were fully settled early on 27 May 2025.Perak-Hanjoong Simen Sdn. Bhd. 与 Pahang Cement Sdn. Bhd. 各 RM145.7 million 以及 Straits Cement Sdn. Bhd. RM291.5 million 的定期贷款于 2025 年 5 月 27 日全额提前清偿。

Source: annual report 2025, page 177.出处:2025 年年报第 177 页。

Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金

Revenue营业额
2022
RM2,705.3m27.05亿令吉
2023
RM3,757.0m37.57亿令吉
2024
RM4,446.4m44.46亿令吉
2025
RM4,528.2m45.28亿令吉
Profit for the financial year财政年度盈利
2022
RM82.1m8.21千万令吉
2023
RM159.2m1.59亿令吉
2024
RM429.0m4.29亿令吉
2025
RM672.8m6.73亿令吉
Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额
2022
RM244.2m2.44亿令吉
2023
RM418.3m4.18亿令吉
2024
RM809.6m8.10亿令吉
2025
RM956.6m9.57亿令吉

Assets, equity and borrowings总资产、总权益与借款

Total assets总资产
2022
RM10,685.3m106.85亿令吉
2023
RM10,971.2m109.71亿令吉
2024
RM10,690.1m106.90亿令吉
2025
RM10,717.2m107.17亿令吉
Total equity总权益
2022
RM5,778.9m57.79亿令吉
2023
RM5,954.5m59.55亿令吉
2024
RM6,311.9m63.12亿令吉
2025
RM6,818.7m68.19亿令吉
Borrowings借款
2022
RM3,800.1m38.00亿令吉
2023
RM3,742.0m37.42亿令吉
2024
RM3,145.4m31.45亿令吉
2025
RM2,585.4m25.85亿令吉

20232023 年

Net cash from operating activities was RM418.348 million. Purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM104.978 million in cash. Borrowings drawn were RM462.0 million, while repayment of borrowings totalled RM530.5 million. Repayment of lease liabilities took RM19.818 million. The company completed the purchase price allocation for the September 2021 acquisition of 10 companies from YTL Cement Berhad for RM5,159.324 million, and final goodwill was RM4,141.602 million. No dividend had been paid since the end of the previous financial year, but an interim dividend of 6.0 sen per ordinary share and 6.0 sen per ICPS was declared on 24 August 2023.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM418.348 million。购买物业、厂房与设备支出现金 RM104.978 million。提取借款 RM462.0 million,偿还借款合计 RM530.5 million。偿还租赁负债支出 RM19.818 million。公司完成了 2021 年 9 月以 RM5,159.324 million 从 YTL Cement Berhad 收购 10 家公司的收购价格分摊工作,最终商誉为 RM4,141.602 million。自上一财政年度结束以来未派发任何股息,但董事会于 2023 年 8 月 24 日宣布派发每股普通股 6.0 仙及每股 ICPS 6.0 仙的中期股息。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 10, 49, 69, 70.出处:2023 年年报第 10、49、69、70 页。

20242024 年

Net cash from operating activities rose to RM809.578 million. Purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM160.188 million in cash, and purchase of right-of-use assets took RM39.973 million. Borrowings drawn were RM450.0 million, while repayment of borrowings totalled RM1,057.5 million. Repayment of lease liabilities was RM17.260 million. Dividends paid were RM178.529 million, comprising a first interim dividend of 4.0 sen and an interim dividend of 6.0 sen per share for ordinary shares and ICPS. Share option exercises brought in RM51.984 million from the issue of 22,661,200 ordinary shares at RM2.29 and 40,000 ordinary shares at RM2.25. An impairment loss of RM137.1 million was recognised on machinery and equipment at the Rawang cement plant after putting its reactivation on hold.营运活动所得现金净额升至 RM809.578 million。购买物业、厂房与设备支出现金 RM160.188 million,购买使用权资产支出 RM39.973 million。提取借款 RM450.0 million,偿还借款合计 RM1,057.5 million。偿还租赁负债支出 RM17.260 million。已付股息 RM178.529 million,包括每股普通股与 ICPS 的 4.0 仙第一期中期股息与 6.0 仙中期股息。行使员工认股权带来 RM51.984 million,按每股 RM2.29 发行 22,661,200 股普通股,并按每股 RM2.25 发行 40,000 股普通股。由于管理层决定搁置重启计划,万挠水泥厂的机械与设备确认了 RM137.1 million 的减值亏损。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 101, 133, 153, 185.出处:2024 年年报第 101、133、153、185 页。

