DailySpaceBursa Malaysia companies, read from their annual reports从年报读懂大马上市公司

Scientex Berhad

4731 · Main Market主板 · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 2666 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 2666 条

Revenue, 20252025 年营业额RM4,517.7m45.18亿令吉up 0.9% from比 2024 年增加 0.9%,当年为 RM4,475.6m44.76亿令吉 in 2024
Profit for the year, 20252025 年年度盈利RM565.1m5.65亿令吉down 0.7% from比 2024 年减少 0.7%,当年为 RM569.2m5.69亿令吉 in 2024
Borrowings, 20252025 年借款RM2,440.2m24.40亿令吉up 161.5% from比 2024 年增加 161.5%,当年为 RM933.0m9.33亿令吉 in 2024
Purchase of land held for property development, 20252025 年购置持作房产开发的土地–RM1,742.2m–17.42亿令吉up 232.2% from比 2024 年增加 232.2%,当年为 –RM524.5m–5.25亿令吉 in 2024

The company这家公司

Scientex Berhad operates in two major business segments: packaging, which manufactures and sells flexible plastic packaging products, and property development, which focuses on affordable housing.Scientex Berhad 经营两大业务部门:制造与销售软质塑料包装产品的包装部门,以及专注于可负担房屋的房产开发部门。

Source: annual report 2024, page 170.出处:2024 年年报第 170 页。

In FY2025, packaging generated revenue of RM2,483,771,000 and property development generated RM2,033,938,000, out of total revenue of RM4,517,709,000. One major customer in the packaging segment accounted for RM257,541,000.2025 财政年,包装业务带来营业额 RM2,483,771,000,房产开发业务带来 RM2,033,938,000,集团总营业额为 RM4,517,709,000。包装部门的一家主要客户贡献 RM257,541,000。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 174, 176.出处:2025 年年报第 174、176 页。

Scientex Holdings Sdn Berhad is the largest shareholder with 325,546,872 shares (20.92%), followed by Scientex Infinity Sdn Bhd with 181,915,968 shares (11.69%), Scientex Leasing Sdn Bhd with 141,477,612 shares (9.09%), and TM Lim Sdn Bhd with 84,052,370 shares (5.40%). A director profiled in the 2025 report is the brother of Lim Peng Cheong, a director and major shareholder; two footnotes record deemed interests through these holding companies without naming the holders in the cited lines.Scientex Holdings Sdn Berhad 是最大股东,持有 325,546,872 股(20.92%),其次是持有 181,915,968 股(11.69%)的 Scientex Infinity Sdn Bhd、持有 141,477,612 股(9.09%)的 Scientex Leasing Sdn Bhd,以及持有 84,052,370 股(5.40%)的 TM Lim Sdn Bhd。2025 年报所介绍的一名董事是董事兼主要股东 Lim Peng Cheong 的兄弟;两则附注记载经这些控股公司持有的视同权益,所引文字未写明持有人。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 27, 187, 189.出处:2025 年年报第 27、187、189 页。

Shares held under pledged securities accounts for Malacca Securities Sdn Bhd include 14,621,000 shares (0.94%) under UOBM Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd, 12,900,000 shares (0.83%) under Malaysia Nominees (Tempatan) Sendirian Berhad, 11,579,000 shares (0.74%) under HLB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd, and 9,760,000 shares (0.63%) under CIMB Group Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd.在 Malacca Securities Sdn Bhd 的抵押证券账户下持有的股份包括:UOBM Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd 名下的 14,621,000 股(0.94%)、Malaysia Nominees (Tempatan) Sendirian Berhad 名下的 12,900,000 股(0.83%)、HLB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd 名下的 11,579,000 股(0.74%),以及 CIMB Group Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd 名下的 9,760,000 股(0.63%)。

