Lay Hong Berhad
9385 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2024 to 2026, 1306 entries read2024 至 2026 年报,共读出 1306 条
The company这家公司
Lay Hong Berhad is an integrated poultry farmer, food manufacturer and retail store operator. Its activities span animal feed production, breeding of layer and broiler day-old chicks, table egg harvesting, broiler rearing, chicken processing and distribution. All chicken products offered for sale are certified Halal.Lay Hong Berhad 是一家综合家禽养殖商、食品制造商与零售门市营运商。其业务涵盖动物饲料生产、蛋鸡与肉鸡雏鸡育种、鲜蛋收获、肉鸡养殖、鸡肉加工及分销。所有销售的鸡肉产品均获得清真认证。
Source: annual report 2025, page 13; annual report 2026, page 13.出处:2025 年年报第 13 页;2026 年年报第 13 页。
In 2026, the retail business operated 82 stores under three brands: 30 G-Mart Supermarkets, 48 MyShop retail shops and 4 JT Trading retail shops, alongside 4 specialised egg shops in the Klang Valley. By division, table eggs brought revenue of RM235.61 million, Nutriplus functional eggs RM91.92 million and retail RM250.95 million.2026 年,零售业务以三个品牌经营 82 家门市:30 家 G-Mart 超市、48 家 MyShop 零售店及 4 家 JT Trading 零售店,并在巴生谷设有 4 家专门蛋店。按部门划分,鲜蛋带来 RM235.61 million 营业额,Nutriplus 功能蛋带来 RM91.92 million,零售业务带来 RM250.95 million。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 8, 11, 12.出处:2026 年年报第 8、11、12 页。
The group had significant concentration of credit risk from five major trade receivables, which accounted for RM31,697,750, or 32% of total trade receivables at 31 March 2026.集团存在来自五大贸易应收款项的重大信贷集中风险,截至 2026 年 3 月 31 日占贸易应收款项总额的 RM31,697,750,即 32%。
Source: annual report 2026, page 171.出处:2026 年年报第 171 页。
Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. is the largest shareholder with 191,795,800 shares (25.30%). Dato' Yap Hoong Chai's row in the same table shows 56,896,700 shares (7.51%) and 191,795,800 shares (25.30%), the number Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. holds. Several blocks of shares are held in pledged securities accounts, including Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. for Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. (27,200,000 shares, 3.58%), CGS International Nominees Malaysia (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. for Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. (19,000,000 shares, 2.50%) and Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. for Yap Hoong Chai (9,384,700 shares, 1.24%).Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. 为最大股东,持有 191,795,800 股(25.30%)。同一表中 Dato' Yap Hoong Chai 一行列出 56,896,700 股(7.51%)及 191,795,800 股(25.30%),后者与 Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. 的持股数相同。多批股份存放于抵押证券账户,包括由 Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 替 Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. 持有的 27,200,000 股(3.58%)、CGS International Nominees Malaysia (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 替 Innofarm Sdn. Bhd. 持有的 19,000,000 股(2.50%),以及 Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. 替 Yap Hoong Chai 持有的 9,384,700 股(1.24%)。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 176, 178.出处:2026 年年报第 176、178 页。
Dato' Yap Hoong Chai is the brother of Dato' Yeap Weng Hong and Mr. Yeap Fock Hoong, and the father of Dato' Yap Chor How. Among key senior management, Mr. Yap Chor Wen alone has a family relationship with a director or major shareholder. Dato' Yap Chor How is the eldest son of Dato' Yap Hoong Chai and a nephew to Dato' Yeap Weng Hong and Mr. Yeap Fock Hoong.Dato' Yap Hoong Chai 是 Dato' Yeap Weng Hong 与 Mr. Yeap Fock Hoong 的兄弟,也是 Dato' Yap Chor How 的父亲。主要高级管理层中只有 Mr. Yap Chor Wen 与董事或主要股东有亲属关系。Dato' Yap Chor How 是 Dato' Yap Hoong Chai 的长子,也是 Dato' Yeap Weng Hong 与 Mr. Yeap Fock Hoong 的侄儿。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 15, 23.出处:2026 年年报第 15、23 页。
