DailySpaceBursa Malaysia companies, read from their annual reports从年报读懂大马上市公司

Pensonic Holdings Berhad

9997 · Main Market主板(Main Market) · annual reports 2023 to 2025, 1257 entries read2023 至 2025 年报,共读出 1257 条

Revenue, 20252025 年营业额RM333.8m3.34亿令吉up 7.9% from比 2024 年增加 7.9%,当年为 RM309.3m3.09亿令吉 in 2024
Profit / (loss) before tax, 20252025 年税前盈利 /(亏损)–RM2.96m–296万令吉down 59.4% from比 2024 年减少 59.4%,当年为 –RM7.29m–729万令吉 in 2024
Net cash from / (used in) operating activities, 20252025 年营运活动所得 /(所用)现金净额–RM16.6m–1.66千万令吉2024:2024 年: RM19.9m1.99千万令吉
Total loans and borrowings, 20252025 年贷款与借款总额RM82.0m8.20千万令吉up 31.7% from比 2024 年增加 31.7%,当年为 RM62.3m6.23千万令吉 in 2024

The company这家公司

Pensonic Holdings Berhad designs, manufactures, assembles and distributes electrical and electronic appliances.Pensonic Holdings Berhad 设计、制造、组装并经销电子与电器产品。

Source: annual report 2023, page 112; annual report 2024, page 92; annual report 2025, page 108.出处:2023 年年报第 112 页;2024 年年报第 92 页;2025 年年报第 108 页。

The group operates through trading and manufacturing segments, offering appliances including refrigerators, fans, water and air purification systems, kettles, and vacuum cleaners.该集团通过贸易和制造部门运营,提供包括冰箱、风扇、净水与空气净化系统、水煲以及吸尘机等家电产品。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 20, 121.出处:2023 年年报第 20、121 页。

In 2025, external revenue was RM281,180,317 from trading and RM52,586,577 from manufacturing. Malaysia contributed RM202,632,845 of revenue, while export sales accounted for 39% of total revenue.2025 年,贸易业务的对外营业额为 RM281,180,317,制造业务为 RM52,586,577。马来西亚贡献营业额 RM202,632,845,而出口销售占总营业额的 39%。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 22, 108, 116.出处:2025 年年报第 22、108、116 页。

Dato' Seri Chew is the father of executive Board members Dato' Dixon Chew and Nelson Chew, and a major shareholder of Chew Weng Khak Realty Sdn. Bhd., which had 26,061,924 shares (20.74%) in the 2023 report. In the 2025 top-30 list, an Amsec Nominees pledged securities account for Chew Weng Khak Realty Sdn. Bhd. shows 3,061,924 shares (2.062%) and an RHB Nominees pledged securities account for Sphere Corporation Sdn Bhd shows 26,000,000 shares (17.506%).Dato' Seri Chew 是执行董事 Dato' Dixon Chew 与 Nelson Chew 的父亲,也是 Chew Weng Khak Realty Sdn. Bhd. 的主要股东;该公司在 2023 年报中持有 26,061,924 股(20.74%)。在 2025 年三十大股东名单中,Amsec Nominees 为 Chew Weng Khak Realty Sdn. Bhd. 开设的抵押证券账户列有 3,061,924 股(2.062%),RHB Nominees 为 Sphere Corporation Sdn Bhd 开设的抵押证券账户列有 26,000,000 股(17.506%)。

Source: annual report 2023, page 146; annual report 2024, page 12; annual report 2025, page 142.出处:2023 年年报第 146 页;2024 年年报第 12 页;2025 年年报第 142 页。

A director profiled in the 2024 report had his role expanded in November 2023 to include the responsibilities of Group Managing Director. Dato' Seri Dr. Raymond Liew joined the board on 1 February 2024, and Loh Keow Lin joined on 1 January 2025. Dato' Seri Chew Weng Khak @ Chew Weng Kiak will not seek re-election and retains office until the conclusion of the 31st Annual General Meeting.2024 年报所介绍的一名董事于 2023 年 11 月扩大职务,兼负集团董事经理的职责。Dato' Seri Dr. Raymond Liew 于 2024 年 2 月 1 日加入董事会,Loh Keow Lin 于 2025 年 1 月 1 日加入。Dato' Seri Chew Weng Khak @ Chew Weng Kiak 不寻求连任,任职至第 31 届股东常年大会结束为止。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 12, 13; annual report 2025, pages 15, 145.出处:2024 年年报第 12、13 页;2025 年年报第 15、145 页。

