DailySpaceBursa Malaysia companies, read from their annual reports从年报读懂大马上市公司

PPB Group Berhad

4065 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 1745 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 1745 条

Revenue, 20252025 年营业额RM5,431.8m54.32亿令吉up 0.9% from比 2024 年增加 0.9%,当年为 RM5,385.9m53.86亿令吉 in 2024
Profit / (loss) for the year, 20252025 年年度盈利 /(亏损)–RM2,678.9m–26.79亿令吉2024:2024 年: RM1,242.0m12.42亿令吉
Total assets, 20252025 年总资产RM24,117.4m241.17亿令吉down 16.2% from比 2024 年减少 16.2%,当年为 RM28,787.4m287.87亿令吉 in 2024
Total borrowings, 20252025 年总借款RM192.9m1.93亿令吉down 50.4% from比 2024 年减少 50.4%,当年为 RM388.5m3.89亿令吉 in 2024

The company这家公司

PPB Group Berhad is a conglomerate incorporated in Malaysia in 1968. Its business segments comprise Grains & Agribusiness, Consumer Products, Film Exhibition & Distribution, and Property. The group holds an 18.8% stake in associate Wilmar International Limited.PPB Group Berhad 于 1968 年在马来西亚成立,是一家综合企业。其业务部门包括谷物与农业综合业务、消费品、电影放映与发行以及产业。集团持有联营公司 Wilmar International Limited 18.8% 的股权。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 8, 10; annual report 2025, page 13.出处:2023 年年报第 8、10 页;2025 年年报第 13 页。

FFM Group, in which PPB has an 80% equity interest, owns and operates five flour mills in Malaysia and two in Vietnam. Golden Screen Cinemas Sdn Bhd operates the largest cinema chain in Malaysia, and the group operates 117 screens at 20 locations in Vietnam. The property division owns and manages commercial properties including Cheras LeisureMall and Megah Rise Mall.PPB 持有 80% 股权的 FFM Group 在马来西亚拥有并经营五家面粉厂,在越南拥有并经营两家。Golden Screen Cinemas Sdn Bhd 经营马来西亚最大的连锁影院,集团另在越南 20 个地点经营 117 块银幕。产业部门拥有并管理包括 Cheras LeisureMall 和 Megah Rise Mall 在内的商业物业。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 6, 8.出处:2023 年年报第 6、8 页。

In 2025, Grains and Agribusiness generated RM3.79 billion of revenue (accounting for 70% of group revenue), Consumer Products RM886 million, Film Exhibition and Distribution RM682 million, and Property RM63 million. No single external customer accounted for 10% or more of group revenue in 2025.2025 年,谷物与农业综合业务带来 RM3.79 billion 营业额(占集团营业额的 70%),消费品占 RM886 million,电影放映与发行占 RM682 million,产业占 RM63 million。2025 年没有任何单一外部客户占集团营业额的 10% 或以上。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 9, 10, 11, 65.出处:2025 年年报第 9、10、11、65 页。

The ultimate holding company is Kuok Brothers Sdn Berhad. Kuok Brothers Sdn Berhad held 723,372,152 shares or 50.85%, comprising 719,970,514 shares (50.61%) and 3,401,638 shares (0.24%). Employees Provident Fund Board held 268,310,197 shares (18.86%). The directors report that none of the directors has any family relationship with any other director or major shareholder.最终控股公司为 Kuok Brothers Sdn Berhad。Kuok Brothers Sdn Berhad 持有 723,372,152 股(50.85%),包括 719,970,514 股(50.61%)与 3,401,638 股(0.24%)。Employees Provident Fund Board 持有 268,310,197 股(18.86%)。董事通报没有任何董事与其他董事或主要股东存在任何亲属关系。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 17, 35, 80.出处:2025 年年报第 17、35、80 页。

Tan Sri Datuk Oh Siew Nam retired on 17 May 2023, and Datuk Ong Hung Hock retired on 17 May 2024. Madam Tam Chiew Lin retired on 15 May 2025, and Mr Soh Chin Teck resigned on 1 July 2025. Ms Wee Lay Hua was appointed on 1 October 2024, and Dato’ Kuok Meng Xiong was appointed on 2 March 2026. Encik Ahmad Riza bin Basir decided not to seek re-election at the Annual General Meeting scheduled for 14 May 2026.Tan Sri Datuk Oh Siew Nam 于 2023 年 5 月 17 日退任,Datuk Ong Hung Hock 于 2024 年 5 月 17 日退任。Madam Tam Chiew Lin 于 2025 年 5 月 15 日退任,Mr Soh Chin Teck 于 2025 年 7 月 1 日辞任。Ms Wee Lay Hua 于 2024 年 10 月 1 日获委任,Dato’ Kuok Meng Xiong 于 2026 年 3 月 2 日获委任。Encik Ahmad Riza bin Basir 决定不在定于 2026 年 5 月 14 日举行的股东常年大会上寻求连任。

