Hextar Retail Berhad
7202 · Main Market主板 · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 1442 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 1442 条
The company这家公司
Hextar Retail Berhad (formerly known as Classic Scenic Berhad) manufactures and sells wooden picture frame mouldings, and diversified into the retail business covering food and beverage, lifestyle and wellness.Hextar Retail Berhad(前称 Classic Scenic Berhad)制造并销售木制相框条,并已多元化扩展至涵盖餐饮、生活方式与健康养生的零售业务。
Source: annual report 2023, pages 14, 17; annual report 2024, page 13; annual report 2025, pages 15, 17.出处:2023 年年报第 14、17 页;2024 年年报第 13 页;2025 年年报第 15、17 页。
In 2025, the retail segment contributed RM36.65 million and wooden picture frame mouldings contributed RM43.1 million to revenue. Overseas customers contributed 53.4% of revenue, led by North America at 40.8%, while Malaysia contributed 46.6%. In 2023, overseas customers contributed 98.1% of revenue and North America 75.2%. In 2025, two major customers of wooden picture frame mouldings accounted for RM8.7 million and RM6.0 million.2025 年,零售业务贡献营业额 RM36.65 million,木制相框条贡献 RM43.1 million。海外客户占营业额 53.4%,其中北美占 40.8%,马来西亚占 46.6%。2023 年,海外客户贡献了 98.1% 的营业额,北美占 75.2%。2025 年,木制相框条的两大客户分别占 RM8.7 million 及 RM6.0 million。
Source: annual report 2023, page 18; annual report 2025, pages 18, 180, 182.出处:2023 年年报第 18 页;2025 年年报第 18、180、182 页。
Major shareholder Dato' Ong Choo Meng holds an indirect interest in the company through Hextar Portfolio Sdn Bhd, which held 86,191,500 shares (18.62%), and a direct holding of 50,000,000 shares (10.80%). Pledged securities accounts held shares for Dato' Ong Choo Meng across several brokers, including 17,000,000 shares (3.67%) and 16,000,000 shares (3.46%) at Affin Hwang Nominees, and 17,000,000 shares (3.67%) at Phillip Nominees.主要股东 Dato’ Ong Choo Meng 通过 Hextar Portfolio Sdn Bhd 间接持有公司股份,后者持有 86,191,500 股(18.62%),其直接持股为 50,000,000 股(10.80%)。多家券商的抵押证券账户为 Dato’ Ong Choo Meng 持有股份,包括 Affin Hwang Nominees 的 17,000,000 股(3.67%)与 16,000,000 股(3.46%),以及 Phillip Nominees 的 17,000,000 股(3.67%)。
Source: annual report 2025, pages 8, 206, 207.出处:2025 年年报第 8、206、207 页。
Vo Nghia Huu was appointed Executive Director in July 2021 and redesignated Managing Director in September 2023. Lim Chee Lip was appointed Executive Director and Chief Commercial Officer in January 2024. Former directors Lim Chee Beng, Lew Chong Kiat and Lim Kim Lee resigned in late 2023. In management, Fong Wai Yi was appointed Chief Financial Officer on 20 December 2023, and Ong Han Lin was appointed Chief Financial Officer on 1 July 2025.Vo Nghia Huu 于 2021 年 7 月获委任为执行董事,并在 2023 年 9 月调任为董事经理。Lim Chee Lip 于 2024 年 1 月获委任为执行董事兼首席商务官。前董事 Lim Chee Beng、Lew Chong Kiat 及 Lim Kim Lee 于 2023 年底辞职。管理层方面,Fong Wai Yi 于 2023 年 12 月 20 日获委任为首席财务官,Ong Han Lin 则于 2025 年 7 月 1 日获委任为首席财务官。
Source: annual report 2023, pages 7, 8, 11, 16, 49, 52; annual report 2025, page 11.出处:2023 年年报第 7、8、11、16、49、52 页;2025 年年报第 11 页。
Revenue by segment, 2025 (RM'000)2025 年各部门营业额(千令吉)
Source: annual report 2025, page 180.出处:2025 年年报第 180 页。
Major events大事记
Source: annual report 2023, pages 15, 119.出处:2023 年年报第 15、119 页。
Source: annual report 2023, pages 22, 73.出处:2023 年年报第 22、73 页。
Source: annual report 2023, page 71; annual report 2024, page 135.出处:2023 年年报第 71 页;2024 年年报第 135 页。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 19, 108, 135.出处:2024 年年报第 19、108、135 页。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 73, 137.出处:2024 年年报第 73、137 页。
Source: annual report 2024, page 108.出处:2024 年年报第 108 页。
Source: annual report 2025, page 22.出处:2025 年年报第 22 页。