Revenue by geographic market, 20242024 年各地区营业额占比

Malaysia: 63.2%Other Asian countries: 24.9%Middle East: 11.3%Others: 0.6%
Malaysia 63.2%马来西亚 63.2%Other Asian countries 24.9%其他亚洲国家 24.9%Middle East 11.3%中东 11.3%Others 0.6%其他地区 0.6%

Source: annual report 2024, page 107.出处:2024 年年报第 107 页。

Major events大事记

2022Keat Radio Co. Sdn. Bhd. incorporated Pensonic (Zhuhai) Home Appliances Co. Ltd. with a paid-up capital of CNY2,500,000 (equivalent to RM1,665,000).Keat Radio Co. Sdn. Bhd. 成立 Pensonic (Zhuhai) Home Appliances Co. Ltd.,实收资本为 CNY2,500,000(相当于 RM1,665,000)。

Source: annual report 2023, page 137.出处:2023 年年报第 137 页。

2023Pensonic acquired a 49% interest in associate Pensonic (Thailand) Company Limited for THB2,450,000 (equivalent to RM343,735).Pensonic 以 THB2,450,000(相当于 RM343,735)收购联营公司 Pensonic (Thailand) Company Limited 49% 股权。

Source: annual report 2023, page 137.出处:2023 年年报第 137 页。

2023The company acquired an additional 5.3% interest in PT Pensonic Appliances Indonesia for USD80,000 (equivalent to RM377,280), increasing its stake from 51% to 56.3%.公司以 USD80,000(相当于 RM377,280)收购 PT Pensonic Appliances Indonesia 额外 5.3% 股权,持股比例从 51% 增至 56.3%。

Source: annual report 2023, page 137.出处:2023 年年报第 137 页。

2023Pensia Industries Sdn. Bhd. issued 1,654,057 shares to acquire plant and equipment valued at RM5,217,888 from a Director, diluting the company's interest from 100% to 75.14%.Pensia Industries Sdn. Bhd. 发行 1,654,057 股以向一名董事换取价值 RM5,217,888 的厂房及设备,公司持股比例由 100% 稀释至 75.14%。

Source: annual report 2024, page 91.出处:2024 年年报第 91 页。

2024The company's warrants expired on 20 January 2024 after 27,723,426 warrants were converted at RM0.60 per warrant, raising RM16,634,056.公司凭单于 2024 年 1 月 20 日到期,此前共有 27,723,426 份凭单按每份 RM0.60 转换,筹得 RM16,634,056。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 70, 71.出处:2024 年年报第 70、71 页。

2025The company acquired an additional 33% interest in PT Pensonic Appliances Indonesia for RM1 and an additional 25% interest in PT Pensonic Industry Indonesia for RM1.公司以 RM1 收购 PT Pensonic Appliances Indonesia 额外 33% 股权,并以 RM1 收购 PT Pensonic Industry Indonesia 额外 25% 股权。

Source: annual report 2025, page 93.出处:2025 年年报第 93 页。

Revenue, pre-tax profit and operating cash营业额、税前盈利与营运现金

Revenue营业额
2022
RM325.0m3.25亿令吉
2023
RM273.2m2.73亿令吉
2024
RM309.3m3.09亿令吉
2025
RM333.8m3.34亿令吉
Profit / (loss) before tax税前盈利 /(亏损)
2022
RM14.8m1.48千万令吉
2023
–RM2.54m–254万令吉
2024
–RM7.29m–729万令吉
2025
–RM2.96m–296万令吉
Net cash from / (used in) operating activities营运活动所得 /(所用)现金净额
2022
–RM37.1m–3.71千万令吉
2023
RM35.0m3.50千万令吉
2024
RM19.9m1.99千万令吉
2025
–RM16.6m–1.66千万令吉