Source: annual report 2023, page 23; annual report 2024, pages 39, 61; annual report 2025, pages 8, 20.出处:2023 年年报第 23 页;2024 年年报第 39、61 页;2025 年年报第 8、20 页。

External sales by segment, 20252025 年各部门对外营业额

Grains and agribusiness: 69.8%Consumer products: 16.3%Film exhibition and distribution: 12.5%Property: 1.2%Other operations: 0.2%
Grains and agribusiness 69.8%谷物与农业综合业务 69.8%Consumer products 16.3%消费品 16.3%Film exhibition and distribution 12.5%电影放映与发行 12.5%Property 1.2%产业 1.2%Other operations 0.2%其他业务 0.2%

Source: annual report 2025, page 66.出处:2025 年年报第 66 页。

Major events大事记

2023Disposed of 99.57% equity interest in Malayan Adhesives and Chemicals Sdn Bhd for RM57 million on 28 February 2023.2023 年 2 月 28 日以 RM57 million 出售 Malayan Adhesives and Chemicals Sdn Bhd 的 99.57% 股权。

Source: annual report 2023, page 61.出处:2023 年年报第 61 页。

2023Disposed of 51% equity interest in PT Pundi Kencana for Rp290.7 billion (RM88.5 million) on 11 September 2023.2023 年 9 月 11 日以 Rp290.7 billion(RM88.5 million)出售 PT Pundi Kencana 的 51% 股权。

Source: annual report 2023, page 61.出处:2023 年年报第 61 页。

2024Opened Aurum Theatre with 11 screens at The Exchange TRX on 28 February 2024.2024 年 2 月 28 日在 The Exchange TRX 开设拥有 11 块银幕的 Aurum Theatre。

Source: annual report 2023, page 14.出处:2023 年年报第 14 页。

2024Disposed of 20% interest in associate Yihai Kerry (Shenyang) Oils, Grains & Foodstuffs Industries Co., Ltd on 26 March 2024.2024 年 3 月 26 日出售联营公司益海嘉里(沈阳)粮油食品工业有限公司的 20% 股权。

Source: annual report 2024, page 148.出处:2024 年年报第 148 页。

2024Acquired 15,838 square metres of freehold land in Kwasa Damansara for RM38.3 million on 16 December 2024.2024 年 12 月 16 日以 RM38.3 million 收购位于 Kwasa Damansara 的 15,838 平方米永久地契土地。

Source: annual report 2024, page 160.出处:2024 年年报第 160 页。

2024Launched Phase 1 of Lumina Bedong township in Kedah comprising 125 linked houses in December 2024.2024 年 12 月在吉打推出 Lumina Bedong 城镇第一期,包含 125 间排屋。

Source: annual report 2024, page 25.出处:2024 年年报第 25 页。

2025Acquired 52.75% equity interest in Min Tien & Company Sdn Bhd for RM27.14 million on 10 July 2025.2025 年 7 月 10 日以 RM27.14 million 收购 Min Tien & Company Sdn Bhd 的 52.75% 股权。

Source: annual report 2025, page 56.出处:2025 年年报第 56 页。

2025Opened GSC Kangar Jaya Mall cinema with six screens in Perlis in December 2025.2025 年 12 月在玻璃市开业拥有六块银幕的 GSC Kangar Jaya Mall 影院。

Source: annual report 2025, page 11.出处:2025 年年报第 11 页。

2026FFM Berhad completed the acquisition of 100% equity interest in Eggtech Manufacturing Sdn Bhd for RM30.0 million on 26 February 2026.FFM Berhad 于 2026 年 2 月 26 日完成以 RM30.0 million 收购 Eggtech Manufacturing Sdn Bhd 100% 股权。

Source: annual report 2025, page 74.出处:2025 年年报第 74 页。

2026Dato’ Kuok Meng Xiong appointed to the Board as a Non-independent Non-executive Director on 2 March 2026.Dato’ Kuok Meng Xiong 于 2026 年 3 月 2 日获委任为董事会非独立非执行董事。