On the board, Tadaaki Ito retired on 27 September 2023, Gan Lian Peng resigned on 13 June 2023, and Wong Soo Thiam and Tham Wei Mei were appointed as Independent Non-Executive Directors on 13 June 2023.董事会方面,Tadaaki Ito 于 2023 年 9 月 27 日退任,Gan Lian Peng 于 2023 年 6 月 13 日辞任,Wong Soo Thiam 与 Tham Wei Mei 则于 2023 年 6 月 13 日获委任为独立非执行董事。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 60, 62.出处:2024 年年报第 60、62 页。
Retail stores by brand, 20262026 年各品牌零售门市数量
Source: annual report 2026, page 12.出处:2026 年年报第 12 页。
Major events大事记
Source: annual report 2024, pages 8, 125.出处:2024 年年报第 8、125 页。
Source: annual report 2024, page 159.出处:2024 年年报第 159 页。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 8, 69.出处:2024 年年报第 8、69 页。
Source: annual report 2025, pages 7, 8; annual report 2026, page 8.出处:2025 年年报第 7、8 页;2026 年年报第 8 页。
Source: annual report 2026, page 12.出处:2026 年年报第 12 页。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 8, 103.出处:2026 年年报第 8、103 页。
Revenue and profit营业额与盈利
Assets, equity and borrowings资产、权益与借款
Borrowings and cash借款与现金
20242024 年
In 2024, cash payments for property, plant and equipment were RM41,292,925 out of aggregate additions of RM62,303,284, with RM21,010,359 acquired through lease arrangements. The company acquired 51% in Nutriplus Food Manufacturing Sdn Bhd for cash consideration of RM1; net cash outflows on acquisition were RM331,721. Repayments of borrowings included RM15,030,082 of term loans, RM15,891,450 of lease liabilities, RM25,097,585 of revolving credit facilities and RM2,599,000 of bankers' acceptances. Total borrowings stood at RM231,433,877. Dividends paid to owners were RM2,220,957, while the exercise of 4,446,300 options under the Employees' Share Scheme raised RM1,200,501.2024 年,购置物业、厂房及设备以现金支付 RM41,292,925,总添置额为 RM62,303,284,另有 RM21,010,359 通过租赁安排取得。公司以现金对价 RM1 收购 Nutriplus Food Manufacturing Sdn Bhd 51% 股权;收购现金净流出为 RM331,721。还款包括定期贷款 RM15,030,082、租赁负债 RM15,891,450、循环信贷设施 RM25,097,585 及银行承兑汇票 RM2,599,000。总借款为 RM231,433,877。向股东派发股息 RM2,220,957,雇员认股计划下行使 4,446,300 份期权筹集 RM1,200,501。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 73, 86, 89, 125, 126, 156.出处:2024 年年报第 73、86、89、125、126、156 页。
20252025 年
In 2025, net cash generated from operating activities was RM127,786,081. Capital spending on property, plant and equipment used RM38,775,260 in cash from total additions of RM66,118,760, alongside RM1,242,000 for investment properties and net purchases of quoted investments of RM5,531,143. Term loan drawdowns brought RM38,000,000, while repayments comprised RM12,610,837 of term loans, RM17,488,297 of lease liabilities and RM61,761,900 of bankers' acceptances. Total borrowings stood at RM203,142,760. Dividends paid to owners were RM6,042,260, and 13,196,070 shares issued under the Employees' Share Scheme raised RM3,562,939.2025 年,营运活动产生现金净额 RM127,786,081。购置物业、厂房及设备在总添置额 RM66,118,760 中以现金支付 RM38,775,260,另支付投资产业 RM1,242,000 及上市公司投资净额 RM5,531,143。提取定期贷款 RM38,000,000,还款包括定期贷款 RM12,610,837、租赁负债 RM17,488,297 及银行承兑汇票 RM61,761,900。总借款为 RM203,142,760。向股东派发股息 RM6,042,260,雇员认股计划下发行 13,196,070 股筹集 RM3,562,939。
Source: annual report 2025, pages 101, 102, 144, 166.出处:2025 年年报第 101、102、144、166 页。
20262026 年
In 2026, net cash generated from operating activities was RM141,379,820. Additions to property, plant and equipment totaled RM99,526,503, using RM83,200,548 in cash alongside RM16,325,955 of lease arrangements, while purchases of investment properties used RM6,442,850. Repayments of borrowings included RM9,533,050 of term loans and RM18,357,101 of lease liabilities. Total borrowings stood at RM193,263,449. Dividends paid to owners were RM3,032,403, and 1,511,700 shares issued under the Employees' Share Scheme raised RM408,159. A five-year revaluation of land and buildings added a revaluation surplus of RM159,344,844 to equity.2026 年,营运活动产生现金净额 RM141,379,820。物业、厂房及设备添置额达 RM99,526,503,其中以现金支付 RM83,200,548,另有 RM16,325,955 为租赁安排,购置投资产业使用 RM6,442,850。偿还借款包括定期贷款 RM9,533,050 及租赁负债 RM18,357,101。总借款为 RM193,263,449。向股东派发股息 RM3,032,403,雇员认股计划下发行 1,511,700 股筹集 RM408,159。土地及建筑物的五年一次重估为权益增加了 RM159,344,844 的重估盈余。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 8, 93, 103, 110, 111, 156.出处:2026 年年报第 8、93、103、110、111、156 页。