Assets, borrowings and cash资产、借款与现金

Total assets总资产
2022
RM315.3m3.15亿令吉
2023
RM274.0m2.74亿令吉
2024
RM270.6m2.71亿令吉
2025
RM306.0m3.06亿令吉
Total loans and borrowings贷款与借款总额
2022
RM110.6m1.11亿令吉
2023
RM83.2m8.32千万令吉
2024
RM62.3m6.23千万令吉
2025
RM82.0m8.20千万令吉
Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余
2022
RM22.6m2.26千万令吉
2023
RM23.7m2.37千万令吉
2024
RM31.9m3.19千万令吉
2025
RM20.0m2.00千万令吉

20232023 年

In FY2023, net cash from operating activities was RM35,034,760, while purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM1,528,216. A dividend of RM1,572,070 was paid to owners of the company. Bank borrowings were reduced from RM110.6 million to RM83.2 million, with net repayments of bankers' acceptances of RM17,756,340 and term loans of RM8,638,617. Interest paid was RM4,286,700, and the company spent RM82,433 repurchasing 170,500 treasury shares.2023 财年,营运活动产生净现金 RM35,034,760,购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM1,528,216。向公司股东派付股息 RM1,572,070。银行借款由 RM110.6 million 减少至 RM83.2 million,净偿还银行承兑汇票 RM17,756,340 及定期贷款 RM8,638,617。已付利息为 RM4,286,700,公司并支出 RM82,433 回购 170,500 股库存股。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 18, 74, 75, 107.出处:2023 年年报第 18、74、75、107 页。

20242024 年

In FY2024, net cash from operating activities was RM19,918,724, and purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM3,995,545. The company received RM16,634,056 from the exercise of 27,723,426 warrants at RM0.60 per warrant before they expired on 20 January 2024. Bank borrowings were further reduced from RM83.2 million to RM62.3 million, with net repayments of bankers' acceptances of RM18,173,834 and term loans of RM2,272,931. The company spent RM743,306 repurchasing 1,050,000 treasury shares, and no dividend was paid.2024 财年,营运活动产生净现金 RM19,918,724,购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM3,995,545。公司在凭单于 2024 年 1 月 20 日到期前,因 27,723,426 份凭单按每份 RM0.60 行使而获得 RM16,634,056。银行借款进一步由 RM83.2 million 减少至 RM62.3 million,净偿还银行承兑汇票 RM18,173,834 及定期贷款 RM2,272,931。公司支出 RM743,306 回购 1,050,000 股库存股,未派发股息。

Source: annual report 2024, pages 22, 64, 68, 70, 71, 80, 81.出处:2024 年年报第 22、64、68、70、71、80、81 页。

20252025 年

In FY2025, operating activities used net cash of RM16,552,421, and purchase of property, plant and equipment took RM7,494,852. Borrowings increased from RM62.30 million to RM82.02 million, with net drawdowns of bankers' acceptances of RM22,750,236, while term loans of RM2,279,355 were repaid. Interest paid was RM3,739,581, and the company spent RM1,914,561 repurchasing 3,837,900 treasury shares. No dividend was paid.2025 财年,营运活动动用净现金 RM16,552,421,购置物业、厂房及设备支出 RM7,494,852。借款由 RM62.30 million 增加至 RM82.02 million,其中净提取银行承兑汇票 RM22,750,236,并偿还定期贷款 RM2,279,355。已付利息为 RM3,739,581,公司支出 RM1,914,561 回购 3,837,900 股库存股。未派发股息。

Source: annual report 2025, pages 19, 67, 71, 79, 82, 83.出处:2025 年年报第 19、67、71、79、82、83 页。