Source: annual report 2025, page 156.出处:2025 年年报第 156 页。
Source: annual report 2025, page 166.出处:2025 年年报第 166 页。
Revenue, profit and operating cash营业额、盈利与营运现金
Assets, liabilities and cash资产、负债与现金
20232023 年
Net cash from operating activities was RM11,487,052. The company paid a first interim single tier dividend of 5.50 sen per ordinary share amounting to RM13,869,657 on 25 April 2023. Exercise of 5,490,700 warrants raised RM3,331,927. Net cash used in investing activities was RM3,198,493, with RM3,434,993 used for acquisition of property, plant and equipment. The group held no significant debt obligation at year end.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM11,487,052。公司于 2023 年 4 月 25 日派发每股 5.50 仙的第一期单层中期股息,总额 RM13,869,657。行使 5,490,700 份凭单筹得 RM3,331,927。投资活动所用现金净额为 RM3,198,493,其中 RM3,434,993 用于购置物业、厂房及设备。集团在年底无重大债务负担。
Source: annual report 2023, pages 22, 74, 81, 118.出处:2023 年年报第 22、74、81、118 页。
20242024 年
Net cash from operating activities was RM10.86 million. The company completed a private placement of 113,813,000 new ordinary shares, raising proceeds of RM55.49 million. Net cash used in investing activities was RM31.4 million, which included RM14.04 million for acquiring a 20% equity interest in Redina Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. and RM10.42 million for property, plant and equipment. The Redina share sale agreement was terminated on 31 December 2024, and the 20% interest was reclassified as an asset held for sale of RM12.35 million. Lease liabilities reached RM13.5 million. No dividend was proposed or paid.营运活动所得现金净额为 RM10.86 million。公司完成 113,813,000 股新普通股的私下配售,筹集资金 RM55.49 million。投资活动所用现金净额为 RM31.4 million,其中包括用于收购 Redina Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. 20% 股权的 RM14.04 million 以及购置物业、厂房及设备的 RM10.42 million。Redina 的股份买卖协议于 2024 年 12 月 31 日终止,该 20% 股权被重新归类为持有待售资产 RM12.35 million。租赁负债达 RM13.5 million。未建议或派发股息。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 18, 19, 71, 73, 85, 108, 125.出处:2024 年年报第 18、19、71、73、85、108、125 页。
20252025 年
The report gives net cash from operating activities of RM16.44 million. Bank borrowings of RM29.32 million were drawn down, leaving total bank borrowings of RM29.54 million at year end, secured by freehold lands and buildings of RM73,186,000. Lease liabilities reached RM48.92 million. Investing cash outflow was RM19.33 million, including RM23.67 million for cash purchases of property, plant and equipment and RM560,074 for acquiring a subsidiary, offset by withdrawal of short-term investments of RM5.48 million. The company spent RM17,527,488 to buy back 36,103,700 treasury shares. Exercise of warrants brought in RM1,248,778 from 3,045,800 shares. No dividend was declared or paid.年报所列营运活动现金净额为 RM16.44 million。公司提取了 RM29.32 million 银行借款,年底银行借款总额为 RM29.54 million,以账面值 RM73,186,000 的永久地契土地与建筑物作抵押。租赁负债达 RM48.92 million。投资活动现金流出为 RM19.33 million,其中包括购置物业、厂房及设备的现金支出 RM23.67 million 以及收购子公司的 RM560,074,部分被收回短期投资 RM5.48 million 所抵销。公司动用 RM17,527,488 回购了 36,103,700 股库存股。行使凭单发行 3,045,800 股带来 RM1,248,778 资金。未宣布或派发股息。
Source: annual report 2025, pages 20, 23, 107, 122, 129, 148, 149, 156, 168.出处:2025 年年报第 20、23、107、122、129、148、149、156、168 页。
Across the three years三年合看