Across the three years三年合看
Across the three years, total borrowings declined from RM238.55 million in 2023 to RM193.26 million in 2026. Cash and bank balances rose from RM30.55 million in 2023 to RM80.79 million in 2026. The 2025 report cites the winding down of a chicken subsidy implemented since 1 November 2023, and the egg subsidy was removed on 1 August 2025. Pledged land and buildings securing banking facilities increased from RM74,600,835 in 2024 to RM152,445,025 in 2026.三年合看,总借款由 2023 年的 RM238.55 million 降至 2026 年的 RM193.26 million。现金与银行结余由 2023 年的 RM30.55 million 增至 2026 年的 RM80.79 million。2025 年报提到自 2023 年 11 月 1 日实施的鸡只补贴逐步取消,鸡蛋补贴则于 2025 年 8 月 1 日取消。为银行便利抵押的土地及建筑物账面净值由 2024 年的 RM74,600,835 增至 2026 年的 RM152,445,025。
Source: annual report 2024, pages 8, 120; annual report 2025, page 7; annual report 2026, pages 8, 140.出处:2024 年年报第 8、120 页;2025 年年报第 7 页;2026 年年报第 8、140 页。
Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺
Capital expenditure for property, plant and equipment approved and contracted for was RM14,293,000 at 31 March 2024, RM27,744,000 at 31 March 2025 and RM23,293,400 at 31 March 2026. Under the Employees' Share Scheme, 19,154,070 options had been exercised by 31 March 2026 out of 73,260,000 options offered, and 46,242,730 options were outstanding at that date. Gross proceeds of RM5,171,598 raised from exercised options were placed in interest-bearing deposits or short-term money market instruments.已批准并签约的物业、厂房及设备资本承诺在 2024 年 3 月 31 日为 RM14,293,000,2025 年 3 月 31 日为 RM27,744,000,2026 年 3 月 31 日为 RM23,293,400。雇员认股计划所授予的 73,260,000 份期权中,截至 2026 年 3 月 31 日已行使 19,154,070 份,当日尚有 46,242,730 份未行使期权。行使期权筹集的 RM5,171,598 收益总额已存放于计息存款或短期货币市场工具。
Source: annual report 2024, page 158; annual report 2025, page 167; annual report 2026, pages 86, 88, 93, 174.出处:2024 年年报第 158 页;2025 年年报第 167 页;2026 年年报第 86、88、93、174 页。
Four years of figures四年数字
Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。
| Group集团 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | RM令吉 | |
| Revenue营业额 | 1,069,817,570 | 1,042,794,342 | 1,073,710,287 | 1,124,765,498 |
| Profit before taxation税前盈利 | 40,213,750 | 119,452,223 | 109,657,615 | 80,082,804 |
| Profit for the year年度盈利 | 28,241,536 | 90,079,950 | 86,889,265 | 64,003,029 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities营运活动所得现金净额 | – | 134,816,831 | 127,786,081 | 141,379,820 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment购置物业、厂房及设备 | (23,255,164) | (41,292,925) | (38,775,260) | (83,200,548) |
| Dividends paid to owners of the parent已付母公司股东股息 | (2,220,957) | (2,220,957) | (6,042,260) | (3,032,403) |
| Total assets总资产 | 952,200,156 | 1,053,568,795 | 1,099,235,794 | 1,313,092,384 |
| Total equity总权益 | 474,670,140 | 570,986,136 | 655,358,637 | 840,924,017 |
| Total borrowings总借款 | 238,545,104 | 231,433,877 | 203,142,760 | 193,263,449 |
| Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余 | 30,547,686 | 59,108,442 | 54,927,607 | 80,788,161 |
On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。
Said and done说过的与做到的
| What the reports said年报说要做的 | What later reports show之后年报显示的 | Status状态 |
|---|---|---|
| Biogas plant within cluster of six layer farms expected to be fully operational in FY2025位于六座蛋鸡舍群内的沼气发电厂预计于 2025 财政年度全面投入运作 | Three biogas plants within seven layer farms in Kuala Selangor became operational to power egg tray manufacturing, and four biogas facilities were built by 2026.瓜拉雪兰莪七座蛋鸡舍群内的三座沼气设施投入运作以供应蛋托制造用电,到 2026 年共兴建了四座沼气设施。 Source: annual report 2024, page 13; annual report 2025, page 13; annual report 2026, pages 12, 13.出处:2024 年年报第 13 页;2025 年年报第 13 页;2026 年年报第 12、13 页。 | Carried out已执行 |