Source: annual report 2025, page 189.出处:2025 年年报第 189 页。

Tan Sri Dato' Mohd Sheriff Bin Mohd Kassim retired as Chairman on 12 March 2025. On the same date, Lim Peng Cheong was redesignated as Chairman, and Chang Siew Sian was appointed as Executive Director. Sabarina Binti Harun was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Director on 17 September 2025.Tan Sri Dato' Mohd Sheriff Bin Mohd Kassim 于 2025 年 3 月 12 日退任主席。同日,Lim Peng Cheong 调任为主席,Chang Siew Sian 获委任为执行董事。Sabarina Binti Harun 于 2025 年 9 月 17 日获委任为独立非执行董事。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 96, 98, 111.出处:2025 年年报第 96、98、111 页。

Revenue by segment, 2025 (RM'000)2025 年各部门营业额(千令吉)

Packaging: 55.0%Property development: 45.0%
Packaging 55.0%包装 55.0%Property development 45.0%房产开发 45.0%

Source: annual report 2025, page 174.出处:2025 年年报第 174 页。

Major events大事记

2022Acquisition of 8,100 shares in Scientex Packaging (Kajang) Sdn Bhd completed for RM63,780,000.以 RM63,780,000 完成收购 Scientex Packaging (Kajang) Sdn Bhd 的 8,100 股股份。

Source: annual report 2023, page 159.出处:2023 年年报第 159 页。

2023Robotic Stretch Film Plant in Shah Alam inaugurated in June 2023.位于莎阿南的机器人拉伸膜工厂于 2023 年 6 月落成启用。

Source: annual report 2023, page 68.出处:2023 年年报第 68 页。

2023Acquisition of 24.50% equity interest in Altitude completed for RM4,493,000.以 RM4,493,000 完成收购 Altitude 24.50% 的股权。

Source: annual report 2023, page 165.出处:2023 年年报第 165 页。

2024Disposal of 40% equity interest in MSS completed for RM17,261,000, reducing the stake from 50% to 10%.以 RM17,261,000 完成脱售 MSS 40% 的股权,持股比例从 50% 降至 10%。

Source: annual report 2024, page 152.出处:2024 年年报第 152 页。

2024SPF acquired an additional 40% of associate HIRO from an existing shareholder for RM21,781,000, raising its stake from 30% to 70% and making HIRO a subsidiary.SPF 以 RM21,781,000 向一名现有股东收购联营公司 HIRO 额外 40% 股权,持股由 30% 增至 70%,HIRO 成为子公司。

Source: annual report 2025, page 150.出处:2025 年年报第 150 页。

2025On 10 and 19 February 2025, SQSB issued RM260 million and RM300 million of unrated Sukuk Wakalah, RM560 million in all, to refinance financing and part-finance land purchases.SQSB 于 2025 年 2 月 10 日及 19 日分别发行 RM260 million 及 RM300 million 无评级 Sukuk Wakalah 伊斯兰债券,合共 RM560 million,用于再融资及部分支付购地款。

Source: annual report 2025, page 166.出处:2025 年年报第 166 页。

2025Tan Sri Dato' Mohd Sheriff Bin Mohd Kassim retired as Chairman, and Lim Peng Cheong was redesignated as Chairman.Tan Sri Dato' Mohd Sheriff Bin Mohd Kassim 退任主席,Lim Peng Cheong 调任为主席。

Source: annual report 2025, page 96.出处:2025 年年报第 96 页。

Revenue and profit营业额与盈利

Revenue营业额
2022
RM3,985.3m39.85亿令吉
2023
RM4,076.9m40.77亿令吉
2024
RM4,475.6m44.76亿令吉
2025
RM4,517.7m45.18亿令吉
Profit before tax税前盈利
2022
RM548.3m5.48亿令吉
2023
RM568.7m5.69亿令吉
2024
RM728.9m7.29亿令吉
2025
RM735.3m7.35亿令吉
Profit for the year年度盈利
2022
RM432.6m4.33亿令吉
2023
RM448.9m4.49亿令吉
2024
RM569.2m5.69亿令吉
2025
RM565.1m5.65亿令吉