Revenue grew from RM44.48 million in 2023 to RM57.69 million in 2024 and RM79.71 million in 2025 as the retail business expanded. Profit after tax decreased from RM1.12 million in 2023 to RM1.05 million in 2024, and turned to a loss after tax of RM5.79 million in 2025. Total liabilities were RM12.6 million at end 2023, rising to RM27.8 million at end 2024 and RM98.7 million at end 2025, primarily due to retail outlet leases and bank borrowings. Cash and cash equivalents moved from RM21.80 million in 2023 to RM55.69 million in 2024 and RM27.13 million in 2025. Dividends were paid only in 2023, when RM13.87 million was distributed to shareholders.随着零售业务扩张,营业额由 2023 年的 RM44.48 million 增至 2024 年的 RM57.69 million 及 2025 年的 RM79.71 million。税后盈利由 2023 年的 RM1.12 million 减至 2024 年的 RM1.05 million,并在 2025 年转为税后亏损 RM5.79 million。总负债由 2023 年底的 RM12.6 million 增至 2024 年底的 RM27.8 million 及 2025 年底的 RM98.7 million,主要源于零售门店租赁及银行借款。现金与现金等价物由 2023 年的 RM21.80 million 变为 2024 年的 RM55.69 million 及 2025 年的 RM27.13 million。股息仅在 2023 年派发,向股东分派了 RM13.87 million。
Source: annual report 2023, page 15; annual report 2024, pages 14, 17, 19; annual report 2025, pages 15, 18, 19, 20.出处:2023 年年报第 15 页;2024 年年报第 14、17、19 页;2025 年年报第 15、18、19、20 页。
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
Capital commitments for purchase of property, plant and equipment approved and contracted for were RM0.19 million at end 2023, RM0.88 million at end 2024, and RM1.00 million at end 2025. Gross proceeds of RM55.70 million raised from the private placement were fully utilised during 2025, with RM40.9 million spent on F&B business expansion and RM14.04 million on the proposed acquisition.已批准且已签约的物业、厂房及设备资本承诺在 2023 年底为 RM0.19 million,2024 年底为 RM0.88 million,2025 年底为 RM1.00 million。私下配售筹集的 RM55.70 million 资金在 2025 年内已全数动用,其中 RM40.9 million 用于餐饮业务扩张,RM14.04 million 用于拟议收购。
Source: annual report 2023, page 20; annual report 2024, page 19; annual report 2025, pages 20, 204.出处:2023 年年报第 20 页;2024 年年报第 19 页;2025 年年报第 20、204 页。
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM thousand (×1,000), as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位千令吉(×1,000),照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | RM'000千令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 78,841 | 44,476 | 57,694 | 79,706 |
| Profit before tax税前盈利 | 22,741 | 1,998 | 2,205 | (3,695) |
| Profit/(Loss) after tax税后盈利/(亏损) | 18,994 | 1,120 | 1,051 | (5,785) |
| Net cash from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | 21,892 | 11,487 | 10,855 | (16,440) |
| Net cash used in investing activities投资活动所用现金净额 | (18,248) | (3,199) | (31,352) | (19,328) |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activities融资活动所得/(所用)现金净额 | 3,931 | (10,616) | 54,348 | 7,526 |
| Total assets总资产 | 175,578 | 163,992 | 236,186 | 285,064 |
| Total liabilities总负债 | 14,750 | 12,586 | 27,811 | 98,684 |
| Total equity总权益 | – | 151,407 | 208,375 | 186,380 |
| Cash and cash equivalents现金与现金等价物 | 24,129 | 21,801 | 55,694 | 27,130 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| To acquire a 51.0% equity interest in Redina Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. in two tranches分两期收购 Redina Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. 51.0% 股权 | Acquired the first tranche of 20% in April 2024 for RM14.04 million, but terminated the agreement on 31 December 2024; entered into an agreement on 22 December 2025 to sell the shares.于 2024 年 4 月以 RM14.04 million 收购第一期 20% 股权,但在 2024 年 12 月 31 日终止协议;于 2025 年 12 月 22 日签署协议出售该批股份。 Source: annual report 2023, pages 14, 17; annual report 2024, pages 16, 19, 108; annual report 2025, page 166.出处:2023 年年报第 14、17 页;2024 年年报第 16、19、108 页;2025 年年报第 166 页。 | Terminated已终止 |