Source: annual report 2025, page 8.出处:2025 年年报第 8 页。

Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金

Revenue营业额
2022
RM6,151.2m61.51亿令吉
2023
RM5,720.7m57.21亿令吉
2024
RM5,385.9m53.86亿令吉
2025
RM5,431.8m54.32亿令吉
Profit / (loss) for the year年度盈利 /(亏损)
2022
RM2,220.2m22.20亿令吉
2023
RM1,420.6m14.21亿令吉
2024
RM1,242.0m12.42亿令吉
2025
–RM2,678.9m–26.79亿令吉
Net cash generated from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额
2022
RM111.6m1.12亿令吉
2023
RM746.5m7.47亿令吉
2024
RM193.2m1.93亿令吉
2025
RM770.3m7.70亿令吉

Assets, borrowings and equity资产、借款与权益

Total assets总资产
2022
RM28,932.7m289.33亿令吉
2023
RM29,408.4m294.08亿令吉
2024
RM28,787.4m287.87亿令吉
2025
RM24,117.4m241.17亿令吉
Total borrowings总借款
2022
RM1,347.2m13.47亿令吉
2023
RM433.1m4.33亿令吉
2024
RM388.5m3.89亿令吉
2025
RM192.9m1.93亿令吉
Total equity总权益
2022
RM26,568.5m265.69亿令吉
2023
RM27,811.2m278.11亿令吉
2024
RM27,214.6m272.15亿令吉
2025
RM22,750.9m227.51亿令吉

20232023 年

Net cash generated from operating activities was RM746.5 million. Dividends received were RM682.0 million, including RM671.5 million from Wilmar. Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries were RM124.5 million, including the sale of a 51% stake in PT Pundi Kencana and Malayan Adhesives and Chemicals Sdn Bhd. Capital expenditure was RM197 million, with RM175.2 million added to property, plant and equipment. Net repayment of borrowings was RM675.3 million, and dividends paid were RM629.2 million. Impairments included RM47.3 million on property, plant and equipment, RM5.3 million on right-of-use assets, and RM59.6 million on an associate.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM746.5 million。收到股息 RM682.0 million,其中来自 Wilmar 的股息为 RM671.5 million。脱售子公司的所得款项为 RM124.5 million,包括出售 PT Pundi Kencana 51% 股权及 Malayan Adhesives and Chemicals Sdn Bhd。资本支出为 RM197 million,其中添置物业、厂房及设备支出为 RM175.2 million。偿还借款净额为 RM675.3 million,已付股息为 RM629.2 million。减值损失包括物业、厂房及设备减值 RM47.3 million、使用权资产减值 RM5.3 million 以及联营公司减值 RM59.6 million。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 15, 40, 61, 62.出处:2023 年年报第 15、40、61、62 页。

20242024 年

Net cash generated from operating activities was RM193.2 million. Dividends received totaled RM716.5 million, of which RM687.0 million came from Wilmar. Capital expenditure was RM124 million. In the cash flow statement, additions of property, plant and equipment were RM150.3 million and additions of land held for property development of RM38.3 million. The group spent RM60.9 million on investment in associates, while proceeds from disposal of an associate were RM35.6 million. Net repayment of borrowings was RM34.2 million, lease payments were RM65.3 million, and dividends paid were RM614.9 million.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM193.2 million。收到股息共计 RM716.5 million,其中 RM687.0 million 来自 Wilmar。资本支出为 RM124 million。现金流量表中,添置物业、厂房及设备为 RM150.3 million,添置持作物业开发土地为 RM38.3 million。集团在联营公司投资上支出 RM60.9 million,脱售联营公司的所得款项为 RM35.6 million。偿还借款净额为 RM34.2 million,租赁付款为 RM65.3 million,已付股息为 RM614.9 million。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 24, 73, 113.出处:2024 年年报第 24、73、113 页。

20252025 年

Net cash generated from operating activities was RM770.3 million. Dividends received were RM584.9 million, including RM541.7 million from Wilmar. The group recognised an impairment loss of RM4.17 billion on its investment in Wilmar. Pre-tax loss was RM2,574.9 million. Capital expenditure was RM158 million, with additions of property, plant and equipment of RM145.0 million. Net cash outflow for the acquisition of subsidiary Min Tien & Company Sdn Bhd was RM45.3 million, with a gain on bargain purchase of RM4.5 million. Net repayment of borrowings was RM182.0 million, lease payments were RM57.4 million, and dividends paid were RM629.3 million.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM770.3 million。收到股息 RM584.9 million,其中来自 Wilmar 的股息为 RM541.7 million。集团对 Wilmar 的投资确认了 RM4.17 billion 的减值损失。税前亏损为 RM2,574.9 million。资本支出为 RM158 million,其中添置物业、厂房及设备为 RM145.0 million。收购子公司 Min Tien & Company Sdn Bhd 的现金流出净额为 RM45.3 million,廉价购买收益为 RM4.5 million。偿还借款净额为 RM182.0 million,租赁付款为 RM57.4 million,已付股息为 RM629.3 million。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 12, 39, 50, 56, 57.出处:2025 年年报第 12、39、50、56、57 页。