Across the three years三年合看

Across the three years, revenue moved from RM273.2 million in 2023 to RM309.3 million in 2024 and RM333.8 million in 2025. Warrants exercised brought RM16,634,056 in 2024. Share buy-backs took RM82,433 in 2023, RM743,306 in 2024 and RM1,914,561 in 2025, and as at 29 August 2025 the company held a cumulative 8,874,200 of its own shares as treasury shares. Total bank borrowings fell from RM110.6 million to RM62.3 million in 2024, before rising to RM82.02 million in 2025.三年合看,营业额从 2023 年的 RM273.2 million 增长至 2024 年的 RM309.3 million 及 2025 年的 RM333.8 million。2024 年凭单行使筹集 RM16,634,056。股份回购在 2023 年动用 RM82,433、2024 年动用 RM743,306、2025 年动用 RM1,914,561,截至 2025 年 8 月 29 日,公司累计持有 8,874,200 股库存股。银行借款总额由 RM110.6 million 降至 2024 年的 RM62.3 million,随后在 2025 年回升至 RM82.02 million。

Source: annual report 2023, pages 15, 18, 75; annual report 2024, pages 15, 22, 71, 81; annual report 2025, pages 17, 19, 67, 79.出处:2023 年年报第 15、18、75 页;2024 年年报第 15、22、71、81 页;2025 年年报第 17、19、67、79 页。

Still to be spent尚未支出的承诺

Capital commitments contracted for property, plant and equipment were RM900,950 at 31 May 2024 and nil at 31 May 2025. No proceeds were raised from corporate proposals during any of the three financial years.已签约但未拨备的物业、厂房及设备资本承诺在 2024 年 5 月 31 日为 RM900,950,2025 年 5 月 31 日为零。三个财政年度内均未通过任何企业提案筹集资金。

Source: annual report 2023, page 58; annual report 2024, pages 66, 132; annual report 2025, pages 69, 133.出处:2023 年年报第 58 页;2024 年年报第 66、132 页;2025 年年报第 69、133 页。

Four years of figures四年数字

Group figures, in RM, as printed in the statements.集团数字,单位令吉,照财务报表所印。

Group集团2022202320242025
RM令吉RM令吉RM令吉RM令吉
Revenue营业额325,004,925273,204,070309,341,932333,766,894
Profit / (loss) before tax税前盈利 /(亏损)14,814,327(2,540,080)(7,286,039)(2,955,530)
Net cash from / (used in) operating activities营运活动所得 /(所用)现金净额(37,077,523)35,034,76019,918,724(16,552,421)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment购置物业、厂房及设备(1,766,574)(1,528,216)(3,995,545)(7,494,852)
Dividend paid to owners of the Company已付本公司股东股息(1,262,677)(1,572,070)0–
Total loans and borrowings贷款与借款总额110,613,33383,166,62862,300,82382,023,538
Interest paid已付利息(3,396,961)(4,286,700)(3,892,945)(3,739,581)
Cash and bank balances现金与银行结余22,590,41323,733,08631,868,17420,001,024
Total assets总资产315,253,458274,018,444270,618,314306,039,639

On a computer, hover over a figure for the report and page it is printed on.在电脑上把鼠标移到数字上,可看到它印在哪份年报的哪一页。

Said and done说过的与做到的

What the reports said年报说要做的What later reports show之后年报显示的Status状态
Installing rooftop solar panels at the Head Office and Manufacturing Plant with installed capacity of 871.2 kWdc, expected to complete by end of September 2023在总办事处及制造厂安装装机容量为 871.2 kWdc 的屋顶太阳能电池板,预计于 2023 年 9 月底完成Installation was completed in end September 2023, and energisation started in April and May 2024 after approval from Tenaga Nasional Berhad; in 2025 the systems generated 1,179,799 kWh of clean energy.安装工作于 2023 年 9 月底完成,经 Tenaga Nasional Berhad 批准后于 2024 年 4 月和 5 月开始通电;2025 年该系统产生了 1,179,799 kWh 的清洁能源。

Source: annual report 2023, page 47; annual report 2024, page 53; annual report 2025, page 54.出处:2023 年年报第 47 页;2024 年年报第 53 页;2025 年年报第 54 页。