| To undertake a private placement of up to 113,813,000 new ordinary shares, representing up to 30% of issued shares进行私下配售,发行最多 113,813,000 股新普通股,占已发行股份最多 30% | Completed in three tranches by 2 July 2024, issuing 113,813,000 shares for RM55,488,000; the gross proceeds of RM55.70 million were fully utilised during 2025.于 2024 年 7 月 2 日前分三期完成,发行 113,813,000 股,筹得 RM55,488,000;RM55.70 million 资金在 2025 年内全数动用。 Source: annual report 2023, pages 29, 119; annual report 2024, pages 73, 137; annual report 2025, page 204.出处:2023 年年报第 29、119 页;2024 年年报第 73、137 页;2025 年年报第 204 页。 | Completed已完成 |
| To change the company name from Classic Scenic Berhad to Hextar Retail Berhad将公司名称由 Classic Scenic Berhad 更改为 Hextar Retail Berhad | The change of name took effect on 28 February 2024.更名于 2024 年 2 月 28 日生效。 Source: annual report 2023, pages 14, 119; annual report 2024, pages 13, 135.出处:2023 年年报第 14、119 页;2024 年年报第 13、135 页。 | Completed已完成 |
| Collaborating with MTC and SIRIM on a Factory Transformation Programme to digitise data collection and reduce wastages与 MTC 及 SIRIM 合作推行工厂转型计划,以实现数据收集数字化并减少浪费 | In 2024, the group completed the Factory Transformation Programme in collaboration with MTC and SIRIM.集团于 2024 年完成与 MTC 及 SIRIM 合作的工厂转型计划。 Source: annual report 2023, pages 16, 30; annual report 2024, page 28.出处:2023 年年报第 16、30 页;2024 年年报第 28 页。 | Completed已完成 |
| Planned to open the first outlet under the Tam Jai brand in Klang Valley during the second quarter of 2025计划于 2025 年第二季度在巴生谷开设 Tam Jai 品牌首家门店 | The 2025 report mentions the partnership with Tam Jai International Co. Limited but does not confirm whether the outlet opened in the second quarter of 2025.2025 年年报提及与 Tam Jai International Co. Limited 的合作,但未确认该门店是否已在 2025 年第二季度开业。 Source: annual report 2024, pages 15, 21; annual report 2025, pages 15, 16.出处:2024 年年报第 15、21 页;2025 年年报第 15、16 页。 | Not confirmed in later report后份年报未确认 |
| Installed LED lightings at production floor areas, covering 28% of floor space在生产车间安装 LED 照明,覆盖 28% 建筑面积 | LED lighting coverage remained at 28% of floor space in 2024, and increased to 70% of total floor space in 2025.2024 年 LED 照明覆盖率维持在建筑面积的 28%,2025 年提升至总建筑面积的 70%。 Source: annual report 2023, page 34; annual report 2024, page 30; annual report 2025, page 46.出处:2023 年年报第 34 页;2024 年年报第 30 页;2025 年年报第 46 页。 | Increased已提升 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Whether the sale of the 20% equity interest in Redina Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. completes under the agreement dated 22 December 2025, with the asset held for sale carried at RM12.35 million.根据 2025 年 12 月 22 日签署的协议,出售 Redina Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. 20% 股权的交易能否完成,该持有待售资产账面值为 RM12.35 million。
Source: annual report 2025, pages 121, 166.出处:2025 年年报第 121、166 页。
- Performance of the retail expansion, after the group's 2025 loss after tax of RM5.79 million, which the report puts mainly down to set-up costs and higher operating expenses of the retail expansion.零售扩张的业绩表现:集团 2025 年录得税后亏损 RM5.79 million,年报指主要源于零售扩张的开办成本及较高营运开支。
Source: annual report 2024, page 124; annual report 2025, pages 18, 180.出处:2024 年年报第 124 页;2025 年年报第 18、180 页。
- Total liabilities of RM98.7 million at end 2025, including bank borrowings of RM29.5 million and lease liabilities of RM48.9 million, alongside a current ratio of 2.0 times.截至 2025 年底的总负债达 RM98.7 million,包括银行借款 RM29.5 million 及租赁负债 RM48.9 million,流动比率为 2.0 倍。
Source: annual report 2025, pages 19, 182.出处:2025 年年报第 19、182 页。
- Capital commitments for property, plant and equipment approved and contracted for were RM1.00 million at 31 December 2025.截至 2025 年 12 月 31 日,已批准且已签约的物业、厂房及设备资本承诺为 RM1.00 million。
Source: annual report 2025, page 20.出处:2025 年年报第 20 页。
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-11-06.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-11-06。