Across the three years三年合看

Operating cash flow was positive in each of the three years. Dividends received from Wilmar were RM671.5 million in 2023, RM687.0 million in 2024, and RM541.7 million in 2025. Total borrowings fell from RM1,347.2 million at end 2022 to RM433.1 million in 2023, RM388.5 million in 2024, and RM192.9 million in 2025. In each report, an interim dividend of 12 sen per share was paid and a final dividend of 30 sen per share was recommended or paid.三年间,营运现金流每年均为正值。收到来自 Wilmar 的股息分别为 2023 年 RM671.5 million、2024 年 RM687.0 million 及 2025 年 RM541.7 million。总借款由 2022 年底的 RM1,347.2 million 降至 2023 年的 RM433.1 million、2024 年的 RM388.5 million 及 2025 年的 RM192.9 million。每份年报中,均派发了每股 12 仙的中期股息,并建议或派发了每股 30 仙的终期股息。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 11, 62, 67; annual report 2024, pages 13, 113, 124; annual report 2025, pages 8, 57, 62.出处:2023 年年报第 11、62、67 页;2024 年年报第 13、113、124 页;2025 年年报第 8、57、62 页。

Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺

At 31 December 2025, contracted capital commitments for property, plant and equipment, investment properties, and other intangible assets were RM54.7 million, and not contracted commitments were RM265.3 million. Other contracted commitments were RM333.9 million, bringing total commitments to RM653.9 million. Committed leases not yet commenced totaled RM27.8 million. Subsequent to year-end, on 26 February 2026, subsidiary FFM Berhad completed the acquisition of 100% equity interest in Eggtech Manufacturing Sdn Bhd for RM30.0 million.截至 2025 年 12 月 31 日,物业、厂房及设备、投资产业及其他无形资产的已签约资本承诺为 RM54.7 million,未签约承诺为 RM265.3 million。其他已签约承诺为 RM333.9 million,承诺总额达 RM653.9 million。尚未开始的已承诺租赁共计 RM27.8 million。年结日后,子公司 FFM Berhad 于 2026 年 2 月 26 日完成以 RM30.0 million 收购 Eggtech Manufacturing Sdn Bhd 100% 股权。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 54, 65, 74.出处:2025 年年报第 54、65、74 页。

Four years of figures四年数字

Group figures, in RM thousand (×1,000), as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位千令吉(×1,000),照财务报表所印。

Group集团2022202320242025
RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉
Revenue营业额6,151,1815,720,6935,385,8875,431,848
Profit / (loss) before taxation税前盈利 /(亏损)2,250,4241,488,4741,332,518(2,574,925)
Profit / (loss) for the year年度盈利 /(亏损)2,220,2381,420,6391,241,955(2,678,851)
Net cash generated from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额111,565746,542193,185770,325
Addition of property, plant and equipment添置物业、厂房及设备(103,456)(175,226)(150,310)(145,004)
Dividends paid已付股息(565,110)(629,226)(614,899)(629,272)
Total assets总资产28,932,67729,408,36428,787,43924,117,424
Total borrowings总借款1,347,207433,098388,506192,857
Total liabilities总负债2,364,1691,597,1861,572,8541,366,541
Total equity总权益26,568,50827,811,17827,214,58522,750,883

On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。

Said and done说过的与做到的

What the reports said年报说要做的What later reports show之后年报显示的Status状态
Expansion plans for FY2024 include opening Aurum Theatre at The Exchange TRX and GSC at KL East Mall with eight screens in the second quarter of 2024.2024 财政年度的扩充计划包括在 The Exchange TRX 开设 Aurum Theatre,以及定于 2024 年第二季度在 KL East Mall 开设拥有八个影厅的 GSC。The 2024 report records Aurum Theatre at The Exchange TRX operating with 10 screens, and GSC KL East Mall operating with eight halls.2024 年报记录 The Exchange TRX 的 Aurum Theatre 拥有 10 块银幕投入营运,GSC KL East Mall 拥有八个影厅投入营运。

Source: annual report 2023, page 14; annual report 2024, page 20.出处:2023 年年报第 14 页;2024 年年报第 20 页。