Total assets, borrowings and equity总资产、借款与总权益

Total assets总资产
2022
RM5,474.6m54.75亿令吉
2023
RM5,505.2m55.05亿令吉
2024
RM6,153.6m61.54亿令吉
2025
RM8,069.0m80.69亿令吉
Borrowings借款
2022
RM1,171.5m11.71亿令吉
2023
RM836.8m8.37亿令吉
2024
RM933.0m9.33亿令吉
2025
RM2,440.2m24.40亿令吉
Total equity总权益
2022
RM3,307.7m33.08亿令吉
2023
RM3,606.3m36.06亿令吉
2024
RM4,011.2m40.11亿令吉
2025
RM4,385.1m43.85亿令吉

20232023 年

In FY2023, net cash used in investing activities was RM270,043,000, including RM61,061,000 for purchase of land held for property development, RM84,748,000 in land purchase deposits, RM113,553,000 for purchase of property, plant and equipment, and RM60,103,000 net cash outflow for the acquisition of a subsidiary. Net cash used in financing activities was RM559,515,000, including dividends paid to shareholders of the Company of RM155,106,000, repayment of term loans of RM246,255,000, net repayment of short-term borrowings of RM106,203,000, and finance costs paid of RM41,119,000. Total borrowings stood at RM836,840,000.2023 财政年,投资活动所用现金净额为 RM270,043,000,包括购置持作房产开发土地的 RM61,061,000、购地定金 RM84,748,000、购置物业、厂房及设备的 RM113,553,000,以及收购一家子公司的净现金流出 RM60,103,000。融资活动所用现金净额为 RM559,515,000,包括向本公司股东派发股息 RM155,106,000、偿还定期贷款 RM246,255,000、短期借款净偿还 RM106,203,000,以及已付融资成本 RM41,119,000。总借款为 RM836,840,000。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 127, 187.出处:2023 年年报第 127、187 页。

20242024 年

In FY2024, net cash used in investing activities was RM640,081,000, including RM524,506,000 for purchase of land held for property development, RM137,961,000 in land purchase deposits, and RM85,536,000 for purchase of property, plant and equipment, while proceeds from disposal of investment in joint venture were RM17,261,000 and deposit refund from termination of land purchase was RM54,765,000. Net cash used in financing activities was RM133,102,000, with dividends paid to shareholders of the Company of RM170,639,000 and finance costs paid of RM30,848,000, while short-term borrowings had a net drawdown of RM93,194,000. Total borrowings were RM933,029,000.2024 财政年,投资活动所用现金净额为 RM640,081,000,包括购置持作房产开发土地的 RM524,506,000、购地定金 RM137,961,000,以及购置物业、厂房及设备的 RM85,536,000,处置合营企业投资所得款项为 RM17,261,000,终止购地退回定金为 RM54,765,000。融资活动所用现金净额为 RM133,102,000,向本公司股东派发股息 RM170,639,000,已付融资成本 RM30,848,000,短期借款净提取 RM93,194,000。总借款为 RM933,029,000。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 124, 174.出处:2024 年年报第 124、174 页。

20252025 年

In FY2025, net cash used in investing activities was RM1,961,143,000, with purchase of land held for property development taking RM1,742,232,000, purchase of property, plant and equipment taking RM203,485,000, and acquisition of a subsidiary taking net cash outflow of RM11,749,000. Net cash from financing activities was RM1,245,318,000, with proceeds from sukuk issuance of RM990,000,000 and net drawdown of short-term borrowings of RM514,578,000. Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company were RM186,752,000 and finance costs paid were RM60,197,000. Total borrowings increased to RM2,440,197,000.2025 财政年,投资活动所用现金净额为 RM1,961,143,000,其中购置持作房产开发土地支出 RM1,742,232,000,购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM203,485,000,收购子公司净现金流出 RM11,749,000。融资活动所得现金净额为 RM1,245,318,000,其中发行伊斯兰债券所得 RM990,000,000,短期借款净提取 RM514,578,000。向本公司股东派发股息 RM186,752,000,已付融资成本 RM60,197,000。总借款增至 RM2,440,197,000。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 125, 177.出处:2025 年年报第 125、177 页。