Completed and energised已完工并通电
Working on adding an ISO certification in the area of environment and safety within the workplace致力于在工作场所环境与安全领域增加一项 ISO 认证The Manufacturing Division adopted ISO 14001 for Environmental Management System in 2024 and maintained it in 2025.制造部门于 2024 年采纳环境管理体系 ISO 14001 认证,并于 2025 年维持该认证。

Source: annual report 2023, page 48; annual report 2024, page 52; annual report 2025, page 53.出处:2023 年年报第 48 页;2024 年年报第 52 页;2025 年年报第 53 页。

Adopted已采纳
Plan to gradually expand online presence in Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and other Southeast Asian countries计划逐步扩大在马来西亚、新加坡、印度尼西亚及其他东南亚国家的线上业务The group established an E-commerce Business Unit and strengthened presence on platforms including Shopee, Lazada, and TikTok Shop.集团设立了电子商务业务部门,并加强在 Shopee、Lazada 和 TikTok Shop 等平台上的业务。

Source: annual report 2024, page 24; annual report 2025, page 51.出处:2024 年年报第 24 页;2025 年年报第 51 页。

Business unit established已设立业务部门
Board intends to retain Dato' Lela Pahlawan Dato' Paduka Ku Nahar Bin Ku Ibrahim and Dato' Tahir Jalaluddin Bin Hussain as Independent Non-Executive Directors董事会拟留任 Dato' Lela Pahlawan Dato' Paduka Ku Nahar Bin Ku Ibrahim 与 Dato' Tahir Jalaluddin Bin Hussain 为独立非执行董事Both were redesignated from Independent to Non-Independent Non-Executive Directors, Dato' Tahir Jalaluddin Bin Hussain on 1 August 2025.两人均由独立非执行董事调任为非独立非执行董事,其中 Dato' Tahir Jalaluddin Bin Hussain 于 2025 年 8 月 1 日调任。

Source: annual report 2023, page 28; annual report 2024, page 33; annual report 2025, pages 30, 37.出处:2023 年年报第 28 页;2024 年年报第 33 页;2025 年年报第 30、37 页。

Redesignated as non-independent已调任为非独立董事
Anticipate further growth in export sales in the upcoming financial year (2024)预计来年出口销售将进一步增长(2024)In 2025, export sales accounted for 39% of total revenue, up from 37% in 2024 and 30% in 2023.2025 年出口销售占总营业额的 39%,高于 2024 年的 37% 及 2023 年的 30%。

Source: annual report 2024, page 24; annual report 2025, page 22.出处:2024 年年报第 24 页;2025 年年报第 22 页。

Export share increased出口占比上升

What the reports leave open年报留下待看的事

  • Concentration risk arising from reliance on a single manufacturing facility as contribution from the manufacturing segment increases.随着制造部门贡献增加,依赖单一制造设施所带来的集中度风险。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 21.出处:2025 年年报第 21 页。

  • Past due trade receivables over 120 days stood at RM4,078,166 with a loss allowance of RM1,845,633 at 31 May 2025.截至 2025 年 5 月 31 日,逾期超过 120 天的贸易应收账款为 RM4,078,166,减值准备为 RM1,845,633。

    Source: annual report 2025, page 122.出处:2025 年年报第 122 页。

  • Negative operating cash flow of RM16,552,421 in 2025 and higher borrowings of RM82.02 million used to fund working capital requirements.2025 年营运现金流为负 RM16,552,421,且借款增加至 RM82.02 million 用于满足营运资金需求。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 19, 82.出处:2025 年年报第 19、82 页。

  • Progress toward sustainability targets, including reducing absolute Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions by 10% by FY2030 and maintaining local supplier sourcing above 40% (which was 37.6% in FY2025).可持续发展目标的进展情况,包括到 2030 财年将范围 1 和范围 2 的温室气体绝对排放量减少 10%,并将本地供应商采购比例维持在 40% 以上(2025 财年为 37.6%)。

    Source: annual report 2025, pages 51, 55.出处:2025 年年报第 51、55 页。

Facts as printed in the company's annual reports, with the page of each; no rating and no advice. Built 2026-11-06.内容为公司年报所印的事实,并注明页码;不评级,不构成投资建议。生成日期 2026-11-06。