Opened已开业
Three co-production movies, Legasi: Bomba The Movie, Takluk and Reversi, were scheduled for release in 2024/2025.三部联合制作电影《Legasi: Bomba The Movie》、《Takluk》及《Reversi》原定于 2024/2025 年上映。Takluk: Lahad Datu was released in 2024, generating net box office of RM22 million, while Legasi : Bomba The Movie was listed for release in 2025.《Takluk: Lahad Datu》于 2024 年上映,录得净票房 RM22 million,而《Legasi : Bomba The Movie》列入 2025 年上映计划。

Source: annual report 2023, page 14; annual report 2024, page 21.出处:2023 年年报第 14 页;2024 年年报第 21 页。

Takluk released in 2024; Legasi scheduled for 2025《Takluk》于 2024 年上映;《Legasi》定于 2025 年
The group planned to develop a decarbonisation roadmap in 2025 to outline an actionable pathway toward climate goals.集团计划于 2025 年制定去碳化路线图,以明确迈向气候目标的行动路径。In 2025, the Board reviewed the Group's Decarbonisation Roadmap for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions.2025 年,董事会审阅了涵盖范畴一和范畴二排放的集团去碳化路线图。

Source: annual report 2024, page 47; annual report 2025, pages 20, 24.出处:2024 年年报第 47 页;2025 年年报第 20、24 页。

Reviewed by Board in 2025董事会已于 2025 年审阅
The Board recommended a final dividend of 30 sen per share totaling RM427 million for FY2023, subject to approval at the AGM on 17 May 2024.董事会建议就 2023 财政年度派发每股 30 仙、共计 RM427 million 的终期股息,须待 2024 年 5 月 17 日股东常年大会批准。A final dividend of 30 sen per share totaling RM426.8 million was paid on 7 June 2024.每股 30 仙、共计 RM426.8 million 的终期股息已于 2024 年 6 月 7 日派发。

Source: annual report 2023, page 11; annual report 2024, page 60.出处:2023 年年报第 11 页;2024 年年报第 60 页。

Paid已派发
Cheras LeisureMall was planned to undergo asset enhancement initiatives including expanding alfresco dining areas and improving entrance ways.Cheras LeisureMall 计划进行资产提升工程,包括扩建户外用餐区及改善入口通道。The 2025 report stated that the second phase of asset enhancement initiatives at Cheras LeisureMall would take place in 2026.2025 年报表示 Cheras LeisureMall 的第二阶段资产提升工程将于 2026 年进行。

Source: annual report 2024, page 22; annual report 2025, page 12.出处:2024 年年报第 22 页;2025 年年报第 12 页。

Phase two scheduled for 2026第二阶段定于 2026 年进行

What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事

  • The group recognised an impairment loss of RM4.17 billion on its investment in Wilmar following regulatory compensation payments and ongoing legal proceedings involving Wilmar entities, capped at the goodwill component embedded within the investment.由于涉及 Wilmar 实体的监管赔偿支付及未决法律诉讼,集团对 Wilmar 的投资确认了 RM4.17 billion 的减值损失,该减值以上限为投资中所含的商誉部分为限。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 57, 58.出处:2025 年年报第 57、58 页。

  • Preparatory works for the proposed Kwasa Damansara residential project are progressing ahead of a targeted launch in 2027, while Phase 1B of the Lumina Bedong township is scheduled for release for sale in 2026.拟议的 Kwasa Damansara 住宅项目筹备工作正在推进,目标于 2027 年推出;而 Lumina Bedong 城镇的 1B 期预定于 2026 年公开发售。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 12.出处:2025 年年报第 12 页。

  • Contracted commitments for property, plant and equipment, investment properties, and other intangible assets were RM54.7 million at 31 December 2025, other contracted commitments were RM333.9 million, and commitments not contracted were RM265.3 million.截至 2025 年 12 月 31 日,物业、厂房及设备、投资产业及其他无形资产的已签约承诺为 RM54.7 million,其他已签约承诺为 RM333.9 million,未签约承诺为 RM265.3 million。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 65.出处:2025 年年报第 65 页。

  • The group set targets to reduce Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 42% by 2030 against a 2024 baseline, with an annual reduction target of 8.7%, and plans to disclose Scope 3 emissions for relevant categories by 2027.集团设定了以 2024 年为基准,到 2030 年将范畴一和范畴二排放量减少 42% 的目标,年度减排目标为 8.7%,并计划于 2027 年披露相关类别的范畴三排放量。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 26, 29.出处:2025 年年报第 26、29 页。

Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-11-02.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-11-02。