| Install 216kWp Photovoltaic Diesel Hybrid System at one of the layer farms在其中一座蛋鸡场安装 216kWp 光伏柴油混合系统 | The 216kWp Photovoltaic Diesel Hybrid System was reported installed and operating at one layer farm in 2025 and 2026.2025 年与 2026 年报确认该 216kWp 光伏柴油混合系统已在其中一座蛋鸡场安装并运作。 Source: annual report 2024, page 39; annual report 2025, page 47; annual report 2026, page 48.出处:2024 年年报第 39 页;2025 年年报第 47 页;2026 年年报第 48 页。 | Carried out已执行 |
| Conduct a comprehensive materiality assessment and publish results in the next report (2024)进行更全面的重大议题评估并在下一份报告中公布结果(2024) | The 2025 report repeated the plan to publish findings in the next report; in 2026 the group stated it will update the materiality matrix in FYE 2027.2025 年报重申在下一份报告中公布结果的计划;2026 年集团表示将在 2027 财政年度更新重大议题矩阵。 Source: annual report 2024, page 28; annual report 2025, page 33; annual report 2026, page 34.出处:2024 年年报第 28 页;2025 年年报第 33 页;2026 年年报第 34 页。 | Postponed to FYE 2027延后至 2027 财政年度 |
| Committed to extending sustainability reporting coverage to Thailand operations within three years (2024)承诺在三年内将可持续发展报告范围扩大至泰国业务(2024) | The 2025 report repeated the three-year target; the 2026 report stated commitment to extending coverage within two years.2025 年报重申三年目标;2026 年报表示承诺在两年内扩大范围。 Source: annual report 2024, page 21; annual report 2025, page 24; annual report 2026, page 24.出处:2024 年年报第 21 页;2025 年年报第 24 页;2026 年年报第 24 页。 | Still in progress进行中 |
| Intended to subject sustainability indicators to independent assurance progressively within three years (2024)拟在未来三年内逐步对可持续发展指标进行独立鉴证(2024) | The 2025 report repeated the target, while the 2026 report did not mention third-party assurance for indicators.2025 年报重申该目标,但 2026 年报未再提及指标的第三方鉴证。 Source: annual report 2024, page 22; annual report 2025, page 25.出处:2024 年年报第 22 页;2025 年年报第 25 页。 | Not mentioned in 2026 report2026 年报未再提及 |
| Plan to initiate a corruption risk survey covering major entities in Malaysia in upcoming years (2024)计划在未来数年对马来西亚主要实体启动腐败风险调查(2024) | The 2025 and 2026 reports repeated that the group plans to initiate the survey in upcoming years.2025 年与 2026 年报均重申计划在未来数年启动该项调查。 Source: annual report 2024, page 37; annual report 2025, page 44; annual report 2026, page 46.出处:2024 年年报第 37 页;2025 年年报第 44 页;2026 年年报第 46 页。 | Still planned仍在计划中 |
What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事
- Feedstock consisting of corn and soya bean meal accounts for 70% of total cost; the group takes a 3 to 6 months position with local importers but does not enter into foreign currency hedging instruments.玉米与豆粕饲料占总成本的 70%;集团向本地进口商建立 3 至 6 个月的头寸,但未订立外汇对冲工具。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 13, 14.出处:2026 年年报第 13、14 页。
- The government removed the egg subsidy on 1 August 2025, after winding down a chicken subsidy implemented since 1 November 2023.政府在逐步取消自 2023 年 11 月 1 日实施的鸡只补贴后,于 2025 年 8 月 1 日取消鸡蛋补贴。
Source: annual report 2025, page 8; annual report 2026, page 8.出处:2025 年年报第 8 页;2026 年年报第 8 页。
- Capital expenditure for property, plant and equipment approved and contracted for was RM23,293,400 at 31 March 2026; during the year the group replaced outdated equipment in older layer farms and rebuilt 2 aged broiler farms with modern automation.截至 2026 年 3 月 31 日,已批准并签约的物业、厂房及设备资本支出为 RM23,293,400;年内集团已更换较旧蛋鸡场的老旧设备,并以现代自动化重建 2 座老旧肉鸡场。
Source: annual report 2026, pages 12, 174.出处:2026 年年报第 12、174 页。
- Concentration of credit risk remains open, with five major trade receivables accounting for RM31,697,750 (32% of group receivables) at 31 March 2026.信贷集中风险依然存在,截至 2026 年 3 月 31 日,五大贸易应收款项占集团应收账款的 RM31,697,750(32%)。
Source: annual report 2026, page 171.出处:2026 年年报第 171 页。
Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-11-06.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-11-06。