Across the three years三年合看

Total land bank expanded from 6,455 acres as of 31 July 2023 to 7,299 acres as of 31 July 2024 and 11,034 acres as at 31 July 2025. Net gearing ratio was 0.20 times in FY2023, 0.18 times in FY2024, and 0.48 times in FY2025. Total dividend payout per share was 10 sen for FY2023, 12 sen for FY2024, and 12 sen for FY2025.总土地储备从截至 2023 年 7 月 31 日的 6,455 英亩扩大到截至 2024 年 7 月 31 日的 7,299 英亩,并于截至 2025 年 7 月 31 日达到 11,034 英亩。净负债比率在 2023 财政年为 0.20 倍,2024 财政年为 0.18 倍,2025 财政年为 0.48 倍。每股股息总额在 2023 财政年为 10 仙,2024 财政年为 12 仙,2025 财政年为 12 仙。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 38, 60, 71; annual report 2024, pages 20, 34, 66; annual report 2025, pages 36, 58, 69.出处:2023 年年报第 38、60、71 页;2024 年年报第 20、34、66 页;2025 年年报第 36、58、69 页。

Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺

Capital commitments approved and contracted for plant and machinery were RM50,767,000 at end FY2023, RM90,438,000 at end FY2024, and RM38,507,000 at end FY2025. Balance payment contracted for purchase of land held for property development was RM949,548,000 at end FY2023 and RM1,242,076,000 at end FY2024, with no remaining balance contracted at end FY2025.已批准且签约的厂房与机械资本承诺在 2023 财政年底为 RM50,767,000,2024 财政年底为 RM90,438,000,2025 财政年底为 RM38,507,000。已签约的购置持作房产开发土地余款在 2023 财政年底为 RM949,548,000,2024 财政年底为 RM1,242,076,000,2025 财政年底已无余款。

Source: annual report 2023, page 182; annual report 2024, page 169; annual report 2025, page 172.出处:2023 年年报第 182 页;2024 年年报第 169 页;2025 年年报第 172 页。

Four years of figures四年数字

Group figures, in RM thousand (×1,000), as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位千令吉(×1,000),照财务报表所印。

Group集团2022202320242025
RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉RM'000千令吉
Revenue营业额3,985,3184,076,8964,475,5994,517,709
Profit before tax税前盈利548,307568,667728,883735,254
Profit for the year年度盈利432,597448,941569,185565,103
Profit attributable to owners of the Company归属于母公司所有者盈利409,874438,141545,209530,750
Purchase of property, plant and equipment购置物业、厂房及设备(172,367)(113,553)(85,536)(203,485)
Purchase of land held for property development购置持作房产开发的土地(415,512)(61,061)(524,506)(1,742,232)
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company支付予母公司股东的股息(139,590)(155,106)(170,639)(186,752)
Total assets总资产5,474,5555,505,2156,153,6298,068,957
Borrowings借款1,171,475836,840933,0292,440,197
Cash and cash equivalents现金及现金等价物191,177166,411252,358445,614
Total equity总权益3,307,6583,606,3454,011,2394,385,060

On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。

Said and done说过的与做到的

What the reports said年报说要做的What later reports show之后年报显示的Status状态
Land acquisitions in Jenjarom, Tebrau and Bandar Kulai expected to be completed in the coming financial year预计仁嘉隆、地不佬及古来市的土地收购将于下一财政年度完成The acquisitions of 551 acres in Bandar Kulai and 251 acres in Jenjarom were completed in FY2024.古来市 551 英亩与仁嘉隆 251 英亩的土地收购已于 2024 财政年完成。

Source: annual report 2023, page 60; annual report 2024, page 66.出处:2023 年年报第 60 页;2024 年年报第 66 页。

Partly shown completed部分已完成
Targeting to exceed 10,000 acres of land bank by FY2025目标于 2025 财政年前土地储备超过 10,000 英亩Total land bank reached 11,034 acres as at 31 July 2025 after completing 3,735 acres of land acquisitions during FY2025.在 2025 财政年完成 3,735 英亩土地收购后,截至 2025 年 7 月 31 日总土地储备达到 11,034 英亩。