20252025 年

Net cash from operating activities reached RM956.618 million. Cash used for purchase of property, plant and equipment was RM178.386 million, and purchase of right-of-use assets was RM9.026 million. Compensation proceeds from compulsory disposal of land brought RM29.160 million (gain of RM28.847 million). Proceeds from borrowings were RM1,315.0 million, while repayment of borrowings totalled RM1,903.0 million, including early settlement of an outstanding balance of RM1,170.1 million on 23 September 2024 and term loans of RM58.3 million, RM145.7 million each at two subsidiaries and RM291.5 million. Repayment of lease liabilities was RM19.105 million. Dividends paid were RM198.781 million, alongside RM469,000 to non-controlling interests. Share option exercises raised RM45.680 million from issuing 19,937,280 ordinary shares at RM2.29 and 10,000 ordinary shares at RM2.25. A further impairment loss of RM20.6 million was recognised on remaining machinery at the Rawang cement plant.营运活动所得现金净额达到 RM956.618 million。购买物业、厂房与设备支出现金 RM178.386 million,购买使用权资产支出 RM9.026 million。土地强制征用补偿带来现金 RM29.160 million(收益 RM28.847 million)。提取借款 RM1,315.0 million,偿还借款合计 RM1,903.0 million,包括于 2024 年 9 月 23 日提前清偿一笔 RM1,170.1 million 的未偿结余,以及提前清偿 RM58.3 million、两家子公司各 RM145.7 million 和 RM291.5 million 的定期贷款。偿还租赁负债支出 RM19.105 million。已付股息 RM198.781 million,另向非控股权益支付 RM469,000。行使员工认股权募集 RM45.680 million,按每股 RM2.29 发行 19,937,280 股普通股,并按每股 RM2.25 发行 10,000 股普通股。万挠水泥厂剩余机械进一步确认了 RM20.6 million 的减值亏损。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 105, 106, 135, 142, 163, 177.出处:2025 年年报第 105、106、135、142、163、177 页。

Across the three years三年合看

Across the three reports, net cash from operating activities rose from RM418.348 million in 2023 to RM809.578 million in 2024 and RM956.618 million in 2025. Cash spent on purchase of property, plant and equipment increased from RM104.978 million in 2023 to RM160.188 million in 2024 and RM178.386 million in 2025. Total borrowings declined from RM3,741.957 million in 2023 to RM3,145.410 million in 2024 and RM2,585.402 million in 2025. The debt-to-capital ratio decreased from 33% in 2023 to 27% in 2024 and 20% in 2025. Total dividends declared on ordinary shares were 6.0 sen per share for 2023, 10 sen for 2024 and 12 sen for 2025.综合三份年报,营运活动所得现金净额从 2023 年的 RM418.348 million 增至 2024 年的 RM809.578 million 及 2025 年的 RM956.618 million。购买物业、厂房与设备的现金支出由 2023 年的 RM104.978 million 增至 2024 年的 RM160.188 million 及 2025 年的 RM178.386 million。借款总额由 2023 年的 RM3,741.957 million 降至 2024 年的 RM3,145.410 million 及 2025 年的 RM2,585.402 million。负债资本比率从 2023 年的 33% 降至 2024 年的 27% 及 2025 年的 20%。普通股宣布派发的股息总额从 2023 年的每股 6.0 仙增至 2024 年的 10 仙及 2025 年的 12 仙。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 6, 10; annual report 2024, pages 11, 20; annual report 2025, pages 10, 21.出处:2023 年年报第 6、10 页;2024 年年报第 11、20 页;2025 年年报第 10、21 页。

Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺

Capital commitments contracted for the purchase of property, plant and equipment were RM22.631 million in 2023, RM24.628 million in 2024 and RM50.549 million in 2025. Under the Sukuk Murabahah Programme with an aggregate limit of up to RM5.0 billion, RM2,155 million of Islamic medium term notes had been issued as at 30 June 2025.已签约的购买物业、厂房与设备资本承诺在 2023 年为 RM22.631 million,2024 年为 RM24.628 million,2025 年为 RM50.549 million。在总额上限达 RM5.0 billion 的伊斯兰商业票据与中期票据计划下,截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日已发行 RM2,155 million 的伊斯兰中期票据。

Source: annual report 2023, page 88; annual report 2024, page 180; annual report 2025, pages 175, 176, 195.出处:2023 年年报第 88 页;2024 年年报第 180 页;2025 年年报第 175、176、195 页。

Four years of figures四年数字

Group figures, in RM thousand (×1,000), as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位千令吉(×1,000),照财务报表所印。

Group集团2022202320242025
RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉
Revenue营业额2,705,2723,757,0464,446,4304,528,190
Profit before tax税前盈利129,221253,118647,461983,491
Profit for the financial year财政年度盈利82,085159,200428,988672,809
Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额244,238418,348809,578956,618
Purchase of property, plant and equipment购买物业、厂房与设备(74,522)(104,978)(160,188)(178,386)
Dividend paid已付股息–0(178,529)(198,781)
Total assets总资产10,685,30210,971,23810,690,07210,717,194
Total equity总权益5,778,9275,954,5156,311,9066,818,731
Total liabilities总负债4,906,3755,016,7234,378,1663,898,463
Borrowings借款3,800,1403,741,9573,145,4102,585,402
Cash and cash equivalents现金与现金等价物603,711875,812788,514848,293

On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。

Said and done说过的与做到的

What the reports said年报说要做的What later reports show之后年报显示的Status状态
Planned refurbishments underway at the 71-year old cement plant in Rawang (2023)位于万挠拥有 71 年历史的水泥厂正进行计划中的翻新工程(2023)In 2024, the group recognised an impairment loss of RM137.1 million on machinery and equipment at the Rawang plant after deciding to put the reactivation on hold; a further impairment of RM20.6 million was recognised on remaining machinery in 2025.2024 年,由于管理层决定搁置重启计划,集团对万挠工厂的机械与设备确认了 RM137.1 million 的减值亏损;2025 年对剩余机械进一步确认了 RM20.6 million 的减值亏损。

Source: annual report 2023, page 4; annual report 2024, page 133; annual report 2025, page 142.出处:2023 年年报第 4 页;2024 年年报第 133 页;2025 年年报第 142 页。

Reactivation put on hold重启计划搁置
Setting up a replacement plant in the central region and a new plant in Perak, scheduled to be completed by the end of 2024在中部地区设立替代工厂并在霹雳州设立新厂,计划于 2024 年底完工The 2024 report rescheduled completion to the first half of 2025; in 2025, the Rawang plant was scheduled to begin operations in 2025, with another facility planned in Perak.2024 年报将完工时间调整至 2025 年上半年;2025 年,万挠工厂计划于 2025 年投产,霹雳州的另一设施仍在规划中。

Source: annual report 2023, page 12; annual report 2024, page 22; annual report 2025, pages 13, 23.出处:2023 年年报第 12 页;2024 年年报第 22 页;2025 年年报第 13、23 页。

Delayed and still in progress延期且仍在进行中
Waste heat recovery system at APMC Kanthan Cement Plant scheduled to be completed in July 2025APMC Kanthan 水泥厂的废热回收系统计划于 2025 年 7 月完工The 2025 report mentions continued investment in waste heat recovery systems, but does not state whether the Kanthan installation was completed in July 2025.2025 年报提及继续投资于废热回收系统,但未说明 Kanthan 的安装工程是否已于 2025 年 7 月完工。

Source: annual report 2024, page 32; annual report 2025, pages 22, 27.出处:2024 年年报第 32 页;2025 年年报第 22、27 页。

Not stated whether completed未说明是否完工
Collectively supply one million tonnes of cement at a special price over four years for affordable housing under the Simen Rahmah project (2023)在 Simen Rahmah 项目下,四年内以特价共同供应一百万吨水泥用于可负担房屋(2023)The first batch was delivered in April 2024, and the 2025 report states the group will supply up to one million tonnes over five years.首批水泥于 2024 年 4 月交付,2025 年报表示集团将在五年内供应多达一百万吨水泥。

Source: annual report 2023, page 6; annual report 2024, page 11; annual report 2025, page 11.出处:2023 年年报第 6 页;2024 年年报第 11 页;2025 年年报第 11 页。

First batch delivered; timeframe now five years首批已交付;期限改为五年
The UIRC will award up to 40 research grants over five years to post-graduate students studying tropical limestone karst (2024)UIRC 将在五年内向研究生发放多达 40 项关于热带石灰岩喀斯特研究的资助(2024)In the 2025 report, UIRC held its first symposium titled Tropical Karst Landscape: Challenges for Conservation and Sustainable Use, and advances specialised research.在 2025 年报中,UIRC 举办了题为“热带喀斯特地貌:保护与可持续利用的挑战”的首届研讨会,并推进专门研究。

Source: annual report 2024, page 32; annual report 2025, pages 11, 33.出处:2024 年年报第 32 页;2025 年年报第 11、33 页。

In progress进行中

What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事

  • Whether the new automated drymix plant in Rawang commences operations in 2025 as scheduled, and progress on the planned plant in Perak.万挠的新自动化预混砂浆厂是否如期于 2025 年投产,以及霹雳州规划中工厂的进展。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 13, 23.出处:2025 年年报第 13、23 页。

  • The financial impact of Pillar Two income tax legislation enacted in Malaysia and Singapore, which takes effect for the financial year commencing 1 July 2025.马来西亚与新加坡已立法的第二支柱所得税法规对财务的影响,该法规于 2025 年 7 月 1 日开始的财政年度生效。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 139.出处:2025 年年报第 139 页。

  • The recoverability of goodwill arising on consolidation, which stood at RM5,552 million representing 51.8% of total assets at 30 June 2025.合并产生的商誉可收回性,截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日商誉为 RM5,552 million,占总资产的 51.8%。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 93.出处:2025 年年报第 93 页。

  • Capital commitments of RM50.549 million contracted for the purchase of property, plant and equipment at 30 June 2025, and investments in solar energy pending regulatory alignment.截至 2025 年 6 月 30 日已签约的购买物业、厂房与设备资本承诺 RM50.549 million,以及有待监管协调的太阳能投资。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 13, 195.出处:2025 年年报第 13、195 页。

Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-11-02.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-11-02。