Source: annual report 2024, page 20; annual report 2025, page 69.出处:2024 年年报第 20 页;2025 年年报第 69 页。

Target met达到目标
Rooftop solar PV installations across headquarters and 10 manufacturing plants to add around 21 MWp by FY2025总部及 10 间制造厂的屋顶太阳能光伏系统将于 2025 财政年前增加约 21 MWp 容量Rooftop solar PV installations at 10 additional plants, the sales gallery, and headquarters were completed in FY2025, bringing installed capacity to 23.9MWp.10 间额外工厂、销售廊及总部的屋顶太阳能光伏系统于 2025 财政年完工,总装机容量达 23.9MWp。

Source: annual report 2024, page 19; annual report 2025, page 19.出处:2024 年年报第 19 页;2025 年年报第 19 页。

Completed已完成
Land acquisitions in Muar, Pulai, Jawi, and Bestari Jaya expected to be completed by FY2025预计麻坡、埔来、爪夷及八丁燕带的土地收购将于 2025 财政年前完成Completed acquisitions of 1,094 acres in Muar, 350 acres in Pulai, 708 acres in Jawi, and 826 acres in Bestari Jaya in FY2025.2025 财政年完成收购麻坡 1,094 英亩、埔来 350 英亩、爪夷 708 英亩及八丁燕带 826 英亩土地。

Source: annual report 2024, page 55; annual report 2025, page 69.出处:2024 年年报第 55 页;2025 年年报第 69 页。

Completed已完成
Target to complete 50,000 units of affordable homes by 2028, with 30,403 units completed up to FY2023目标于 2028 年前建竣 50,000 间可负担房屋,截至 2023 财政年已完成 30,403 间Completed affordable homes reached 36,420 units by end FY2024 and 42,264 units by end FY2025.建竣可负担房屋至 2024 财政年底达 36,420 间,至 2025 财政年底达 42,264 间。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 16, 70; annual report 2024, page 9; annual report 2025, page 9.出处:2023 年年报第 16、70 页;2024 年年报第 9 页;2025 年年报第 9 页。

Still in progress进行中
Proposed a single tier final dividend of 5 sen per ordinary share for FY2023建议派发 2023 财政年每股 5 仙的单层终期股息The single tier final dividend of 5 sen per ordinary share was paid on 26 January 2024.每股 5 仙的单层终期股息已于 2024 年 1 月 26 日派发。

Source: annual report 2023, page 111; annual report 2024, page 108.出处:2023 年年报第 111 页;2024 年年报第 108 页。

Paid已派发

What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事

  • Whether the Group reaches its target of 50,000 affordable homes by 2028 from 42,264 units completed by FY2025, and scales deliveries toward 10,000 homes per annum.集团能否在 2025 财政年已完成 42,264 间的基础上于 2028 年前达到 50,000 间可负担房屋的目标,并逐步提高至每年交付 10,000 间。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 16.出处:2025 年年报第 16 页。

  • The movement in total borrowings, which rose to RM2,440,197,000 at end FY2025 (net gearing of 0.48 times) following RM1.8 billion of land acquisitions.在 2025 财政年完成 RM1.8 billion 的购地后,总借款在 2025 财政年底升至 RM2,440,197,000(净负债比率 0.48 倍)的后续走向。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 20, 69, 177.出处:2025 年年报第 20、69、177 页。

  • The proposed selective capital reduction and repayment of subsidiary SPAK, requested by offer letter on 12 September 2025, under which other shareholders would receive RM1.50 per share and SPAK would become wholly owned.2025 年 9 月 12 日发函提议子公司 SPAK 进行选择性削资与资本回退:其他股东每股获退还 RM1.50,SPAK 将成为全资子公司。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 184.出处:2025 年年报第 184 页。

  • Renovation and commercial opening of three additional affordable accommodations in Japan, targeted to be operational by the second quarter of FY2026.位于日本的另外三处廉价住宿装修及开业进展,其目标是在 2026 财政年第二季度前投入营运。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 78.出处:2025 年年报第 78 页。

Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-11-06.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-11-06。